Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Trains (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=634258)

Taz D Mar 25 2018 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shazp (Post 6231310)
Hi
Since yesterday 25.03.18 (Australia Time) the game will not run both the Facilities and Refer to Clients at the same time. I have to do them seperately in my game. I have 10 long Cars on each Freight Locomotive. Please help I have check your foroum but I can not find anything that might help fix my issue.

My game link is https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/

I also have a second older game account, which I checked it this morning and they are running normally (doing both at the same time)?

Many Thanks
Sharon

Hi Sharon,
The game has never done both facilities and services at the same time. They are separate posts, so you have to go to their farms from each post. The trains only allow that the mayor will go to each farm and do either the facilities or the services (depending on the post you clicked on to get there) without you having to move from farm to farm.
If the problem is that the mayor is not doing all the farms as he should then check to make sure your trains are dispatched as they have to be for them to work.

Caren Katsmom Mar 27 2018 08:25 PM

About New Train Cars...
 
I'm planning to add new train cars to two existing trains, but I don't know if I have to wait until one or both return home before I can do that? Both are currently dispatched, and both have 5 long cars (FC) each attached. Also... what if (instead) I bought one more Standard Locomotive (totaling 3) and added ten new cars to it, giving me a total of 20 FC train cars dispatched in three trains. Would I still get the credit when working friends' facilities?

Taz D Mar 27 2018 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Caren Katsmom (Post 6231806)
I'm planning to add new train cars to two existing trains, but I don't know if I have to wait until one or both return home before I can do that? Both are currently dispatched, and both have 5 long cars (FC) each attached. Also... what if (instead) I bought one more Standard Locomotive (totaling 3) and added ten new cars to it, giving me a total of 20 FC train cars dispatched in three trains. Would I still get the credit when working friends' facilities?

Hi Caren,
Yes you need to wait until the trains are back and unloaded. Having 3 trains with a total of 20 cars will not activate the mayor to do all of the farms for facility work. It must be 2 trains having at least 10 long cars each. Using more than 2 of each engine will not work either.

Caren Katsmom Mar 27 2018 08:40 PM

Thank you so much for the fast reply, Taz! I guess I'll just have to wait.

wmsan214 Mar 30 2018 12:35 PM

Trains
 
How do you move trains on farm

Taz D Mar 30 2018 12:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wmsan214 (Post 6232198)
How do you move trains on farm

Hi wmsan,
I moved your post to the subject thread about trains.
You move the trains just like you do anything else. However if the train is dispatched you can not move it until it has returned andbeen unloaded.

treedill Apr 06 2018 06:12 AM

Train and sending gifts
 
I can't figure out why I can't boost my train or send gifts to neighbors. I thought it was my old computer but I have a new one now with the same issues. I've cleared my cache so I know that isn't the issue. I'm assuming it must have to do with settings.

Tiger Apr 06 2018 06:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by treedill (Post 6233078)
I can't figure out why I can't boost my train or send gifts to neighbors. I thought it was my old computer but I have a new one now with the same issues. I've cleared my cache so I know that isn't the issue. I'm assuming it must have to do with settings.

Hi treedill,

I have moved your post to Trains as that is your first issue. The fix is the same for both issues.

If you are using Edge or IE browsers the friends lists will not load in those browsers, you will have to use another browser.

If you are using another browser you will need to allow 3rd party cookies in your browser as those are needed for the game. We have instructions for some browsers in the following link >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

cmossholder Apr 06 2018 12:31 PM

I have not been able to boost my train on farm 20 for a long time. I copied my link but it will not paste here.

cmossholder Apr 06 2018 12:32 PM

Train won't boost.
 
I can't paste my link. My train is on farm 20 and it will not let me boost it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.