Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 07 2011, 09:57 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 3,519
Arrow Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe

Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe


Be specific in your post. Let us know EXACTLY what is happening and what you have already done to try to fix the problem.


Please click on this link for information on current
Ongoing changes to Flash Player - FT FLash Enabler Extension




When posting in this thread the moderation team may need to visit your farm so please include a link to your farm in your post. The automatic linking button up top occasionally doesn't work so you will need to get your farm link manually. Click Here for instructions on how to get your farm link and linking your farm to the forum.

What you can try if your farm isn't loading or you are getting an error:

Clear your browsers cache. Reload and try again. Note, when you do this, the first time your farm loads it will load slightly slower as all the graphics have to be loaded from fresh.

Resetting your modem/router can sometimes rectify a problem. Power off your computer, turn off and then unplug your router for a few minutes, and then turn everything back on.

Make sure you have the most current version of flash player for the browser you are using.

Try another browser to see if you get the same problem there.

For more information on specific Errors please read the following thread Error Messages

If you need instructions on any of the above, and for more things you can try like clearing macromedia files, clearing memcache, and server tests please read the following thread: Click Here

If you are getting an error that says you need to update your Flash player but you have updated it please follow the instructions in this link to set up your Flash to work: Click Here

Please Note:
The more you add to your farm the riskier it will become for people at lower levels of RAM. Anyone with 2 GB of RAM for XP or OSX and 3-4 for Vista should be fine. 512 in XP could be a warning, and 1 GB in Vista would give cause for concern. Remember to take into consideration that other programs you have installed on your computer may also be using a lot of RAM.

Last edited by Tiger; Oct 08 2020 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 31 2015, 07:12 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 317
Default load game

won't load..take forever to load each little thing...had trouble last nite..thot was modem overload with everything going on..today reset modem did usual scans etc and it won't load on my desktop..loaded just now ok on my laptop, but this am both were not loading..any other suggestions?...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 01 2016, 09:44 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
won't load..take forever to load each little thing...had trouble last nite..thot was modem overload with everything going on..today reset modem did usual scans etc and it won't load on my desktop..loaded just now ok on my laptop, but this am both were not loading..any other suggestions?...
Hi Barbara

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

I'm sorry this happened to you, if you have tried all suggestions given in the first post, first page of this thread, then if you are able to load the game on your laptop, please uncheck everything in your preferences (the wrench) and that way the farms should load quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jun 13 2020, 07:27 AM
Joyinlife Joyinlife is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 12 2010
Location: AZ
Posts: 68
Default Farmtown not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
won't load..take forever to load each little thing...had trouble last nite..thot was modem overload with everything going on..today reset modem did usual scans etc and it won't load on my desktop..loaded just now ok on my laptop, but this am both were not loading..any other suggestions?...
My farm will not go online. It tries but it does not work in Chrome. I tried Firefox and the same problem. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 01 2016, 01:35 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 317
Default

DID EVERYTHING THAT WAS SUGGESTED AND THEN SOME..STILL WON'T LOAD RIGHT ON DESKTOP AND TODAY IS IS EXTREMELY SLOW ON MY LAPTOP.. both have 8g ram and lots of disc space and quad processor..so they are both able to handle the game..this started sometime around tues...the pictures of my neighbors do not show up even after i manage to get it loaded..so maybe fb is messing it up "again"..waiting in the wings to see if it gets fixed...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 01 2016, 01:49 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
DID EVERYTHING THAT WAS SUGGESTED AND THEN SOME..STILL WON'T LOAD RIGHT ON DESKTOP AND TODAY IS IS EXTREMELY SLOW ON MY LAPTOP.. both have 8g ram and lots of disc space and quad processor..so they are both able to handle the game..this started sometime around tues...the pictures of my neighbors do not show up even after i manage to get it loaded..so maybe fb is messing it up "again"..waiting in the wings to see if it gets fixed...
Hi Barbara

Which browser are you using? Did you check another browser to check if you can load the game?

If you are not using Chrome, have you uninstalled and reinstalled your Flash player?

Are you running other programmes while trying to load your farms?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Nov 17 2017, 02:24 PM
koakes koakes is offline
 
Join Date: May 01 2011
Posts: 15
Default Cannot open farm

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Barbara

Which browser are you using? Did you check another browser to check if you can load the game?

If you are not using Chrome, have you uninstalled and reinstalled your Flash player?

Are you running other programmes while trying to load your farms?
-----------------------------

Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here

I uninstalled Adobe flash, reinstalled twice, still can't get in!! Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Nov 17 2017, 02:26 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koakes View Post
-----------------------------

Loading game.... If game doesn't load in 10 seconds or you experience problems, please upgrade your flash player version here

I uninstalled Adobe flash, reinstalled twice, still can't get in!! Please help!
Hi koakes,
If you are using Chrome then please follow the instructions in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Nov 17 2017, 06:03 PM
koakes koakes is offline
 
Join Date: May 01 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi koakes,
If you are using Chrome then please follow the instructions in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898

Sorry, I didn't say I am using Windows 7 and Opera Browser, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jan 01 2016, 11:16 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 317
Default

`i'm back..spent all day updating everything i could think of..java, drivers, flash..tried edge, ie, chrome..chrome is the one i get the closest to loading..it goes zip right to loading user and there it stays..the other 2 browsers give me green screen only..this started last tues the 29th..chrome is my prefered browser.and have been using it a long time...so i don't know what else to do..oh by the way i'm running windows 10 upgrade from 7..has been ok till now..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash, cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, flash player, flash player issues, game freezes, green screen, loading error, loading issues, saving data, shockwave, shockwave flash, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.