Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #591  
Old Jan 19 2022, 06:08 PM
relkins relkins is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 15 2020
Location: Indiana US
Posts: 11
Default

My facility manager is back up and working, but the marketplace is still not showing any one but me.
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old Jan 19 2022, 06:17 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by relkins View Post
My facility manager is back up and working, but the marketplace is still not showing any one but me.
Hi Relkins,
Please contact Support about that. We have offered all the fixes we can suggest about the marketplaces. If your language is set to English US and the plug in the preference bar at the top is showing as green and you still are not seeing anyone then you need to contact Support.
To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old Jan 20 2022, 09:27 PM
sdean01201 sdean01201 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 12 2021
Posts: 5
Smile facilities




can someone tell me how to hire people to work my facilities please
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old Jan 20 2022, 09:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdean01201 View Post


can someone tell me how to hire people to work my facilities please
Hi sdean,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities.
You can find the information you want in the Game Guide chapter 9 about hiring:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=599222
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old Jan 23 2022, 06:20 AM
Draka Draka is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 28 2010
Posts: 7
Default Friends not being able to work facility post

Since your Jan update, My Post are not showing on the request wall, and yes the tick for them to post to the wall is ticked. When friends get my post off my FB wall to work them , they are given the message " Reserved for Friends" and we are friends. This is for both the Facilities and Client services. What is going on with my game, almost a year not being able to send gifts or my train boost, as friends list will not load. Now this with Friends not being able to even work my post. I have sent several message to Face Book with no RESPONSE. I'm at a big loss , this is getting to be quite a nuisance to all the bugs and glitch's I seem to always get. 100000578715396 thanks team

Last edited by Draka; Jan 23 2022 at 06:24 AM. Reason: for my player id
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old Jan 23 2022, 08:38 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draka View Post
Since your Jan update, My Post are not showing on the request wall, and yes the tick for them to post to the wall is ticked. When friends get my post off my FB wall to work them , they are given the message " Reserved for Friends" and we are friends. This is for both the Facilities and Client services. What is going on with my game, almost a year not being able to send gifts or my train boost, as friends list will not load. Now this with Friends not being able to even work my post. I have sent several message to Face Book with no RESPONSE. I'm at a big loss , this is getting to be quite a nuisance to all the bugs and glitch's I seem to always get. 100000578715396 thanks team
Hi Draka

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities.

This usually happens when you are managing 2 accounts at the same time and due a Facebook change, the wrong account is showed as posting facilities so your friends who are not friends with the other account cant work them.

It is better to only work one account at a time, this means: do all you have to do with one account, then close it. If possible, restart your computer and then open the other account.

If that doesnt work for you, then please use different browsers for each account.
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old Jan 23 2022, 12:56 PM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 60
Default Apple Cider Vieigar

I am unable to use Apple Cider Vinegar. I have it in my inventory, but when a product that requires it tries to go into production, it shows that I have none. Also I cannot create it in my Wine Cellar. I have barrels, but it does not go into production. Hope this made sense.
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old Jan 23 2022, 01:03 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarksda View Post
I am unable to use Apple Cider Vinegar. I have it in my inventory, but when a product that requires it tries to go into production, it shows that I have none. Also I cannot create it in my Wine Cellar. I have barrels, but it does not go into production. Hope this made sense.
Hi bbarksda,
First make sure that you have a check in the box for making the apple cidar vinegar in the wine cellar.
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


Just FYI you have 45 wineries. So one far has a duplicate that is not doing anything.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Jan 23 2022 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old Jan 24 2022, 11:26 AM
ingykeller ingykeller is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 21 2011
Posts: 2
Default Facilities problems

Happy New Year.
I wonder if you can help me with a problem.
When i do someone's facilities, if there is only one facility to be done on that farm, for instance sugar refinery, it says there is work available in the Sugar Ref in this farm, then I click on Sure, take me there. And then when I click on start all, I don't get anything. Then I get a message: There is no more work here, even though there is. so, i did all farms, she only has the Sugar ref. posted, only when the train takes over, then I get the products from the remainder farms. in the meantime I lost the other half of the farms. That hapenned a few times now, if there is only 1 facility on that farm, I don't get it. But if there are more than 1, then I get the products. Please help. Thank you so much, Sincerely, Ingrid.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old Jan 24 2022, 11:41 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ingykeller View Post
Happy New Year.
I wonder if you can help me with a problem.
When i do someone's facilities, if there is only one facility to be done on that farm, for instance sugar refinery, it says there is work available in the Sugar Ref in this farm, then I click on Sure, take me there. And then when I click on start all, I don't get anything. Then I get a message: There is no more work here, even though there is. so, i did all farms, she only has the Sugar ref. posted, only when the train takes over, then I get the products from the remainder farms. in the meantime I lost the other half of the farms. That hapenned a few times now, if there is only 1 facility on that farm, I don't get it. But if there are more than 1, then I get the products. Please help. Thank you so much, Sincerely, Ingrid.
Hi ingykeller,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities.
If there is only 1 facility on a farm then it may be that someone else got them before you, so you don't get anything for that facility.
I was checking your data and you have 20 long train cars. You should have those on only 2 trains (10 cars each). As long as those trains are dispatched then the mayor will work all the farms for you and you will not have to do anything except click twice to get him to do all farms.
You can find all the information on the trains and how they work in the Game Guide chapter 29 about freight trains:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=492298
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.