Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1011  
Old Aug 22 2014, 05:54 AM
mduby's Avatar
mduby mduby is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 16 2011
Posts: 42
Unhappy Facilities are still not loading correctly

Taz
I put the turbo drive thru back in storage and it quit working. I then brought it out and set it on the farm again and it didn't work. Now I have to go to the facilities themselves to load them. Never had this problem before the grey button appeared. My facility manager is seriously flawed and doesn't work properly at all. I suspect other turbo tools are not working as they should also, cuz when I go to like my glass factories just after i loaded through the fac manager they load all the way if I click on the facility itself. I've done this to others also and same thing. Seems like there is always alot missing unless I go to the facility itself to load it. Just about to pull my hair out. If I have to go to each facility on each farm to load them then I paid a bunch of money for nothing. Please help, I'm desperate. Thanks. Also in my My Requests there is always 1 request showing but when I go to My Requests there are none there. I've already tried everything. Thanks again.
__________________
Come and kick back at the Ponderosa
Farming since 09

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4233&farm_ix=0



The wave rolls in and rolls back out. Stand strong.
Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old Aug 22 2014, 06:24 AM
Whoopsidaisy's Avatar
Whoopsidaisy Whoopsidaisy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 29 2009
Location: Apartment housing for seniors.
Posts: 372
Default

Is there an easy way to see what facilities we have and what we don't? I have so many now I can't remember if I have all of the ones I need to produce and sell a product. I am going through products one by one to see if it's being produced or if there is a facility missing but boy is that a slow process.
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old Aug 22 2014, 06:26 AM
Seraphina Warrior
Account Not Linked
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mduby View Post
Taz
I put the turbo drive thru back in storage and it quit working. I then brought it out and set it on the farm again and it didn't work. Now I have to go to the facilities themselves to load them. Never had this problem before the grey button appeared. My facility manager is seriously flawed and doesn't work properly at all. I suspect other turbo tools are not working as they should also, cuz when I go to like my glass factories just after i loaded through the fac manager they load all the way if I click on the facility itself. I've done this to others also and same thing. Seems like there is always alot missing unless I go to the facility itself to load it. Just about to pull my hair out. If I have to go to each facility on each farm to load them then I paid a bunch of money for nothing. Please help, I'm desperate. Thanks. Also in my My Requests there is always 1 request showing but when I go to My Requests there are none there. I've already tried everything. Thanks again.
Hi mduby, unfortunately you have posted during Taz's twilight hours, but in the meantime, I can only suggest, what Taz advised before. Leave your farm and clear your farm town memcache, and then go back and put the drive thru, back into storage. Hopefully, this may work for that, but if not, then Taz should be along later. As for your facilities, where you state that there is always some missing. Are you perhaps, "topping up" your facilities, and not "loading" them from empty. If you are, then this will often happen, due to the fact , that after your tools have finished "loading" all your facilities, productions in many of them, will have just completed a cycle, so they drop by that percentage again, as they have just competed a production run. When "topping up", it is often best, to use your start and load all buttons, and then close your facility manager. Then re-open and click those buttons again, in order to top up, once again, and hopefully catch the facilities, that have just competed a production run. I hope this helps you somewhat
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old Aug 22 2014, 07:30 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoopsidaisy View Post
Is there an easy way to see what facilities we have and what we don't? I have so many now I can't remember if I have all of the ones I need to produce and sell a product. I am going through products one by one to see if it's being produced or if there is a facility missing but boy is that a slow process.

Hi Whoopsidaisy!

I moved your post from suggestions to the thread for your problem.

To know if you have or dont have a facilitiy, open your store and click in the Facilities Tab, then click in the funnel and choose Not Owned from the menu, that way only the facilities you dont own will be showed.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old Aug 22 2014, 11:17 AM
mduby's Avatar
mduby mduby is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 16 2011
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphina Warrior View Post
Hi mduby, unfortunately you have posted during Taz's twilight hours, but in the meantime, I can only suggest, what Taz advised before. Leave your farm and clear your farm town memcache, and then go back and put the drive thru, back into storage. Hopefully, this may work for that, but if not, then Taz should be along later. As for your facilities, where you state that there is always some missing. Are you perhaps, "topping up" your facilities, and not "loading" them from empty. If you are, then this will often happen, due to the fact , that after your tools have finished "loading" all your facilities, productions in many of them, will have just completed a cycle, so they drop by that percentage again, as they have just competed a production run. When "topping up", it is often best, to use your start and load all buttons, and then close your facility manager. Then re-open and click those buttons again, in order to top up, once again, and hopefully catch the facilities, that have just competed a production run. I hope this helps you somewhat
Yes I know about everything you just said. when I reload I always log out of facebook and then go back. I'm feeling like I'm gonna quit the game. Too much money spent. BTW I am a computer expert so I know to try things others wouldn't. When Taz told me to take the tool out of storage and all that I did because it was the only thing left to do but it only worked once. I give up. I need a dev to fix my Facility Manager.
__________________
Come and kick back at the Ponderosa
Farming since 09

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4233&farm_ix=0



The wave rolls in and rolls back out. Stand strong.
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old Aug 22 2014, 11:30 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mduby View Post
Yes I know about everything you just said. when I reload I always log out of facebook and then go back. I'm feeling like I'm gonna quit the game. Too much money spent. BTW I am a computer expert so I know to try things others wouldn't. When Taz told me to take the tool out of storage and all that I did because it was the only thing left to do but it only worked once. I give up. I need a dev to fix my Facility Manager.
Hi mduby,
Sorry our fixes have not helped. The only thing left is for you to report it to Support and see if they can fix it. To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few weeks for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings/support/
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old Aug 22 2014, 12:33 PM
mduby's Avatar
mduby mduby is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 16 2011
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi mduby,
Sorry our fixes have not helped. The only thing left is for you to report it to Support and see if they can fix it. To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few weeks for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings/support/
Yes I understand....I'm done. I have RA...and I'm done typing. I've been told to go to support and type everything I have here. When I've done that in the past someone told me it was quicker to get support from the forum. I'm done with it.
__________________
Come and kick back at the Ponderosa
Farming since 09

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4233&farm_ix=0



The wave rolls in and rolls back out. Stand strong.
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old Aug 22 2014, 12:46 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mduby View Post
Yes I understand....I'm done. I have RA...and I'm done typing. I've been told to go to support and type everything I have here. When I've done that in the past someone told me it was quicker to get support from the forum. I'm done with it.
Mduby,
Sorry you feel that way. In most cases it is faster to get a problem solved through the forums because it takes longer for Support to get to your ticket where we can answer almost immediately. While we can usually solve most problems with the game we are limited on what we can do to fix your particular problem through the forums. In this case we have exhausted all possible fixes we can do or have you do. In order for a developer to look at and fix your problem then you need to contact Support as we are not developers and do not have the capability of looking that deeply into your data to fix it.
I do hope you reconsider and send a ticket to them at give them a chance to look at the problem and hopefully fix it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old Aug 22 2014, 05:55 PM
Jack0813 Jack0813 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 22 2014
Posts: 5
Default Can't collect eggs from Chk coop, says it's a pigsty

Quote:
Originally Posted by Papi View Post
When I try to harvest an empty building (like a chicken coop), the error message says "No animals to harvest manure from". This is obviously meant for the pigsty, but it displays on all the other harvested buildings as well.
I'm having the same problem as the quoted poster but not just with the chicken coop, but with the wool shed also. I never had these problems when I had 16 farms through MySpace. Now that I have to start all over, I'm wondering if it's going to be too much hassle... help!
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old Aug 22 2014, 05:59 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack0813 View Post
I'm having the same problem as the quoted poster but not just with the chicken coop, but with the wool shed also. I never had these problems when I had 16 farms through MySpace. Now that I have to start all over, I'm wondering if it's going to be too much hassle... help!
Hi Jack,
All that message is telling you is that the shed is not ready to be harvested. Yes the message says harvesting manure, but it is just a minor mistake in the message, not the function of the shed. If you use the Faceility manager it will show you how long before you can harvest each shed.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cash out, cashout, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility manager problem, ingredient planner, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, no room to place facility, non-workable facs, service facilities, service facility, unable to post, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.