Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3421  
Old Feb 25 2021, 12:57 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasLucy View Post
Hi Mary. Thank you for your reply. Yes, I am a Mac user and use Safari. I can only run Web GL 1. When I change to Web GL 2, that is when I get stuck on the green screen. With Web GL 1, I cannot access the full screen version. If I use Chrome, I can get the full screen, but then the game tends to freeze after I work the first farm. I've checked on disabled extensions and all is good there, I have the latest OS running, so I will continue the troubleshooting per your link.
Hi TexasLucy

Yes, please check the suggestions we have for Macs, also check that any browser you are using is updated and if Chrome is not working correctly you could try Opera browser.
Reply With Quote
  #3422  
Old Feb 25 2021, 07:18 PM
Zebra7+2 Zebra7+2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2021
Posts: 8
Default

Checkpoint B-000, User #1707172118. Game on black screen and will not complete loading. White line not moving tonight. I have check to see all items necessary are up to date and am told that they are. I usually can send gifts or get to my requests, altho very slowly, but no luck with loading FT.
Reply With Quote
  #3423  
Old Feb 25 2021, 07:28 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebra7+2 View Post
Checkpoint B-000, User #1707172118. Game on black screen and will not complete loading. White line not moving tonight. I have check to see all items necessary are up to date and am told that they are. I usually can send gifts or get to my requests, altho very slowly, but no luck with loading FT.
Hi Zebra,
What type of computer do you have?
Have you tried a different browser to see if it will work?
Are you seeing any errors in the console list?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3424  
Old Feb 25 2021, 08:44 PM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 68
Default

Hi Taz. I just now found this post and reply. I still crash constantly, and doing a simple task like removing a facility from storage taking several minutes per facility seems a bit extreme. After hours, and I mean LOTS OF HOURS of putting facilities back on a farm, it tells me there are too many there. Now trying to move them, and it's impossible. I crash almost everytime I work someones facilities, and after having to hard reboot my computer, which is an Imac with TONS of Ram and memory, I am afraid to keep doing that. Do you have any idea when issues like these will be addressed or resolved? It is beyond frustrating to try to do much of anything. Maybe time to throw in the towel? I had asked about Mac being able to use your new platform, and you said yes, but it seems that Mac, chrome, opera and all the other browsers still have the same problem with the game. I do not have any issues using any of my other software or browsing the internet. I hope you can help.

Did you find a page for this MAC advice he refers to in answer to you? I have yet to find it, and ready to quit playing altogether. Let me know. Thanks.

Last edited by Taz D; Feb 25 2021 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3425  
Old Feb 25 2021, 09:02 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
Hi Taz. I just now found this post and reply. I still crash constantly, and doing a simple task like removing a facility from storage taking several minutes per facility seems a bit extreme. After hours, and I mean LOTS OF HOURS of putting facilities back on a farm, it tells me there are too many there. Now trying to move them, and it's impossible. I crash almost everytime I work someones facilities, and after having to hard reboot my computer, which is an Imac with TONS of Ram and memory, I am afraid to keep doing that. Do you have any idea when issues like these will be addressed or resolved? It is beyond frustrating to try to do much of anything. Maybe time to throw in the towel? I had asked about Mac being able to use your new platform, and you said yes, but it seems that Mac, chrome, opera and all the other browsers still have the same problem with the game. I do not have any issues using any of my other software or browsing the internet. I hope you can help.

Did you find a page for this MAC advice he refers to in answer to you? I have yet to find it, and ready to quit playing altogether. Let me know. Thanks.
Hi MammaKanode,
I am sorry, but I am not sure what MAC advice you are talking about or from whom. Unfortunately none of us have Mac computers, so we are not able to duplicate any of the problems or find solutions.

Some who are using them are able to play without problems and others are having these kinds of problems or can't load at all.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3426  
Old Feb 26 2021, 09:21 AM
HILARIOUS HILARIOUS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 14 2015
Posts: 14
Default Unable to open today.

I am absolutely fed up of having to keep reloading to get into my farm. I cannot get on today again, and by tomorrow, my crops will be wasted. I have been on here since 2009, and spent money on here over the years. I am trying to be patient, but believe me, I feel like giving up. I am not the only one complaining. I think it's useless complaining. Nothing is improving.
Reply With Quote
  #3427  
Old Feb 26 2021, 09:37 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HILARIOUS View Post
I am absolutely fed up of having to keep reloading to get into my farm. I cannot get on today again, and by tomorrow, my crops will be wasted. I have been on here since 2009, and spent money on here over the years. I am trying to be patient, but believe me, I feel like giving up. I am not the only one complaining. I think it's useless complaining. Nothing is improving.
Hi HILAROIUS,

Your last post about not being able to load was answered as have everyone elses', since then you've been able to load the game.

Have you made any changes to your browser since you were last able to load the game?
Is your browser up to date? If you're not sure please check.

I have moved your post to the thread about loading issues and frequent crashes, lease go to the 1st post on page 1 of this thread. There is more information and help for you there which you many not have seen, please try those and see if they help.

If after trying those you still can not load the game, please provide you user ID, what stage of loading you are stuck at, what you are seeing when you can't load and if you see any errors under the game screen with a yellow background please copy and paste those in your post here.
Reply With Quote
  #3428  
Old Feb 26 2021, 12:21 PM
tondinihale tondinihale is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 16 2016
Posts: 17
Default HTML5/Web GL Supported but Disabled

100000534947736, using Slimjet browser. Saying Supported but Disabled w/blk screen
Reply With Quote
  #3429  
Old Feb 26 2021, 12:37 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tondinihale View Post
100000534947736, using Slimjet browser. Saying Supported but Disabled w/blk screen
Hi tondinihale

Please check if your browser is updated and if there is any update for Windows.

Also close and restart and see if that fix the problem.

If not, then clear your browser cache. The first time you try to load the game after the clearing, it will load a little slower as all graphics have to be loaded again.
Reply With Quote
  #3430  
Old Feb 26 2021, 03:41 PM
kathymyers kathymyers is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 18 2009
Posts: 3
Default game still does not load

I'm an adult, computer literate, and have spent dozens of hours over many weeks trying to follow your directions, but have never been able to get back into my farms. I've played FT for several years and have spent hundreds of dollars developing over 20 farms, plus facilities, oceans and the latest tools, etc. Please consider hiring a professional editor to revise your copy, and/or more programming to make entry and operation of the farms and functions easier. This dead end is sorely disappointing.
From #1570312440.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.