Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Land Upgrades (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=594686)

Taz D Oct 13 2011 12:25 AM

Land Upgrades
 
This thread is for reporting problems concerning Land upgrades. Please read the following information BEFORE posting in this thread. Thank you!


Before posting a general question please check the Game Guide : Chapter 16: Land upgrades for information.


How can i tell what size my farms are?
If you have more than one farm, you can use the Farm Selector (grid top left of your game screen) to see what size your farms are and you can see the price of the next expansion for each farm:
  • Mouse over the Grid and it will expand and you will see Show Names.
  • Click on Show names
  • Click on Show Extra Info bottom left of the window.
  • The size of each farm is listed with the farm name.
  • To see the price of the next expansion, mouse over the name of the farm.


Land purchases can NOT be reversed, sold, deleted or moved to another farm so make sure you are buying the correct farm or land upgrade!

ALWAYS make sure you go to the Realtor Office from the farm you wish to upgrade. When you select the upgrade you will see a pop up to confirm what you are buying. Make sure the farm name in that pop up matches the farm you want to upgrade. If it is not the right farm then click the red X to decline the purchase, go back to the farm you want to upgrade and come back to the realtor office to try again.


If you make a purchase and you do not get the expansion DO NOT repurchase the upgrade!! Reload the game and see if it corrects.

If you made a purchase using FarmCash check your Farm Cash Activity Log, it will tell you if you were charged for the upgrade and what farm upgrade you bought.

Coin purchases do not show up in the Farm Cash Activity Log.

If your purchase does not go through, you can click this link to run memcache which will clear your game data. After running it, cloase th game if ou still have it open, reload and check if you now have your land upgrade.

You can also clear browser cache/history and rebooting your computer. Instructions for clearing several popular browsers them can be found http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890


If the land upgrade still does not show after that, post in this thread with a link to your farm showing in your post. If you need help to get your farm link click on this link to be taken to instructions:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850


If you have just reached a level to unlock an upgrade and it is not allowing you to buy it. Reload the game which will allow the data to update.


Upgrading when you have used the Farm Selector Manager in your Toolbox to rearrange your farm order: Upgrades are released in the original farm order, which is the order you had before you moved your farms around!!

Example, if an upgrade to farm 1 was released and you had at any time moved Farm 1 to position 18 in the farm selector manager, you would have to go to what is now farm 18 then go to the realtors office from there to upgrade that farm.

If you can not remember which farms you moved where but still want them in the order you have currently have them in, go to the Farm Selector Manager in your tool box, make a note of the order your farms are currently in. When you have your list, then click the RESET button. This will put the farms back into the original order. Once you've finished upgrading you can change your farms back to whichever order you want.




WARNING: The bigger farm sizes (26 x26 and above) may behave slower in your computer in some cases


Please note:- This thread is for Help and Support only, any off topic posts may be moved or deleted without notice.

ckpeer@gmail.com Dec 30 2013 03:47 PM

Mixed messages re farm upgrades
 
In our most recent upgrade, we were given the opportunity to get increased information about our farms in the farm stats area. This information is very helpful, except in order to get crop stats we need to have at least 9 farms expanded to 32 x 32, and for stats on all products we need to have at least 10 farms expanded to 34 x 34. In other words, the developers are asking us to increase our farm sizes in return for additional farm stat information. I am a long time player and purposefully have not expanded my farms to their max because I am aware that the developers have allocated only a certain amount of data for each farm, and if I increase my holdings beyond that point, I will start to have glitches and other problems with my farms. Because I am a long time player, I have overlapped crops, trees, and flowers tightly planted, lakes and buildings overlapped, etc. BUT it would be nice to avail myself of this new data, because this has been an area in which FT needed improvement. I am undecided as to what I should do because the developers have even put a warning about large farms in the area where you purchase additional space. ???

Taz D Dec 30 2013 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ckpeer@gmail.com (Post 5754274)
In our most recent upgrade, we were given the opportunity to get increased information about our farms in the farm stats area. This information is very helpful, except in order to get crop stats we need to have at least 9 farms expanded to 32 x 32, and for stats on all products we need to have at least 10 farms expanded to 34 x 34. In other words, the developers are asking us to increase our farm sizes in return for additional farm stat information. I am a long time player and purposefully have not expanded my farms to their max because I am aware that the developers have allocated only a certain amount of data for each farm, and if I increase my holdings beyond that point, I will start to have glitches and other problems with my farms. Because I am a long time player, I have overlapped crops, trees, and flowers tightly planted, lakes and buildings overlapped, etc. BUT it would be nice to avail myself of this new data, because this has been an area in which FT needed improvement. I am undecided as to what I should do because the developers have even put a warning about large farms in the area where you purchase additional space. ???

If you were to expand your farms then you would not need as much overlapping. At least that is the way I look at it.

ckpeer@gmail.com Dec 31 2013 07:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ckpeer@gmail.com (Post 5754274)
In our most recent upgrade, we were given the opportunity to get increased information about our farms in the farm stats area. This information is very helpful, except in order to get crop stats we need to have at least 9 farms expanded to 32 x 32, and for stats on all products we need to have at least 10 farms expanded to 34 x 34. In other words, the developers are asking us to increase our farm sizes in return for additional farm stat information. I am a long time player and purposefully have not expanded my farms to their max because I am aware that the developers have allocated only a certain amount of data for each farm, and if I increase my holdings beyond that point, I will start to have glitches and other problems with my farms. Because I am a long time player, I have overlapped crops, trees, and flowers tightly planted, lakes and buildings overlapped, etc. BUT it would be nice to avail myself of this new data, because this has been an area in which FT needed improvement. I am undecided as to what I should do because the developers have even put a warning about large farms in the area where you purchase additional space. ???

"If you were to expand your farms then you would not need as much overlapping. At least that is the way I look at it." Taz

Thanks Taz, I probably didn't make myself clear, my point is that on many of my farms I am already very close to the maximum data allocation, and if I were to increase the size of my farm, I would exceed it, essentially "blowing up" my farms and making them useless. Yes, it would be possible to delete everything and start fresh, BUT, the amount of work that would require is not something that I wish to do. I own quite a few facilities and they require LOTS of product. Right now, if I harvest a field of any crop my yield is approximately 30,000 units. As a long time player, I remember the days when a full field yielded only 1000 units of product, and frankly, I have no desire to go back to that level. I am also aware that there are players who have exceeded my limit of 30,000 units per farm by also layering. I'm not saying that what these players do is wrong, it is just different. Those differences are one of the reasons that this game is interesting to me. If you had 1000 players, each of those players would find a way to make this game "theirs".

peggllet Jan 07 2014 09:21 AM

Hi--I have upgraded my fields to 36 x 36, except it won't let me upgrade field #10 to 36 x 36--It is now 34 x 34 and it says that I have bought all upgrades available--I have already upgraded field 11, 12 and 13 to 36 x 36--I have cleared the cache and reloaded the game. Any suggestions?:(

Taz D Jan 07 2014 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peggllet (Post 5758290)
Hi--I have upgraded my fields to 36 x 36, except it won't let me upgrade field #10 to 36 x 36--It is now 34 x 34 and it says that I have bought all upgrades available--I have already upgraded field 11, 12 and 13 to 36 x 36--I have cleared the cache and reloaded the game. Any suggestions?:(

Have you moved your farms around with the Farm Selector Manager? If so then your farm 10 may not actually be Farm 10. The upgrades to 36x36 are available for the default order of farms.

peggllet Jan 07 2014 10:42 AM

thanks, Taz--that is exactly what I did--apparently farm 18 is really farm 10!:)

Allykat Jan 22 2014 01:44 AM

Hi I am looking to upgrade farm 9 to 20x20 and it says it will cost 1,100,000,000 coins and yet in the list for upgrades it says it should be 400,000,000 for the 20x20 upgrade. What is going on and how can I get my upgrade for that farm?

Taz D Jan 22 2014 01:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Allykat (Post 5764974)
Hi I am looking to upgrade farm 9 to 20x20 and it says it will cost 1,100,000,000 coins and yet in the list for upgrades it says it should be 400,000,000 for the 20x20 upgrade. What is going on and how can I get my upgrade for that farm?

Have you moved your farms around with the Farm selector manager? If so then that may not be farm 9, so price maybe different. The prices are for the default farm numbers.

Allykat Jan 22 2014 01:52 AM

yes I have moved my farms around but I am sure I have moved them back but it didn't make any difference when the farms were in a different position the price was the same.

farm 9 changed to farm 8 position moved back to farm 9 position no change in the price.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.