Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > General Feedback

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 05 2010, 02:11 PM
geo1269 geo1269 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2010
Posts: 8
Default Fertilizer

How about making the fertilizing per plot not per farm. Sometimes you don't have enough fertilizer and would like to only fertilize certain areas instead of all of them
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 05 2010, 02:19 PM
tnbravesgirl's Avatar
tnbravesgirl tnbravesgirl is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 27 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 73
Default

Get your neighbors to send you pigs.....
purchase another pig sty.....
I have more manure than I can possibly ever use....
__________________
The Crazy Redhead's Farm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 05 2010, 03:09 PM
jeanieNGMsfarm's Avatar
jeanieNGMsfarm jeanieNGMsfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 18 2009
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnbravesgirl View Post
Get your neighbors to send you pigs.....
purchase another pig sty.....
I have more manure than I can possibly ever use....
i think i have about 80 or 90 pigs and in never run out i use it all the time
__________________
Hi, I'm Jeanie from NGM'S Farm
I love to do trees no matter how many
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 05 2010, 07:41 PM
katrina719's Avatar
katrina719 katrina719 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 03 2009
Location: Somewhere warm and beachy
Posts: 274
Default

2 Pig stys and 40 pigs. I can't use it all, collecting 2 times a day.
__________________
God Is Good
please leave note if you visit me
Level 1125++
++


MAIN ACCOUNT
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=690252375
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Dec 05 2010, 07:55 PM
Don't feed the beggers's Avatar
Don't feed the beggers Don't feed the beggers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2009
Posts: 243
Default

i have 1 sty fiiled to cap. I have over 3000 piles of poop being stored. There is no reason why 1 sty, filled up and collected 2x a day, isn't enough..I collect 200 piles a day, enough to do 4 farms...if need be stagger the fertilzing and don'y fertilize at 3 days if the crops are still fertilized... a 4 day crop will still be fertilized on teh 4th day as long as you fertilized it before it was mature.....if it was per plot than people would ***** and moan about it taking up to much time like they do the facilities....
__________________
it may not be the best, it may not be the prettiest, and it's certainly is not the most creative but it's mine and I like it. feel free to visit me but please leave complaints and begging at your own farm.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=904565178
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 19 2011, 08:54 AM
Dan OConnor Sr Dan OConnor Sr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 17 2009
Posts: 5
Default

enough to do 4 farms


Can you tell me how I can Fertilize all 7 of my Farms. It's only letting me do 3.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Jan 19 2011, 04:01 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,387
Default

How much fertilizer do you have?
What message are you getting when you try to fertilized the other farms?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jan 19 2011, 04:13 PM
Dan OConnor Sr Dan OConnor Sr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 17 2009
Posts: 5
Default

How much fertilizer do you have?

That I don't know.

What message are you getting when you try to fertilized the other farms?


I get no messages. I have 7 Farms and it only let me do 3. when I move it to another Farm that isn't fertilized, it gets stuck and does nothing. I have to go back to where I left it originaly and put it in storage.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jan 19 2011, 04:15 PM
Double T Dude Ranch's Avatar
Double T Dude Ranch Double T Dude Ranch is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: May 15 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 11,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan OConnor Sr View Post
How much fertilizer do you have?

That I don't know.

What message are you getting when you try to fertilized the other farms?


I get no messages. I have 7 Farms and it only let me do 3. when I move it to another Farm that isn't fertilized, it gets stuck and does nothing. I have to go back to where I left it originaly and put it in storage.
Well hover your mouse over the manure spreader and it tells you how much you have. Sounds like you may have run out. You can leave your manure spreader in storage and access it from any farm through the toolbar too

And the crops are still growing? Not ready to harvest? Cuz then fertilizing won't help anyway if it's full grown.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jan 20 2011, 01:47 PM
Sandie Angel Sandie Angel is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2009
Posts: 157
Default Orange Spreader Does Not Work In Some Farms

I have done the fertiilizing in my farms with the orange spreader, but seems like some of the trees would not take it. Still appearing non-fertized.

In my farm 1 my cocnut trees and the mangoes trees are stll not fertilized.

My entire farm 4 is not fertiilized.

My entire farm 6 is not fertizlied. I suppose the olive trees are fruit trees as well.

In my farm 2 only the lemon trees are fertilized, the mangoes and the walnut trees are not.

Please kindly look into this and let me know what's going on. I have both the red and the orange spreader.

Sandie Angel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.