Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1991  
Old Aug 18 2021, 10:04 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpbowling53 View Post
Can't use my farm equipment for example my seeder (2x1) it keeps telling my I have to buy another one. Don't understand why I need to buy another one??
Hi bpbowling,
Put your tools into your storage and you will be able to use them from the toolbox.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1992  
Old Aug 19 2021, 12:43 PM
its.colleen its.colleen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 04 2011
Posts: 20
Default Cannot harvest/plow or even clear Farm 1

I think my farm #1 has been corrupted or accidentally layered or something. I hired someone to harvest/plow a few days ago and it hasn't been right since.

I cannot harvest, plow or anything. It shows as ready, then it shows harvested land unplowed. It's a mess.

Please help?
Reply With Quote
  #1993  
Old Aug 19 2021, 12:55 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by its.colleen View Post
I think my farm #1 has been corrupted or accidentally layered or something. I hired someone to harvest/plow a few days ago and it hasn't been right since.

I cannot harvest, plow or anything. It shows as ready, then it shows harvested land unplowed. It's a mess.

Please help?
Hi Colleen,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about crops.
Try deleting all the crop plots on the farm, restart your farms, then check to see if any have shown back up. Repeat until all the crop plots are gone.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1994  
Old Sep 05 2021, 09:25 PM
Jan Edwards Jan Edwards is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2010
Posts: 94
Default

100001369549899 fARM 15 won't allow the corner to be planted
Reply With Quote
  #1995  
Old Sep 05 2021, 09:57 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Edwards View Post
100001369549899 fARM 15 won't allow the corner to be planted
Hi Jan,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about planting.

What are you trying to plant there? I am guessing you are talking about the far left corner.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1996  
Old Sep 15 2021, 06:00 PM
Eltina Flowers Eltina Flowers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 66
Default

I am unable to plant the lotus flower in any pond or stream even using an editing hand. I was able to do so before. I keep getting "can only be planted on empty grass". Thanks for any tips.
Reply With Quote
  #1997  
Old Sep 15 2021, 06:16 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eltina Flowers View Post
I am unable to plant the lotus flower in any pond or stream even using an editing hand. I was able to do so before. I keep getting "can only be planted on empty grass". Thanks for any tips.
Hi Eltina Flowers,
Because the lotus is used now in a product then they were changed to act like a normal flower. You can still place them over waters with the designer hands, but only in certain areas of the water. The waters are tilted in level so parts of it will be above the flower level and certain parts will be below the flowers. You just have to figure out where they will show. It will not be easy.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Sep 15 2021 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1998  
Old Sep 15 2021, 09:07 PM
Eltina Flowers Eltina Flowers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 66
Default

Thanks Taz. Will move them around to see if I can find a spot. Interestingly, I was able to plant some in the water last evening but was not able to put them on the water today.
Reply With Quote
  #1999  
Old Sep 15 2021, 09:14 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eltina Flowers View Post
Thanks Taz. Will move them around to see if I can find a spot. Interestingly, I was able to plant some in the water last evening but was not able to put them on the water today.
Hi Eltina,
It was just changed overnight.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2000  
Old Oct 04 2021, 09:35 PM
vonalm vonalm is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 13 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 96
Default not all farm have been irrigated

it seems that my SN planted and the irrigated my farms just when FB went down.
when i hover over the farms in the grid they all say F,W,I but when i look at farms with crops (pumpkin) after farm #7 the growing time is 3.3 days instead of 1.6 days.
i've cleared my memcache

thanks
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl..._id=1830027057
<a href=http://i60.photobucket.com/albums/h15/vonalm/Farm%20Town/CooksCove-1.jpg target=_blank>http://i60.photobucket.com/albums/h1...ooksCove-1.jpg</a>
playing FT since 24th of June, 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't plant, can't plow, can't see crops, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvest, harvesting, harvesting crops, plant, plow, seeding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.