Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4161  
Old Aug 19 2021, 11:35 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pflute View Post
I had to change my password yesterday and my link to FT disappeared. Found it, and now it just flashes black and white on my screen when I try to play. I've restarted, and was fortunate to have gotten here to the forum Anything else you can help me with? User number 610920035
Hi pflute,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading problems for HTML/WebGL version.


Please check if there is any update for Windows or Mac, you can type update in the search box and you usually get "search for updates", you have to follow the instructions. Remember to close and restart after updating.

Also make sure your browser is updated as sometimes they do not automatically update.

After that then follow the instructions given in this announcement:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/announcement.php?f=1

You have to try all suggestions under FIRST LOAD OF FARM TOWN.
After trying them all, then restart and check again if your game loads.

If your game doesnt load, then you have to provide the information under PERSISTENT LOADING ISSUES.
Please notice that for point 3, developers are asking for the last Checkpoint information.

If you dont see the information below your game screen, then click in Toggle FT console and scroll down the page using the bar on the right till you find the last Checkpoint information.

Also you can find suggestions for testing your computer and the minimum requirements for the game in the first post of this thread.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4162  
Old Aug 19 2021, 04:30 PM
beverduster's Avatar
beverduster beverduster is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 14 2009
Location: deep in the heart of texas
Posts: 852
Send a message via Yahoo to beverduster
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Beverduster,
I moved your post to the HTML/WebGL thread about slow game.
Nothing is being worked on on the game servers. All the development work is done totally separate from the servers you are on.


What happens when you try to work on their farms? Are they layered?


The only things I can suggest for you is to first try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


Before you go to your super neighbors farms to work uncheck anything in the preferences show items that you don't need for the work.
the game is workin good today, not dragging like it has been doing
Reply With Quote
  #4163  
Old Aug 20 2021, 07:04 AM
oldmane oldmane is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 28 2016
Posts: 5
Default Not Loading and Very Slow Loading

Will not Load
Reply With Quote
  #4164  
Old Aug 20 2021, 07:12 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmane View Post
Will not Load
Hi oldmane,

Your last post about this was answered, please click on this link to see it and try what is listed there, then supply the details requested if you are still unable to load the game after trying those:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...46#post6432746
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #4165  
Old Aug 22 2021, 07:52 AM
Luscious Linda Luscious Linda is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 14 2009
Location: Essex,England
Posts: 33
Default 552854859 Bug Reporting

I am unable to access the game on google chrome or Microsoft edge browers it says Your browser does not support WebGL but both browsers worked fine yesterday and when I click on link it says it is supported and working .Ploease help with thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4166  
Old Aug 22 2021, 08:27 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luscious Linda View Post
I am unable to access the game on google chrome or Microsoft edge browers it says Your browser does not support WebGL but both browsers worked fine yesterday and when I click on link it says it is supported and working .Ploease help with thanks
Hi Luscious Linda

I moved your post to the thread about HTML5 for reporting loading issues.

Please close and reopen your browser and also restart your computer.

If those dont fix your problem, then please clear your browser cache.
You have instructions, if needed, on how to clear browser cache in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
Reply With Quote
  #4167  
Old Aug 23 2021, 02:14 PM
nibovee nibovee is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 05 2013
Posts: 10
Default chrome not loading

2021-08-23 19:08:59.806 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-23 19:08:59.807 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-23 19:08:59.808 LOGSessionId: 7232108
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.159 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!

This is the error message I get in chrome. I switched to firefox and no problem.
Nicole
Reply With Quote
  #4168  
Old Aug 23 2021, 02:19 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nibovee View Post
2021-08-23 19:08:59.806 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-23 19:08:59.807 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-23 19:08:59.808 LOGSessionId: 7232108
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.159 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!

This is the error message I get in chrome. I switched to firefox and no problem.
Nicole
Hi Nicole,
I moved your post to the thread about loading issues.
First try just closing the browser for a couple minutes and then reopen. If that doesn't work, try restarting your computer.

If that doesn't work try clearing your browser cache for Chrome, close and then reopen it. It will take longer to load the first time after the clearing as it has to download all the graphics again. Instructions for clearing browser cache are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4169  
Old Aug 23 2021, 06:39 PM
Linda Tippett Linda Tippett is offline
 
Join Date: May 26 2019
Location: Aaustralia
Posts: 1
Default Farm town Continually thrown out

732812685

Slash key

keeps throwing me out of farm town even though I use several different browsers

Help me please
Reply With Quote
  #4170  
Old Aug 23 2021, 06:45 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda Tippett View Post
732812685

Slash key

keeps throwing me out of farm town even though I use several different browsers

Help me please
Hi Linda Tippett,
I moved your post to the subject thread about crashes/freezes in the HTML version.
Is this happening on your own farms or when you are working for others? Are those farms layered?
One thing we can advise is turning off anything in the preferences show items not needed for the work you are doing.

You can check the first post of this thread for steps to check your computer and also the minimum requirements for playing the game now.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Aug 23 2021 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, web gl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.