Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4331  
Old Nov 15 2021, 11:39 AM
chubbyal chubbyal is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Hi Tiger

I was storing lots of trees and was storing them one at a time, my capacity was 1615 items so when I reached that it said you need to add more neighbours. That's fair enough so I got more people who play ft and assumed that once they are friends they can become neighbours. What I didn't realise is that you can only have a certain amount of neighbours. I thought you could have as many neighbours as you wanted so that you can have as much help as needed from other players but you are telling me you can only have a certain amount. That is very disappointing. Like you said I would need to spend cash to get more, another way slashkey is making money out of people who play the game. They make PLENTY more money making people buy facilities, tools etc. Trying to get more neighbours and they are even screwing you for money for that. Slashkey has a nerve and a brass neck to do something as low as that.
So the problem is that I already have the max number of neighbours so I need to find out who doesn't play anymore, delete them to make space so I can add new neighbours. Can you confirm that this is right Tiger. Thanks Chubbyal
Reply With Quote
  #4332  
Old Nov 15 2021, 12:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chubbyal View Post
Hi Tiger

I was storing lots of trees and was storing them one at a time, my capacity was 1615 items so when I reached that it said you need to add more neighbours. That's fair enough so I got more people who play ft and assumed that once they are friends they can become neighbours. What I didn't realise is that you can only have a certain amount of neighbours. I thought you could have as many neighbours as you wanted so that you can have as much help as needed from other players but you are telling me you can only have a certain amount. That is very disappointing. Like you said I would need to spend cash to get more, another way slashkey is making money out of people who play the game. They make PLENTY more money making people buy facilities, tools etc. Trying to get more neighbours and they are even screwing you for money for that. Slashkey has a nerve and a brass neck to do something as low as that.
So the problem is that I already have the max number of neighbours so I need to find out who doesn't play anymore, delete them to make space so I can add new neighbours. Can you confirm that this is right Tiger. Thanks Chubbyal
Hi Chubbyal,
Tiger is not available right now. Yes you will have to remove the ones who no longer play to be able to add new neighbors. Please note though that will not increase your item storage.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4333  
Old Nov 20 2021, 11:21 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 580
Default

c0, w5
it will not let me go online
100000401123530
Reply With Quote
  #4334  
Old Nov 20 2021, 11:24 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
c0, w5
it will not let me go online
100000401123530
Hi JNelson,
I do not know what C0, W5 is because those are not any of the server numbers in the game at this time.
Are you using an old bookmarked link?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4335  
Old Nov 20 2021, 11:31 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
I do not know what C0, W5 is because those are not any of the server numbers in the game at this time.
Are you using an old bookmarked link?

oop c20, w5



update, i finally got in after a couple hours of trying

Last edited by JNelson; Nov 20 2021 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4336  
Old Nov 20 2021, 11:43 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
oop c20, w5
Hi JNelson,
It will not go online or will not stay online?

I just loaded your farm and it stayed on line. It may just be a temporary glitch. Try clearing your memcache and reload to see if it will go online.
If that doesn't worl it may just be a connection problem in the internet that is preventing it from staying online and is dropping the connection.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4337  
Old Nov 21 2021, 10:02 AM
littlesallysanctus's Avatar
littlesallysanctus littlesallysanctus is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 29 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 215
Default

I couldn't get to my farm with Firefox though I passed the checklist of farmtown necessary to play. Just on chance I loaded Puffin again and got to my farm. Something major going on with Firefox as I the screen comes up page not found.
__________________
littlesallysanctus
Reply With Quote
  #4338  
Old Nov 21 2021, 10:14 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlesallysanctus View Post
I couldn't get to my farm with Firefox though I passed the checklist of farmtown necessary to play. Just on chance I loaded Puffin again and got to my farm. Something major going on with Firefox as I the screen comes up page not found.
Hi Littlesallysanctus,
I am sorry, but nothing is being developed currently for using your phone. Only thing I can suggest for your Firefox is make sure it is up to date. I do not know if you can clear that browser cache on the phone but if you can then I suggest you try that.
Firefox may be trying to an "m" in the front of the address and that will not work. delete the m from that address and see if it will load.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4339  
Old Nov 22 2021, 02:51 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 320
Default page flashing

sometimes after page is loaded and doing my work it starts flashing blue around the edges and then goes to a white page...happens more in the coops....i keep getting java script errors and pages not loading...i've tried to work on the java but so far no luck because i can't find it..tried all the suggestions even from google help but nothing matches up with what they tell me to look for..it is not consistant from day to day..somedays i have 0 problems..other days i have to reload or reboot...didn't know where to put this..thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #4340  
Old Nov 22 2021, 03:01 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
sometimes after page is loaded and doing my work it starts flashing blue around the edges and then goes to a white page...happens more in the coops....i keep getting java script errors and pages not loading...i've tried to work on the java but so far no luck because i can't find it..tried all the suggestions even from google help but nothing matches up with what they tell me to look for..it is not consistant from day to day..somedays i have 0 problems..other days i have to reload or reboot...didn't know where to put this..thanks....
Hi barbara nixon

I moved your post to the thread about cannot load the game.

Do you have the game page open for lot of time, no matter you are not playing?

Sometimes this is affecting the game when you go back to play, so it is better to close the farm and facebook if you are not going to play for a time.

You say that this mostly happens during checking coop quests, but what were you doing before that? Maybe working big and fully worked farms?

Please check to be sure that your browser is up to date and also if you have any pending update for windows or Mac if you use it.

Clear your browser cache, the first time you load the game after the clearing, it will load slow as all graphics have to be loaded again.

Also, you have the requirements for your computer in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=650270
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.