Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #661  
Old Mar 13 2022, 10:44 AM
beverduster's Avatar
beverduster beverduster is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 14 2009
Location: deep in the heart of texas
Posts: 852
Send a message via Yahoo to beverduster
Default

i have been noticing this for a while, when i get my facs ready to be posted, that i would say about 25% of my facs arent being worked by the mayor or who evere the bearded hippie look feller is, its hurting my top score and pluss i have all the extras to make it do everything as big as the game hast got, i cant spend all day checkin eachindivdual factory to see that it has been loaded, need sum help please, t y in advance
Reply With Quote
  #662  
Old Mar 13 2022, 10:57 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beverduster View Post
i have been noticing this for a while, when i get my facs ready to be posted, that i would say about 25% of my facs arent being worked by the mayor or who evere the bearded hippie look feller is, its hurting my top score and pluss i have all the extras to make it do everything as big as the game hast got, i cant spend all day checkin eachindivdual factory to see that it has been loaded, need sum help please, t y in advance
Hi beverduster

I moved your post to the thread about Faclities.

Do you mean that when you post your facilities/services, your friends dont work 25% of them due they were not filled?

Im sorry but there isnt any quick method to check if your facilities were filled.

First of all, try this:

Please open your Facility Manger and click on the Funnel Icon top right of the window that opens, then make sure that it is set like this for your facility tools to work on all facilities on all farms. Please remember to click the green check mark to save any changes.
If the funnel is correctly set, then you have to open the Facility Manager and check if all your facilities and services have a check mark next to their picture.

If all of them have the check mark, and they still arent filled to 100% then you have to open those and make sure there is a check mark for every item.

If that is correct, then you have to check the Ingredient Planner inside the Facilitiy manager and see if you are short for some product. If an item have red numbers into brackets, then you need more of them to fill all your facilities. You can set it to All Facilities, 15 Days (a full run at 100%) and By Missing.
Reply With Quote
  #663  
Old Mar 16 2022, 02:35 PM
zlady2741 zlady2741 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 27 2010
Posts: 9
Default Helping friends with their facilities

I am having an issue with 3 of my FT friends. I cannot go on their farms & help with their facilities. 2 of them are long time friends. When I go to their other farms, nothing happens. I have tried clearing my casche. I have tried going to other farms of these people & nothing happens. It just doesn't do anything. I am wondering if I am the only one with this issue.

Linda Zinnecker.
email removed

Last edited by zlady2741; Mar 16 2022 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #664  
Old Mar 16 2022, 02:41 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlady2741 View Post
I am having an issue with 3 of my FT friends. I cannot go on their farms & help with their facilities. 2 of them are long time friends. When I go to their farms, nothing happens. I have tried clearing my casche. I am wondering if I am the only one with this issue.

Linda Zinnecker.
email removed
Hi zlady

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities.

I removed your email address for safety as it is not a good idea to post it in an open forum.

I understand that when you arrive to their farms to work facilities you dont get the messages to work them?

Is this happening with regular facilities and service facilities?

Have you tried to click in another farm and see if you get the popup to start working?
Reply With Quote
  #665  
Old Mar 16 2022, 07:12 PM
dross999 dross999 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 07 2012
Posts: 14
Default The Mayor is no longer working all facilities with 2 dispatched trains.

Farm ID: 1318735062

When working a neighbors' facilities I receive the message re how many farms will be worked and the the msg that the the mayor will do them all because I have 2 trains dispatched, however, when I click OK, only one farm is processed and I get a msg stating the there is no more work here and am advised to check the other facs. I f I manually click on another farm, I get products given plus another msg stating that there is no more work and try the other facs. This is the same for all farms. I have cleared mem cache and used both chrome and edge browsers. This is not a show stopper, but it is rather inconvenient. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #666  
Old Mar 16 2022, 07:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dross999 View Post
Farm ID: 1318735062

When working a neighbors' facilities I receive the message re how many farms will be worked and the the msg that the the mayor will do them all because I have 2 trains dispatched, however, when I click OK, only one farm is processed and I get a msg stating the there is no more work here and am advised to check the other facs. I f I manually click on another farm, I get products given plus another msg stating that there is no more work and try the other facs. This is the same for all farms. I have cleared mem cache and used both chrome and edge browsers. This is not a show stopper, but it is rather inconvenient. Thanks
Hi Dross,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about the facility work.
Please go check each of your trains and make sure those trains are dispatched and show 10 cars dispatched in the Train Status tab.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #667  
Old Mar 18 2022, 01:32 PM
dnreynolds dnreynolds is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2016
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 38
Default

I haven't noticed this issue before. Processed my facilities using the Facilities Manager .. the "start all" and "store all" functions. Then I was on one of my farms and went into one facility and all the items showed Start Batch. I checked other facilities and found the same -- they had not been processed thru the facilities manager.
Reply With Quote
  #668  
Old Mar 18 2022, 01:37 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnreynolds View Post
I haven't noticed this issue before. Processed my facilities using the Facilities Manager .. the "start all" and "store all" functions. Then I was on one of my farms and went into one facility and all the items showed Start Batch. I checked other facilities and found the same -- they had not been processed thru the facilities manager.
Hi dnreynolds

Please open your Facility Manger and click on the Funnel Icon top right of the window that opens, then make sure that it is set like this for your facility tools to work on all facilities on all farms. Please remember to click the green check mark to save any changes.
If the funnel is ok, then with the facility manager open, you have to make sure that the facilities which didnt load, have a check mark near their pictures.

If they have a check mark, then open the facility and check all products have check marks.
Reply With Quote
  #669  
Old Mar 18 2022, 01:48 PM
dnreynolds dnreynolds is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2016
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi dnreynolds

Please open your Facility Manger and click on the Funnel Icon top right of the window that opens, then make sure that it is set like this for your facility tools to work on all facilities on all farms. Please remember to click the green check mark to save any changes.
If the funnel is ok, then with the facility manager open, you have to make sure that the facilities which didnt load, have a check mark near their pictures.

If they have a check mark, then open the facility and check all products have check marks.


I have checked all that you list above. Everything is as it should be. I do have one or two facilities that I have chosen not to start "all" and removed the check marks. Those I am aware of.
Reply With Quote
  #670  
Old Mar 18 2022, 08:58 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnreynolds View Post
I have checked all that you list above. Everything is as it should be. I do have one or two facilities that I have chosen not to start "all" and removed the check marks. Those I am aware of.
Hi dnreynolds

Sorry for the delay to come back to you but I was busy with the release.

If everything is ok then you shouldnt have problems loading all your facilities/services.

Are those facilities loading if you manually load them?

If not, did you check the ingredient planer to see if you are not short for any ingredients needed for them?

Did you try to reload the game and then click in Start all again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, display issues, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel problems, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all, what's in stock, what's pending

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.