Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3121  
Old Mar 29 2021, 09:17 AM
pflute pflute is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 24 2009
Posts: 10
Default Freeze when buying a new farm

User ID 610920035
I was trying to buy Farm 31 and the process froze during "processing purchase" The blue bar was complete (and yes, there are coins in the bank but it would go no further than that. Just wanted to know if this is a bug or should I just try again. No coins were taken from my bank. Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #3122  
Old Mar 29 2021, 09:26 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pflute View Post
User ID 610920035
I was trying to buy Farm 31 and the process froze during "processing purchase" The blue bar was complete (and yes, there are coins in the bank but it would go no further than that. Just wanted to know if this is a bug or should I just try again. No coins were taken from my bank. Thanks a lot!
Hi Pflute,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the Game Migration Updates.
We have had one other report about this, but the developers have not been able to duplicate this.
Please contact Support about this. To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3123  
Old Mar 29 2021, 09:31 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniseDJ View Post
I am using Google Chrome and it is updated. I have not tried any other browser. I will have to download one. New laptop.

The trouble starts when I load the SN's neighbors farm. I never get a chance to pick up a tool.
Hi DeniseDJ,
Is your neighbor's farms layered? If so try turning off all show items in your preferences before you go to their farms to see if it will complete loading. Then you can turn on the ones you need for working.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3124  
Old Mar 29 2021, 09:52 AM
rposer@googlemail.com rposer@googlemail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Posts: 99
Default partly not plowable

My issue occured as stated online and offline before layering. Just chose the biggest plower and move it over the wide area. Then suddenly the green square at some random place turns red although nothing is existing there. It is not an issue of layering, it is an issue of the the normal set plot of field process. And it occures only on farm 3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi rposer,

I am sorry but we can't help you with any methods of layering or overlapping fields or plants. Those methods can cause problems and so we are not permitted to give or let others post the instructions in the forum for any that may or may not be working since the migration.

I had a look at your farm 3 and I can see you have facilities and animal sheds on top of each other in the top corner. Those will cause a problem if you are trying to plow under those. The only things that you won't be able to see yet would be some of the animated items like working animals and Farm Cash flags. You do have flags on that farm, so although you can't see them those will prevent you plowing in some areas where they would normally be showing. For those I am sorry but you will have to wait until the developers get time to work on animated items and add those items back to the game.

For the single layer plowing issue not saving, and there's nothing in the same spot as another, you may have had a slow down that meant those didn't get saved at the time that you did them.
Reply With Quote
  #3125  
Old Mar 29 2021, 10:00 AM
DeniseDJ's Avatar
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: Marquez, TX
Posts: 117
Thumbs up problem resolved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi DeniseDJ,
Is your neighbor's farms layered? If so try turning off all show items in your preferences before you go to their farms to see if it will complete loading. Then you can turn on the ones you need for working.
I downloaded Firefox and am pleased to say it is working without difficulty. Thanks for the help and suggestions.
__________________
vade ad Deum,

Denise

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3003&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #3126  
Old Mar 29 2021, 10:06 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 180
Default

Hi everyone, as a super neighbour I have been trying to move my neighbour's facilities around on her farm, she keeps them hidden " inside " living buildings. So I've tried to move them 3 times, and every time she gets back to her farm they haven't moved from their original positions, it's as if I haven't been there. Any ideas as to what's happening ? Thanks , and thanks for all your hard work on here since January.
Reply With Quote
  #3127  
Old Mar 29 2021, 10:28 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peekachoo View Post
Hi everyone, as a super neighbour I have been trying to move my neighbour's facilities around on her farm, she keeps them hidden " inside " living buildings. So I've tried to move them 3 times, and every time she gets back to her farm they haven't moved from their original positions, it's as if I haven't been there. Any ideas as to what's happening ? Thanks , and thanks for all your hard work on here since January.
Hi Peekachoo,
The developers are aware of this problem. We will have to wait and see if they can fix it soon.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3128  
Old Mar 29 2021, 10:57 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rposer@googlemail.com View Post
My issue occured as stated online and offline before layering. Just chose the biggest plower and move it over the wide area. Then suddenly the green square at some random place turns red although nothing is existing there. It is not an issue of layering, it is an issue of the the normal set plot of field process. And it occures only on farm 3.
Hi rposer,

There's seems to be some misunderstanding here. In both of your posts today you've stated that the plow tool turns red and prevents you from plowing on your Farm 3 when you can't see anything on Farm 3 that is preventing it.

I have explained that you have flags on that farm that you can not see. You may not remember putting any on that farm, but they are there, just not visible to you at the moment. You can't do anything about the them being there to move, store or delete them until the developers have added those back to the game so you can see them. As they are on that farm in your data, when you use the plow tool on that farm and you move over a spot where one or more of those flags are, then it will not let you plow there because one part of the plow tool recognizes there is something there even though you can't see it yourself, and turns the green to red.

If you want to get as many fields on that farm as you can without waiting for the flags to be added back so they are visible again, the only thing I can suggest for you is to use the single plow tool to mouse over the entire farm without plowing. It will go red when it sees something there like one of the flags that you can't see. Then you will have an idea of where they are and can plow around that area if you wish.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #3129  
Old Mar 29 2021, 11:13 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 180
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Peekachoo,
The developers are aware of this problem. We will have to wait and see if they can fix it soon.
Okey dokey Taz, thanks very much for letting me know
Reply With Quote
  #3130  
Old Mar 29 2021, 12:43 PM
Annette Lincoln Annette Lincoln is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2010
Posts: 2
Default Nothin

I still can't play, my quest box is not available yet.... is this the same for everyone? I really miss this game.... I'm not too computer savvy, so maybe I just don't know how to fix it so it works.... Someone, help me out....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.