Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1541  
Old Oct 01 2020, 06:47 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 661
Default

Now Shockwave Flash is even not responding just moving around my OWN farm?
Reply With Quote
  #1542  
Old Oct 01 2020, 06:59 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAlbertini View Post
Now Shockwave Flash is even not responding just moving around my OWN farm?
Hi John,
I am sorry you are having trouble. Have you done what Marymarcel asked you to do? If not please try that. It could be you have some corrupt Shockwave files and doing this will make sure all of those are deleted and replaced.


Do you have any add-ons in your browsers like one to block ads or one to keep Facebook set to classic version? Both of those have caused problems with playing Farm Town.


There isn't anything we can do for you about this as it is not a game issue. We can only offer suggestions for you to try, but only you can fix the problem on your end.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1543  
Old Oct 24 2020, 03:13 PM
jerry63925 jerry63925 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2020
Posts: 4
Default Hiring issue

MY WIFE AND ME BOTH HAVE HIRED HER SISTER TO DO OUR FARM HARVEST ,EVERY THING IS SET MY FUEL MY TOOLS . last night it would not let her use any .my wife has had same issue
Reply With Quote
  #1544  
Old Oct 24 2020, 03:22 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry63925 View Post
MY WIFE AND ME BOTH HAVE HIRED HER SISTER TO DO OUR FARM HARVEST ,EVERY THING IS SET MY FUEL MY TOOLS . last night it would not let her use any .my wife has had same issue
Hi jerry63925

I moved your post to the thread about Hiring.

Did you and your wife hire her or is she a Superneighbor for both of you?

Are your tools in storage? they have to be stored so the hired farmer can use them.

Please provide a link to your farms. The automatic linking does not work so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
Reply With Quote
  #1545  
Old Oct 26 2020, 06:09 PM
jerry63925 jerry63925 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2020
Posts: 4
Default

so i hired my wife sis to harvest have all tools in storrage every thing is marked use my fuel and tools but yet it will not let her.. what gives?

Last edited by Taz D; Oct 26 2020 at 06:12 PM. Reason: Removed unnecessary quote.
Reply With Quote
  #1546  
Old Oct 26 2020, 06:20 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry63925 View Post
so i hired my wife sis to harvest have all tools in storrage every thing is marked use my fuel and tools but yet it will not let her.. what gives?
Hi Jerry,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread where you need to post problems.
She should see only the tools in the toolbox for the job you have hired her for. Also when she gets to the farm she should be handed the largest too available for the job automatically.
So if you hired to harvest and plant she should be given automatically the largest combine you have for that job.
Is she a neighbor? If she is do you have her set as a super neighbor?


If you want us to check on this for you we will need a link to your farms. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1547  
Old Nov 27 2020, 07:18 AM
Ifrabell Ifrabell is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 27 2020
Posts: 1
Exclamation 2 people working a farm

Hi when working a farm just now with another person, any ponds they had harvested were still showing as available, I worked these ponds not knowing they had already been worked and whilst it took my fuel I did not get any money. Hope you can fix.
Reply With Quote
  #1548  
Old Nov 27 2020, 08:59 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ifrabell View Post
Hi when working a farm just now with another person, any ponds they had harvested were still showing as available, I worked these ponds not knowing they had already been worked and whilst it took my fuel I did not get any money. Hope you can fix.
Hi Ifrabell,

The only thing we can really suggest when a farm owner hires more than one farmer to work the same farms, is if you know someone else is working with you then it's up to you if you want to continue or move to a different farm to work, if there is more than one. You may also find, by doing that that the work will go faster without someone else working the same farm as you.

Although it will look like the fuel is being used for the work already done, it would have only deducted for the ones that could be worked. If you were working many waters at once with one of the big turbo boats for example, then it's possible that it took for the waters not worked but you still saw the already done message because one or more of the waters the turbo clicked on, had already been worked. Even if that was not the case it would have corrected at some point so it only took the correct amount of fuel.
Reply With Quote
  #1549  
Old Nov 27 2020, 10:25 AM
Alexandra_J's Avatar
Alexandra_J Alexandra_J is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2013
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 321
Default

Just thought I'd let you know that when working a farm or multiple farms that the job you have been hired for that the tool doesn't always come up even though it says ready to harvest etc so you actually have to go into your yellow tool box and get the tool and then work the farm. It's working ok on some and not others. I just had that experience with chopping trees. Cleared my farm town memcache as well. No problem though as I went back to double check everything just in case and still got my bonus chest.
__________________
Playing Farm Town Since: 16th March 2009
Browser on laptop: Chrome and/or Opera
Browser on ipad/mobile: Puffin.

(To play farmtown on iPad & mobile go to the apps store or play store find puffin. Once downloaded go via puffin, go to Facebook, log in as usual then go to farmtown)

Farm Town Memcache: http://l1.slashkey.com/facebook/farm...lear_memcached

Link to one of my farms: http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1959&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #1550  
Old Nov 27 2020, 10:32 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandra_J View Post
Just thought I'd let you know that when working a farm or multiple farms that the job you have been hired for that the tool doesn't always come up even though it says ready to harvest etc so you actually have to go into your yellow tool box and get the tool and then work the farm. It's working ok on some and not others. I just had that experience with chopping trees. Cleared my farm town memcache as well. No problem though as I went back to double check everything just in case and still got my bonus chest.
Hi Alexandra_J

If the items say Ready to Harvest/Chop and you were hired to do that job but you dont get the tool in your hands, the best thing to do is refresh the farm you are on (NOT reload the game) to let data be updated.

It is the same as when, in your own farms, you see items ready to.... but you cant harvest them and you have to refresh the farm. That happens when you arrive to the farm at the same time the items become ready.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bonus chest, hiring, hiring issues, no bonus chest, no job bonus, show work info

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.