Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3111  
Old Mar 28 2021, 07:56 PM
WildFarmer WildFarmer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 28 2021
Posts: 1
Default

Howdy, I have a bug that won't allow me to message in game. I play on a surface pro. Im unable to message with the on screen keyboard nor the Bluetooth keyboard. Everything else works fine, game plays fine and can move through the menus just fine.

Oddly enough both keyboards work for chrome and edge on everything else, just Farmtown messages doesn't work.

Thank you,

WildFarmer 1491184392
Reply With Quote
  #3112  
Old Mar 28 2021, 08:06 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildFarmer View Post
Howdy, I have a bug that won't allow me to message in game. I play on a surface pro. Im unable to message with the on screen keyboard nor the Bluetooth keyboard. Everything else works fine, game plays fine and can move through the menus just fine.

Oddly enough both keyboards work for chrome and edge on everything else, just Farmtown messages doesn't work.

Thank you,

WildFarmer 1491184392
Hi Wildfarmer,
The developers are concentrating on getting the game completely back for laptop and desktop computers right now. Whether the game works on tablets or phones is not being looked at right now. Even though the game may work for some things on your tablet they are not working on anything for those.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3113  
Old Mar 28 2021, 08:48 PM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
My ID 1488472894

I went to the real estate section of the game expecting to add another farm. I found the level I was wanting and clicked on the buy option. The game froze. I did not receive the new farm. Fortunately, I did not lose the coins that it would have cost. Apparently the real estate office still is not functioning correctly.
TAZ,

I had already tried the clear and going back to real estate. Did not work.
Reply With Quote
  #3114  
Old Mar 28 2021, 08:57 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
TAZ,

I had already tried the clear and going back to real estate. Did not work.
Hi Dell,
I am sorry, but I don't have any way to test this as I own all the current farms. Please contact Support about this and see if they can duplicate it.
To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3115  
Old Mar 29 2021, 01:48 AM
bruhelmboldt's Avatar
bruhelmboldt bruhelmboldt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 25 2009
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 174
Default

Thanks for the upgrades to Farm 43!!!! And Thanks for all your hard work!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3116  
Old Mar 29 2021, 04:24 AM
rposer@googlemail.com rposer@googlemail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Posts: 99
Default partly not plowable

FB 1486937153 - Farm 3 - There is something invisible on the farm which doesn`t let me plow with the big plowers. Like a magic barrier which is moving itsself to another place each time I reload. I cleared everything possible (setting: everything) several times (Bulldozer 8R) but the error always occures. I tried to use the plower from maximum to small. Seems there is one point which is always blocking the action as there would be something standing there (but it isn`t. I checked that several times). Plus: sometimes afterwards some already plowed fields also dissapear magically and the ground cover can be seen. I want to overlay the fields and spent much farmcash yesterday to size this farm up. Annoying that I cannot even lay the first layer (neither on nor offline). Please fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #3117  
Old Mar 29 2021, 05:47 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rposer@googlemail.com View Post
FB 1486937153 - Farm 3 - There is something invisible on the farm which doesn`t let me plow with the big plowers. Like a magic barrier which is moving itsself to another place each time I reload. I cleared everything possible (setting: everything) several times (Bulldozer 8R) but the error always occures. I tried to use the plower from maximum to small. Seems there is one point which is always blocking the action as there would be something standing there (but it isn`t. I checked that several times). Plus: sometimes afterwards some already plowed fields also dissapear magically and the ground cover can be seen. I want to overlay the fields and spent much farmcash yesterday to size this farm up. Annoying that I cannot even lay the first layer (neither on nor offline). Please fix it.
Hi rposer,

I am sorry but we can't help you with any methods of layering or overlapping fields or plants. Those methods can cause problems and so we are not permitted to give or let others post the instructions in the forum for any that may or may not be working since the migration.

I had a look at your farm 3 and I can see you have facilities and animal sheds on top of each other in the top corner. Those will cause a problem if you are trying to plow under those. The only things that you won't be able to see yet would be some of the animated items like working animals and Farm Cash flags. You do have flags on that farm, so although you can't see them those will prevent you plowing in some areas where they would normally be showing. For those I am sorry but you will have to wait until the developers get time to work on animated items and add those items back to the game.

For the single layer plowing issue not saving, and there's nothing in the same spot as another, you may have had a slow down that meant those didn't get saved at the time that you did them.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #3118  
Old Mar 29 2021, 08:01 AM
DeniseDJ's Avatar
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: Marquez, TX
Posts: 117
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi DeniseDJ,
Whenyou get that message you need to close your browser and then reload. If that doesn't work try clearing the browser cache, close the browser and then open and reload.
I did the above and it works fine on my own farms. When I try to help my SN's I get the same problem as before. The screen goes white and when I reload I get ...embedded page at l1 slashkey.com says browser does not support Web GL. I have repeated the same steps multiple times with the same result.

2021-03-29 12:52:49.794 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-03-29 12:52:49.795 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-03-29 12:52:49.798 LOGSessionId: 2290752
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/89.0.4389.90 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!

I dislike not being able to help my SN's as they help me a lot.
__________________
vade ad Deum,

Denise

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3003&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #3119  
Old Mar 29 2021, 08:51 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniseDJ View Post
I did the above and it works fine on my own farms. When I try to help my SN's I get the same problem as before. The screen goes white and when I reload I get ...embedded page at l1 slashkey.com says browser does not support Web GL. I have repeated the same steps multiple times with the same result.

2021-03-29 12:52:49.794 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-03-29 12:52:49.795 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-03-29 12:52:49.798 LOGSessionId: 2290752
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/89.0.4389.90 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!

I dislike not being able to help my SN's as they help me a lot.
Hi Denise

What browser are you using? Did you try another browser to check if you get the same problem?

Is your browser updated?

Which jobs are you trying to do when you get the error?
Reply With Quote
  #3120  
Old Mar 29 2021, 09:09 AM
DeniseDJ's Avatar
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: Marquez, TX
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Denise

What browser are you using? Did you try another browser to check if you get the same problem?

Is your browser updated?

Which jobs are you trying to do when you get the error?
I am using Google Chrome and it is updated. I have not tried any other browser. I will have to download one. New laptop.

The trouble starts when I load the SN's neighbors farm. I never get a chance to pick up a tool.
__________________
vade ad Deum,

Denise

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3003&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.