Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=352666)

barbara nixon Jan 02 2016 08:17 PM

never have found anything Slashkey in the macromedia files..deleted everything except yahoo...don't know where to look for the allow 3rd party but i think i have seen it somewhere and it was allowed..let me know where to find it..

Taz D Jan 02 2016 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barbara nixon (Post 6032546)
never have found anything Slashkey in the macromedia files..deleted everything except yahoo...don't know where to look for the allow 3rd party but i think i have seen it somewhere and it was allowed..let me know where to find it..

Hi Barbara,
Here is the one you need to make sure 3rd party content can be stored:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager03.html

Also, I would set the amount of storage to 1 mb minimum.

barbara nixon Jan 03 2016 12:06 PM

thanks Taz for reminding me where to find allow 3rd party..it was checked...so far last night it worked and got in..this am took 5 mins just to load game and another 1 to 2 mins to load the things within the facility manager, also when going from farm to farm takes about a min.planted 1 farm didn't show anything..stayed green..went to fish the frozen lakes they were missing..so, closed browser and came back..game took only 2 mins to load that time and all was back..slow progress for sure but at least i can do something..the pictures of stuff seems the thing not loading good...maybe i'm having display/performance issues with my comp..don't know how to tell..thanks for all the help..

Taz D Jan 03 2016 01:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barbara nixon (Post 6032674)
thanks Taz for reminding me where to find allow 3rd party..it was checked...so far last night it worked and got in..this am took 5 mins just to load game and another 1 to 2 mins to load the things within the facility manager, also when going from farm to farm takes about a min.planted 1 farm didn't show anything..stayed green..went to fish the frozen lakes they were missing..so, closed browser and came back..game took only 2 mins to load that time and all was back..slow progress for sure but at least i can do something..the pictures of stuff seems the thing not loading good...maybe i'm having display/performance issues with my comp..don't know how to tell..thanks for all the help..

Hi Barbara,
When things do not show up then the thing to do is to run the memcache, then clear your browser cache, close the browser and reopen. The graphics are now stored on your computer in the browser cache. If you have it set to clear that cache when you close your browser then that may be part of why it is slow loading. Every time you load the farms after the browser cache has been cleared then it will be slower loading.

Kah1a Jan 05 2016 01:14 PM

the game will not load and i've tried all the help hints above and that didn't fix the problem. i guess i'll wait a few hours and try again later. hopefully my crops will still be good.

Taz D Jan 05 2016 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kah1a (Post 6033262)
the game will not load and i've tried all the help hints above and that didn't fix the problem. i guess i'll wait a few hours and try again later. hopefully my crops will still be good.

Hi Kah1a,
What do you see when you try to load the game?

Kah1a Jan 05 2016 03:16 PM

it stops at loading user and never progresses beyond that

Taz D Jan 05 2016 03:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kah1a (Post 6033290)
it stops at loading user and never progresses beyond that

Hi Kah1a,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close it and your farm. Reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

What did you get when you checked the servers?

Kah1a Jan 05 2016 03:44 PM

same thing still... and i don't know how to check the server. but that's ok. thanks anyway

Taz D Jan 05 2016 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kah1a (Post 6033310)
same thing still... and i don't know how to check the server. but that's ok. thanks anyway

Hi Kah1a.
In the first post at the bottom of it are links that you click on. If you connect then you get an "connection ok".
Try letting it sit at the Loading User for a while and see if it will finally go through.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.