Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #691  
Old Oct 25 2020, 04:00 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Just FYI, all day my avatar hasn't had anything but a white bar. When I go to the warehouse to "sell" my super facility products it doesn't change to beige. This morning I typed that I had stuff in my warehouse in the chat window. Just now I couldn't even do that. I finally got rid of all my stuff by making individual offers. Can someone look into this? My luck, I'll get a super fac with 20 products and have to spend hours in the market. Thanks.
Hi NJones,
We don't have any data telling us what you have listed for your avatar name or the color of the bar. Only thing I can suggest is to try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't fix it then try restarting your browser. And if that doesn't fix it restart your computer.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #692  
Old Oct 25 2020, 11:26 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 240
Default

Don't know if this goes here, but I have all 4 super trader banners, and I'm getting messages that I can't trade again for almost 2 hours. Up till now it's been every 20 minutes. What happened????
Reply With Quote
  #693  
Old Oct 25 2020, 11:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Don't know if this goes here, but I have all 4 super trader banners, and I'm getting messages that I can't trade again for almost 2 hours. Up till now it's been every 20 minutes. What happened????
Hi NJones,
Why it changed for you I do not know unless it is not recognizing that you have the Trading Advertising Banners.
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't work you may need to remove them from storage to a farm, then click Save and close and reopen your farms then put them back in storage and see if that shortens the time.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #694  
Old Oct 26 2020, 12:06 AM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 240
Default

No luck Taz. I'll try putting them on a farm tomorrow morning. If that doesn't work, I'll let you know. Thanks. Sweet dreams.
Reply With Quote
  #695  
Old Oct 27 2020, 12:10 PM
jeanie12325 jeanie12325 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 11 2010
Posts: 12
Default clearing Messages

Hey awhile back, a guy kept writing me. I didn't want to answer, not bad just annoying. Now I have a million and want to check to hear from people I do want to hear from. Can you help me clear these, or what do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #696  
Old Oct 27 2020, 12:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanie12325 View Post
Hey awhile back, a guy kept writing me. I didn't want to answer, not bad just annoying. Now I have a million and want to check to hear from people I do want to hear from. Can you help me clear these, or what do I do?
Hi Jeanie,
I moved your post to the subject thread about messages.
The ingame messages only stoires the last 50 messages and there is no way to remove any of them. When you get a new message the last one of the list drops off. The only way to clear the red number on the envelope is to open them one at a time and close them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #697  
Old Oct 31 2020, 11:28 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlwhitney45 View Post
Is there a way to update the chat box during farm town, to show that the cursor is there when typing? It's annoying and aggravating to not know where we leave off, to send a message or anything. Thanks. Hopefully I posted this in the right column.

Hi mlwhitney

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

As far as we know this is due an update made by the browser long ago.

You have more information in the following thread:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=636338

If you still want a change, then please post your idea in our Suggestion section, where we have all ideas grouped by theme for the developers to read.
You cant start a new thread there, but you can post as a reply to a thread that fits with your idea
This is the link to suggestions:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
Reply With Quote
  #698  
Old Nov 01 2020, 03:57 AM
buffaloboy buffaloboy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Location: vienna
Posts: 92
Default

hi

since many weeks i have no acess to the trading market
look at the market picture its full and on the trade oten the loading pop up
stays for a while


im speech and wordless ........

im connected green but i cant see any avatar ,this is not the first time this happens
and some of my ft friends have the same

im tech afin so i tried different options i changed to wlan ,i changed to an other isp
i used my smartphone as modem ,and i tried all this on my brand new laptop
all is set correctly

nothing helps no avatar just on the workers one during all this i tried

but !!! good side effect for me ! DURING THE FB TRAINBOOST BUG
i had acess but only if i click 10-30 the connection button also get off and back on
after a while the avatars comes with a blink and stays for a while so enough time for me to trade
but evry time i want to get to the traders market i have to do the same and hope the avatars comming

very sad since the bug is fixed i cant trade again noting helps no avatars............... workers market full, traders empty
let sell us trading products also at the workers

hope u can help me

best regards from vienna

tino
Attached Images
File Type: jpg trade.jpg (89.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg tradealone.jpg (73.7 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg trademarket.jpg (84.6 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by buffaloboy; Nov 01 2020 at 04:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #699  
Old Nov 01 2020, 05:26 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloboy View Post
hi

since many weeks i have no acess to the trading market
look at the market picture its full and on the trade oten the loading pop up
stays for a while


im speech and wordless ........

im connected green but i cant see any avatar ,this is not the first time this happens
and some of my ft friends have the same

im tech afin so i tried different options i changed to wlan ,i changed to an other isp
i used my smartphone as modem ,and i tried all this on my brand new laptop
all is set correctly

nothing helps no avatar just on the workers one during all this i tried

but !!! good side effect for me ! DURING THE FB TRAINBOOST BUG
i had acess but only if i click 10-30 the connection button also get off and back on
after a while the avatars comes with a blink and stays for a while so enough time for me to trade
but evry time i want to get to the traders market i have to do the same and hope the avatars comming

very sad since the bug is fixed i cant trade again noting helps no avatars............... workers market full, traders empty
let sell us trading products also at the workers

hope u can help me

best regards from vienna

tino
Hi Tino,

We have asked you to contact support bout your problem with the Trade market. Did you contact them?

When you have the loading box and are disconnecting like that then you will have problems seeing anyone online.

Did you have any problems with the server tests? Please click on this link and run try them again today and see if you get any problems with them:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=603314

When you have done that please use the following method to contact support. Make sure that you let them know if you had any problems with the server tests and what you have already tried to resolve this yourself:
  1. Make sure you are logged on to the forum

  2. Then click on the this link, a message window will open link to send a message to Rob T.
    http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/private...newpm&u=732490

  3. In the Title field, you need to give your message a short title.

  4. In the message box, just below the title, type the reason you are contacting him. You also need to include your farm link so that your data can be checked. If you need instructions on how to get your farm link you will find them by clicking on this link: Farm Link and Start Date

  5. When you have your link you paste it into your message.

  6. When you have finished typing your message click on Submit Message just underneath that box and your message will be sent.

  7. When Rob replies to you, you will find it in your Private Messages in the forum. The link for that is just under your forum name top right of the forum. So please check the forum and refresh whichever page you are viewing every now and then to see if you have a message.
Reply With Quote
  #700  
Old Nov 06 2020, 03:27 PM
AnnaWalls AnnaWalls is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 117
Default Messages

My messages have been locking up recently. It happened several times yesterday and just now today. I get a message. I hit reply and type whatever that reply is, and the message goes away, but the window stays and won't even X off the screen. I have to refresh the game to get it cleared. Yesterday I checked a history and found such a message is not sent, so I need to reply again. Thought you should know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, can't type, change language, job market, market icons, market place, messages, no-one in market, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.