Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3251  
Old Mar 21 2020, 11:42 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
Just a question since we are now a quarter into 2020, Chrome has an announcement on every login that come Dec 2020 Flah player will no longer be supported. I also heard many browsers will not be supporting Flash player and that it may be discontinued. What do we do then?Is FT preparing for this??
Hi RIAP27,

I have moved your post into the loading issues thread as you need flash to play.
The developers have been working on moving the game to another platform for quite some time now and expect it will be done before the end of support for flash player at the end of the year. You may not even notice when they do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3253  
Old Mar 22 2020, 11:21 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
Thanks. On Chrome I am not asked to use flash but on Firefox it still does ask. I hope all goes smoothly.
Hi Riap,
Yes Firefox asks once each session. There is nothing that Farm Town can do for that, but it is only once after you open Firefox. For Chrome they were able to create an automatic enabler to allow Flash, but they can't do the same for Firefox.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3254  
Old Mar 23 2020, 05:22 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 382
Default

Chat server C19, FT server C20 is acting up again
Reply With Quote
  #3255  
Old Mar 23 2020, 05:40 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
Chat server C19, FT server C20 is acting up again
Hi JNelson,

Please check those numbers again, you can't be connected to both of those. One has to be W server.

I am having no issues with Chat Server: 19, tested Chat Server: C20 and that also seems fine, at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #3256  
Old Mar 23 2020, 07:11 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi JNelson,

Please check those numbers again, you can't be connected to both of those. One has to be W server.

I am having no issues with Chat Server: 19, tested Chat Server: C20 and that also seems fine, at this time.
2 different accounts they were blink on and off this morning when i logged into them, that was about 3 hrs ago
Reply With Quote
  #3257  
Old Mar 23 2020, 07:19 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
2 different accounts they were blink on and off this morning when i logged into them, that was about 3 hrs ago
Hi JNelson,

Are those accounts still having issues now? if they are, and you are able to get the farm links for those, please supply them.

When you give us server numbers please try to remember to supply both Chat Server and Farm Server numbers for each account as we need both of them.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3258  
Old Mar 25 2020, 06:36 AM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 622
Default

Server is being EXTREMELY slow. Like 10 seconds between each facility to work. IF they load at all.

Even timing out. Need to press the green button to retry!

Now trying to farm Save count is STUCK at 12!

Last edited by JohnAlbertini; Mar 25 2020 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3259  
Old Mar 25 2020, 08:11 AM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 622
Default

Seems to be resolved
working now

Last edited by JohnAlbertini; Mar 25 2020 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3260  
Old Mar 29 2020, 02:42 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 148
Thumbs down Staying logged in

FB is letting me stay logged in, it's when I click on someone's post or anything to do with FT, it logs me out and makes me log in over, and over, and over............
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash, boost train, cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, error saving data x025, farm not loading, farm town not loading, flash player, flash player issues, green screen, loading error, loading issues, saving data, shockwave, shockwave flash, white screen, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.