Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jan 13 2021, 05:58 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyJan View Post
I'm not able to store any of my crops...hoping it's just not put in yet or it's something I have done wrong...my user ID is 1776078517 if that helps find me..the game loads and I can do my crops..when I fish..the fish continue coming in, even when I go to the next farm..I am lost...please help....I know a lot isn't ready yet and that's ok..but don't know what to do with the crops..thank you
Hi CrazyJan,
You should be seeing part of the crops added after you harvest, then when you restart your farms the rest will be added.
For the fish, make sure you have the Show Coins and XP animations unchecked in preferences and click the green check in that to save the change. If you have heavily layered waters on your farms this seems to be the problem with those.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #12  
Old Jan 13 2021, 09:21 PM
Wesfarmer Wesfarmer is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 27 2018
Posts: 2
Default

User ID 100009049112229
I am reporting 2nd day in a row to give further information. The game again stayed on the Black screen for 5 minutes (timed it this time), then it went through the other colors to the Green Screen and stayed there for 30 seconds with a box in the upper right corner ringed in red with letters U75 inside.
Finally, the Checkpoint while on the Black screen was "B-000 Initialized". After the game successfully loaded, the Checkpoint was "DONE-Map loaded".
I hope this info helps.
P.S. I was able to harvest and replant a small row of crops, but the replanting was hit and miss, that is it said it was planting a crop, but when I finished, it shows some of the crop as 'plowed field'.
  #13  
Old Jan 13 2021, 09:31 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesfarmer View Post
User ID 100009049112229
I am reporting 2nd day in a row to give further information. The game again stayed on the Black screen for 5 minutes (timed it this time), then it went through the other colors to the Green Screen and stayed there for 30 seconds with a box in the upper right corner ringed in red with letters U75 inside.
Finally, the Checkpoint while on the Black screen was "B-000 Initialized". After the game successfully loaded, the Checkpoint was "DONE-Map loaded".
I hope this info helps.
P.S. I was able to harvest and replant a small row of crops, but the replanting was hit and miss, that is it said it was planting a crop, but when I finished, it shows some of the crop as 'plowed field'.
Hi Wesfarmer,
As you can open your farms then you do not need to report the information.
The farming for layered farms does seem to be a bit slow and not functioning as well as it should. I am sure the developers will work on that while getting the game up to speed.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #14  
Old Jan 14 2021, 02:33 AM
Hampshire Hog Hampshire Hog is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2017
Posts: 5
Default Harvesting Flowers

I have flowers layered. In HTML5 if I hide those flowers I don't want to harvest, even though those flowers I want to harvest are the only ones showing, the flowers that are hidden are still harvested. This worked correctly in Flash.
  #15  
Old Jan 14 2021, 01:02 PM
Alexm2012 Alexm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2012
Posts: 142
Default

3rd day where I can do everything as fast as lightning love the HPP speeds now but fishing is absolutely awful. It totally freezes the game I have tried 3 different browsers and went really slow but the save disk is stuck on save 6 and has been for several minutes. I hope the devs take a look at this and make some performance upgrades on the fishing side of things but for now this farmer ain’t doing any fishing. So the fishies can stay a little while longer
  #16  
Old Jan 14 2021, 01:47 PM
vickirauch vickirauch is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I haven't had any problems with the game until now. When i go to harvest/plant crops the screen goes brown like cardboard color. Was working fine, then lost all the crops nothing else. So what can I do to fix it
ID# 1341184759
thanks
this is the yellow screen 2021-01-14 19:42:18.575 WARNWarning: Warning: Set_Fullscreen - False, Before - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
2021-01-14 19:42:18.587 WARNWarning: Set_Fullscreen - False, Before - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
2021-01-14 19:42:18.599 WARNWARNING: Set_Fullscreen - False, Before - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
2021-01-14 19:42:18.610 WARNWarning: Warning: Set_Fullscreen - False, After - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
2021-01-14 19:42:18.621 WARNWarning: Set_Fullscreen - False, After - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
2021-01-14 19:42:18.634 WARNWARNING: Set_Fullscreen - False, After - Display: 1366x768, Screen: 1366x768
  #17  
Old Jan 14 2021, 01:53 PM
Jagg Jagg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 01 2018
Location: Cedar Hill, Texas
Posts: 7
Unhappy

Program is constantly slow and frequently stops altogether. This is getting old Already

Same with me - constantly stops with U-75 - crops seem to be okay but fish farms are 10 times slower than Abobe Flash.
  #18  
Old Jan 14 2021, 05:34 PM
SusieSue65 SusieSue65 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 18 2018
Posts: 14
Default

cant use my purple hand for freestyle.

Last edited by Tiger; Jan 15 2021 at 12:42 PM. Reason: removed rest to leave just the issue
  #19  
Old Jan 14 2021, 09:53 PM
WendyP57's Avatar
WendyP57 WendyP57 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 06 2014
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 81
Default

i have a quest farm mostly covered with 5x5 crops. my problem is that my 5x5 harvest/plow/plant tool no longer covers just the 5x5 plots, it covers a larger area. i can still use individual 5x5 tools like the harvester and plower and planter as they still cover 5x5 plots, but the combined tool is incorreclty sized. this isnt a major issue for now, but thought i would mention it as something they may need to be looked into as the migration continues. thanks
  #20  
Old Jan 15 2021, 04:20 AM
RichmondGuy RichmondGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2009
Posts: 28
Default

I have noticed a low priority issue with the 4x4 planter, thought I'd report it here just to record it.
On the first click when planting seeds with the 4x4 planter, only the top plot out of the 16 plots gets seeded. After that, it works just fine.

Also wanted to let you know that we certainly appreciate the help provided by, and patience displayed by all of the Forum moderators. It must be very frustrating having to deal with the same questions over and over again.
Hang in there, and keep up the great work! :-)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.