Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=352666)

Kah1a Jan 05 2016 04:07 PM

says that the servers are ok. and i'll just let it set for awhile and see what happens. thanks

Kah1a Jan 06 2016 06:11 AM

i still have the same issue.. but it's due to my internet having issues come to find out. :( thanks for all the help but until that is resolved, i can't play:mad:

Taz D Jan 06 2016 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kah1a (Post 6033430)
i still have the same issue.. but it's due to my internet having issues come to find out. :( thanks for all the help but until that is resolved, i can't play:mad:

Hi Kah1a,
I am sorry to hear that it is your internet. I have been there before too. Hope they resolve the problem soon.

Kah1a Jan 08 2016 04:15 AM

i finally got my internet working late yesterday and am able to log onto my farms :) yay!! thanks ever so much for all your help Taz.

Mary2bob Jan 11 2016 11:18 AM

Hubby can't farm my place
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ccheney (Post 5755726)
I can't go from farm to farm when working for someone today . When I try I get what you see in the screen shot below. I clicked on go home and nothing happened. I have to click on play and reset the game to be able to get to my farm. I had everything turned off so only crops were showing. I did the usual maintanence cleared the cache etc before I began playing.

http://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b2...pse9a960d6.png

I am having the same problem on my husbands account. He can't farm my place at all. at first it wouldn't even load my farm just got loggin but now he can go to my default farm but no where else. tried on my computer and same thing but I can go on his farm with no problems. Also others are farming my place and they are not experiencing this problem. Any Ideas I have already followed your instructions listed.

marymarcel Jan 11 2016 11:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mary2bob (Post 6034558)
I am having the same problem on my husbands account. He can't farm my place at all. at first it wouldn't even load my farm just got loggin but now he can go to my default farm but no where else. tried on my computer and same thing but I can go on his farm with no problems. Also others are farming my place and they are not experiencing this problem. Any Ideas I have already followed your instructions listed.

Hi Mary2bob:)

Has he tried all the suggestions given in the first post of this thread including the links to server connectivity? Is he getting OK for all of them?

When your husband arrives your farms, can he see all his neighbors photos in the neighbors bar? If not then the game is not completely loaded. He could click in Play till the photos are showed up.

Also has he tried other browser to check if he has the same problem?

Mary2bob Jan 11 2016 01:31 PM

connection issues
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by marymarcel (Post 6034562)
Hi Mary2bob:)

Has he tried all the suggestions given in the first post of this thread including the links to server connectivity? Is he getting OK for all of them?

When your husband arrives your farms, can he see all his neighbors photos in the neighbors bar? If not then the game is not completely loaded. He could click in Play till the photos are showed up.

Also has he tried other browser to check if he has the same problem?

he can see all the friends and he has same internet as I do and I have no problem visiting others.I tried all those and everything was ok even tried what Taz told someone else to do. Called my provider and asked if our server was receiving and they found no problems on their end our mine.It's just strange because we share everything. I even logged his account on my computer and it didn't work.

Mary2bob Jan 11 2016 01:41 PM

I also checked my server with the links Rob had on Forum and each one was OK

marymarcel Jan 11 2016 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mary2bob (Post 6034594)
he can see all the friends and he has same internet as I do and I have no problem visiting others.I tried all those and everything was ok even tried what Taz told someone else to do. Called my provider and asked if our server was receiving and they found no problems on their end our mine.It's just strange because we share everything. I even logged his account on my computer and it didn't work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mary2bob (Post 6034598)
I also checked my server with the links Rob had on Forum and each one was OK

Hi Mary2bob:)

Please tell your husband to try clearing his memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens he has to close it and his farm, then reopen and try to load your farm again. Also ask him to uncheck everything in his preferences before loading your farm.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Mary2bob Jan 12 2016 10:31 AM

problems
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by marymarcel (Post 6034606)
Hi Mary2bob:)

Please tell your husband to try clearing his memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens he has to close it and his farm, then reopen and try to load your farm again. Also ask him to uncheck everything in his preferences before loading your farm.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

he did as you said now when he comes to my farm he has error message and has to reload the game. Thank you for all your help. My last try will be our internet provider but since it works just fine with me I doubt that's the problem. He had just started replaying the game because I did but now he says he remembered why he quit in the first place.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.