Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6361  
Old May 27 2020, 06:34 AM
SallyHL SallyHL is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2009
Posts: 10
Default

If I cash out a facility because it is at 100% can I start using facility again? What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #6362  
Old May 27 2020, 07:41 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SallyHL View Post
If I cash out a facility because it is at 100% can I start using facility again? What can I do?
Hi SallyHL,

When a service facility shows it is at 100% then it is full. You will not be able to load anymore into it until it drops below 100%. Friends working your service facilities will make that percentage drop faster than them not being worked.

When you open a service facility and look in the What's in Stock section, cashing out sells what is showing as Used. The percentage that you see there is how long until the next batch is completed. There is an amount and a time showing just above that bar that tells you how long it will take for that batch to complete.
Reply With Quote
  #6363  
Old Jun 01 2020, 10:05 AM
Santmyer Santmyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2009
Posts: 212
Default An update to my query and confusion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santmyer View Post
It is possible that I am the one who is confused but I thought for sure there was another 5th item to the right of the best that showed the amount that I would get if I cashed out.
An update to my query and confusion. I now know what makes best amount slide off the screen to the right. It occurs when the second column labeled done has an 8 digit figure. Definitely no big deal. At least I am now sure that I was not imagining losing view of some information. As soon as I pressed store all the fourth column best amount came back into view.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0646&farm_ix=Y

Farming Since July 25, 2009
Reply With Quote
  #6364  
Old Jun 03 2020, 08:22 AM
queleary queleary is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 12 2013
Posts: 5
Cool Start All Button

My Start All button on my Facility Manager is not filling my Activated Charcoal on any of my Charcoal Retort facilities. Even if you open the individual facility the Start All button at top doesn't fill it either. But the All button on the Activated Charcoal item fills it up. Help and thanks.

PS - I did fill them all up when I found this but would like to not have to do the individual if possible.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/
Reply With Quote
  #6365  
Old Jun 03 2020, 08:29 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by queleary View Post
My Start All button on my Facility Manager is not filling my Activated Charcoal on any of my Charcoal Retort facilities. Even if you open the individual facility the Start All button at top doesn't fill it either. But the All button on the Activated Charcoal item fills it up. Help and thanks.

PS - I did fill them all up when I found this but would like to not have to do the individual if possible.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/
Hi quelaeary

Please open your Charcoal Retort Facility and make sure there is a check mark in the little box located in the upper left corner for Activated Carbon.

If the product is unchecked then it will not load using the Start ALL.

BTW, the link to your farms is not working, you have instructions on how to get it in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
Reply With Quote
  #6366  
Old Jun 03 2020, 09:13 AM
jbowles824 jbowles824 is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2009
Posts: 19
Default Hello Farmers, the ingredient planner is currently not working, we will fix it later

I saw this message when I logged on, I didn't even know there was an ingredient planner.
Reply With Quote
  #6367  
Old Jun 03 2020, 09:21 AM
queleary queleary is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 12 2013
Posts: 5
Default

The check mark fixed it. Thanks.

I did think the link to my farm was too general but I copied the url while on my default farm.

Thanks again for your help. PS-not sure I ever noticed the check mark
Reply With Quote
  #6368  
Old Jun 03 2020, 09:23 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbowles824 View Post
I saw this message when I logged on, I didn't even know there was an ingredient planner.
Hi jbowles

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities and Facility Manager.

Yes, we have the ingredient planner in some areas of the game, the following link will take you to the explanation for the Ingredient Planner in the Facility Manager, but you can also find it if you open a facility and click in the little notebook.

http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showth...22#post6298322
Reply With Quote
  #6369  
Old Jun 03 2020, 09:27 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by queleary View Post
The check mark fixed it. Thanks.

I did think the link to my farm was too general but I copied the url while on my default farm.

Thanks again for your help. PS-not sure I ever noticed the check mark
You are welcome queleary

If you want to get your farm link, then you need to follow the instructions given in the thread I sent you. Copying the link from the address bar while staying at your farms doesnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #6370  
Old Jun 03 2020, 05:17 PM
Karlene Karlene is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 05 2009
Posts: 69
Default Ingredient Planner baits

I really like the Ingredient Planner feature. It makes it so easy to plan. However, the baits aren't showing correctly in the IP, now. It shows I am out of seawater bait, but my seacoasts show I have more than enough. The IP shows I have some freshwater bait, but my water/ponds/rivers show I have more. Thank you for your time.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3693&farm_ix=0

Playing Farm Town since May 12, 2009!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.