Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=352666)

Maggie Bates May 08 2018 12:15 PM

Help
 
I have the latest adobe flash player and the farms won't load. Everything else is working. What is the problem?

Tiger May 08 2018 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maggie Bates (Post 6239822)
I have the latest adobe flash player and the farms won't load. Everything else is working. What is the problem?

Hi Maggie Bates,

What browser are you using? You need to allow flash to run in browsers. Please click on the following link and follow the instructions for flash player set up >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

Robin48p May 12 2018 03:59 AM

Re Farm Town
 
I have done a update of Flash Player and it is still not letting me load it up still saying "Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here." I have also cleared everything from my computer and have updated it about 5 times please help. Thank you Robin Hodge

birdsong54 May 12 2018 04:39 AM

game loading issue
 
Several weeks ago my Google Chrome went thru the same issue of not loading. Then i saw a small green padlock in the upper left side of my browser. I clicked 0n it and saw that all i had to do was click The ALLOW and then my game had no problems loading to this day. We were informed that Facebook makes us re do this every 90 days in order to play the game on face book.

Tiger May 12 2018 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by birdsong54 (Post 6240346)
Several weeks ago my Google Chrome went thru the same issue of not loading. Then i saw a small green padlock in the upper left side of my browser. I clicked 0n it and saw that all i had to do was click The ALLOW and then my game had no problems loading to this day. We were informed that Facebook makes us re do this every 90 days in order to play the game on face book.

Hi birdsong54,

Flash and re-authorising of Farm Town are not linked. Flash which is supplied by Adobe is a browser requirement to play flash based games like Farm Town.

Re-authorising of Facebook games is a Facebook requirement introduced with their new security requirements.

Tiger May 12 2018 07:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robin48p (Post 6240342)
I have done a update of Flash Player and it is still not letting me load it up still saying "Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here." I have also cleared everything from my computer and have updated it about 5 times please help. Thank you Robin Hodge

Hi Robin48p,

You need to allow flash to run in your browser. Please click on the following link for instructions on how to allow flash to run in some browsers >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

DIANNE32832 May 15 2018 11:33 AM

Flash player
 
I've tried everything I know to get into my farmtown....says update flash player which I did and still can't get in...HELP!!!

Taz D May 15 2018 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DIANNE32832 (Post 6240690)
I've tried everything I know to get into my farmtown....says update flash player which I did and still can't get in...HELP!!!

Hi Dianne,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading. Please follow the instructions in this link for how to allow Flash to be used in your browser:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

texans May 16 2018 08:46 AM

Time frame for Flash
 
I was at Best Buy and they told me all Adobe Flash games will end up not being able to play or basically coming to an end. Is there a time frame or a plan for farm town to change to a new platform he said HTML5 is realistic. Looks like it supposed to happen by end of 2020 which is coming quickly. Anyone there working on it, do you have a plan? Tested anything? Please let me know. Thanks.

Tiger May 16 2018 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by texans (Post 6240734)
I was at Best Buy and they told me all Adobe Flash games will end up not being able to play or basically coming to an end. Is there a time frame or a plan for farm town to change to a new platform he said HTML5 is realistic. Looks like it supposed to happen by end of 2020 which is coming quickly. Anyone there working on it, do you have a plan? Tested anything? Please let me know. Thanks.

Hi texans,

I have moved your post to issues loading the game as it is more suited to your question than the belts thread.

Raul posted about Flash in the New Release, July 27, 2017

Note to our Fans: As some of you already know, Adobe recently announced that support for their Flash platform will be discontinued at the end of the year 2020. Rest assured that this will not affect Farmtown. We already started working on migrating the FarmTown game away from Flash and onto a newer and more resilient platform.

What does this mean for you? You won’t notice any significant difference when we upgrade the Farmtown game. In fact, we expect that the game will run faster, and it will let us add more features to the game that we haven’t been able to add due to the performance limitations of the existing Flash technology.

You will be able to continue playing Farmtown in your browser, in addition we’ll also add support for Facebook Gameroom for a better game experience.

In the name of the Farmtown team, we thank you for your continuous support and loyalty.

nanaauntie May 16 2018 11:44 PM

I tried everything and my farm still will not load. I upgraded my flash player also. How do I find out if there is a third party? I am 71 and not really computer smart about reading all this stuff but I do try. It seems every time you guys update things go wrong and it makes me want to just give up after all these years.

Taz D May 17 2018 12:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nanaauntie (Post 6240930)
I tried everything and my farm still will not load. I upgraded my flash player also. How do I find out if there is a third party? I am 71 and not really computer smart about reading all this stuff but I do try. It seems every time you guys update things go wrong and it makes me want to just give up after all these years.

Hi nanaauntie,
The instructions you need for allowing Flash, 3rd party cookies and pop ups are in the following link for several of the browsers:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

nettie1212 May 17 2018 07:45 PM

error saving data reload game
 
When working on farms even for a minutes I receive this error saving data box.. Error X025. Click the green tick to reload game. This is annoying and when reloading I am not taken back to the farm I was working on

Taz D May 17 2018 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nettie1212 (Post 6241326)
When working on farms even for a minutes I receive this error saving data box.. Error X025. Click the green tick to reload game. This is annoying and when reloading I am not taken back to the farm I was working on

Hi Nettie,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject about getting error messages. Please try the suggestions in the first post of this thread. There is a link that explains what each error message means in that post as well.

I would also suggest when you are working on others farms be sure to turn off any show items in your preferences that you are not woring on.

Larwin May 18 2018 10:03 PM

Can't load one my neighbors farms.
 
It loads the first farm ok but when i go this other farm it sits on the loading screen to long. i already cleared my cache. and it still sits there too long.

Taz D May 18 2018 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by larwin (Post 6241658)
It loads the first farm ok but when i go this other farm it sits on the loading screen to long. i already cleared my cache. and it still sits there too long.

Hi larwin,
Try turning off everything for show in your preferences and then go to that farm. Then turn them on one at a time to see what is overloading your computer.
I would also make sure you have the show animals when visiting unchecked as well.

Larwin May 18 2018 10:06 PM

ok thanks.
seemed to load fine after turning everything back on. just a hang up due to having low end computer lol. i might try to optimize it again.

Puruntong16 May 30 2018 02:29 AM

l1.slashkey.com took too long to respond.
 
I have been getting this error for 5 days now. I just can't access farmtown at all. I have reset my router, cleared cache, ran a full scan but to no avail. Pleae help! Thanks!

Tiger May 30 2018 07:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Puruntong16 (Post 6243194)
I have been getting this error for 5 days now. I just can't access farmtown at all. I have reset my router, cleared cache, ran a full scan but to no avail. Pleae help! Thanks!

Hi Puruntong16,

That can happen if you are having an internet connection issue.

Did you clear your memcache? If not please try that. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and check again.

However, if that does not help, please go to the first post on page one and try the rest of the suggestions in that post and check the links in that post for more items to try.

Peter-750 May 31 2018 05:12 PM

hacked
 
was hacked last night, changed my password and no longer have that problem, now I can't get into FarmTown to play, any suggestions or help have upgraded Flash player and cleared cookies etc

marymarcel May 31 2018 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter-750 (Post 6243398)
was hacked last night, changed my password and no longer have that problem, now I can't get into FarmTown to play, any suggestions or help have upgraded Flash player and cleared cookies etc

Hi Peter-750 :)

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

I'm sorry that happened to you.

Browsers have changed the way to upgrade flash, you have instructions for some browsers in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

If that is not your problem, then go to the first post, first page of this thread where you will find suggestions and also some links for you to continue checking.

Peter-750 Jun 01 2018 12:22 AM

was hacked
 
was hacked last night with virus Video sent by friend, they hacked my account and used it to forward porn Video, I have learned my lesson and will never ever use Messenger again, I have asked for help from Slashkey to unblock my account so I can continue to play FarmTown... have spend a lot of money on this game and I do not think its fair that you have blocked my account because a hacker got into my account and used it.... as soon as I found out that I was hacked I changed my password and deleted the Video from my file,
my account is Peter Lacey
(Email removed for safety)

Taz D Jun 01 2018 12:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter-750 (Post 6243450)
was hacked last night with virus Video sent by friend, they hacked my account and used it to forward porn Video, I have learned my lesson and will never ever use Messenger again, I have asked for help from Slashkey to unblock my account so I can continue to play FarmTown... have spend a lot of money on this game and I do not think its fair that you have blocked my account because a hacker got into my account and used it.... as soon as I found out that I was hacked I changed my password and deleted the Video from my file,
my account is Peter Lacey
(Email removed for safety)

Hi Peter,
Your post from this morning was moved to an Official thread about your problem of loading and answered. I will again move this post shortly to the same thread. Your post and the answer are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showth...52666&page=203


Farm Town does not have any way to block your account. As long as you are signed into your Facebook account then you are signed into your Farm Town account as well.

mich.everitt Jun 01 2018 03:19 AM

Cannot load Farm Town
 
Hi

I keep getting this error message every time I try load Farm Town:

Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here.

I have upgraded Flash Player several times on different occasions and I am not having any luck. All the other tabs work.

Please help!

Tiger Jun 01 2018 05:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mich.everitt (Post 6243462)
Hi

I keep getting this error message every time I try load Farm Town:

Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here.

I have upgraded Flash Player several times on different occasions and I am not having any luck. All the other tabs work.

Please help!

Hi mich.everitt,

You need to change the setting to allow flash to run in browsers now. Please go to the following post for instructions on some browsers http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

ftjill Jun 03 2018 11:02 AM

Farm Town is not loading. I can get into everything but not the farms. Not mine, not other players through the 'My Request' tab.

Suddenly crashed while working a neighbor's facilities access through the My Request' tab.

Taz D Jun 03 2018 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ftjill (Post 6243818)
Farm Town is not loading. I can get into everything but not the farms. Not mine, not other players through the 'My Request' tab.

Suddenly crashed while working a neighbor's facilities access through the My Request' tab.

Hi ftjill,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about loading problems as this is not about the current release.
What happens when you try to load your farms?

What browser are you using?


If Flash is not loading please try the instructions for setting up Flash and allowing 3rd party cookies/pop ups in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118


If that is not it please try the rest of the suggestions in the first post of this thread including those in the links listed there.

ftjill Jun 03 2018 11:38 AM

Hi Taz,

I use Firefox. The game loads the tabs but not the farms. I can send gifts, get on the forum, see the 'my nieghbors' information.

This is what happened: while working a neighbors facilities this morning the game suddenly showed the tabs only - while the mayor was still working the facilities.

Taz D Jun 03 2018 11:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ftjill (Post 6243826)
Hi Taz,

I use Firefox. The game loads the tabs but not the farms. I can send gifts, get on the forum, see the 'my nieghbors' information.

This is what happened: while working a neighbors facilities this morning the game suddenly showed the tabs only - while the mayor was still working the facilities.

Hi Jill,
Have you tried the instructions in the link I posted or the suggestions in the first post of this thread?


You may have a corrupted file in your Flash player. Try uninstalling your flash player, do not use the windows add/remove as it will not delete all the flash files properly, instead use the uninstaller provided my Adobe. Please use the following link for the uninstaller.

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/...r-windows.html

Then reinstall flash using the following link... remember to do this from the browser you intend on using flash on as there are several versions.

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

ftjill Jun 03 2018 11:53 AM

Hi Taz

Farms are loading now. Rebooting the laptop seems to have fixed the problem. Probably should have tried that first! Thanks for your help

erkle Jun 04 2018 02:47 PM

when I buy an upgrade and it tries to load farm it always times out. I have tried everything memcache, cleared history and java, rebooted and still always times out when I buy a land upgrade

Taz D Jun 04 2018 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by erkle (Post 6243950)
when I buy an upgrade and it tries to load farm it always times out. I have tried everything memcache, cleared history and java, rebooted and still always times out when I buy a land upgrade

Hi erkle,
Try all the suggestions in the first post of this thread including the ones in the links provided in that post.

You might also try turning off all the show items in your preference before going to upgrade.

aussiefarm49 Jun 05 2018 08:16 PM

Market
 
Can't get into market place??

Taz D Jun 05 2018 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aussiefarm49 (Post 6244070)
Can't get into market place??

Hi aussiefarm,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading.
What happens when you try to go to the market?

aussiefarm49 Jun 05 2018 10:22 PM

Market appears up top but page remains green and doesn't load, either way I try, be it through my storage or the map icon. Thank you.

Taz D Jun 05 2018 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aussiefarm49 (Post 6244166)
Market appears up top but page remains green and doesn't load, either way I try, be it through my storage or the map icon. Thank you.

Hi aussiefarm,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


Make sure you have everything checked to show in your preferences so nothing is hidden when you go to the market.

kalindra999998 Jun 06 2018 11:05 PM

keep getting
 
every time i go be a super neighbor my husbands or uncles farm i keep getting saving error x25 click green icon to reload to go back to my farm to go back do one farm get the stupid same error very anoying

Taz D Jun 06 2018 11:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kalindra999998 (Post 6244430)
every time i go be a super neighbor my husbands or uncles farm i keep getting saving error x25 click green icon to reload to go back to my farm to go back do one farm get the stupid same error very anoying

Hi kalindra,
I moved your post to the subject thread about errors. The X025 error is usually an internet connection error. Please try all the suggestions in the first post of this thread including those in the links there.

Peggios Jun 13 2018 11:29 AM

watering flowers
 
I have been having shockwave crash whenever I try to irrigate a farm after planting or harvesting? I haven't had any shockwave problems in a really long time.

Taz D Jun 13 2018 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peggios (Post 6245990)
I have been having shockwave crash whenever I try to irrigate a farm after planting or harvesting? I haven't had any shockwave problems in a really long time.

Hi Peggios,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject about errors.
This sounds like you may have some corrupted files in your shockwave.
Try uninstalling your flash player, do not use the windows add/remove as it will not delete all the flash files properly, instead use the uninstaller provided my Adobe. Please use the following link for the uninstaller.

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/...r-windows.html

Then reinstall flash using the following link... remember to do this from the browser you intend on using flash on as there are several versions.


http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.