Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #591  
Old Jan 21 2017, 02:56 PM
Mrs Borgies's Avatar
Mrs Borgies Mrs Borgies is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 19 2009
Location: South Australia
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Mrs Borgies,
When you get to the hire page to pick the farms click on the tab at the top of that pop up for Select Multiple Farms.
Well I feel silly, but very happy now. Lol
Thank you for your prompt reply.
__________________
Serenity Place
Boardwalk Beach
Factory Bliss
Flower Power
Oakden
Enchanted Island
Farm 7
Farm 8 and more!
Level 1025 Farm Town player since July 12, 2009


In real life, a true blue farmer!
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old Jan 26 2017, 12:30 AM
lauralmarie lauralmarie is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2009
Posts: 7
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Can't hire anyone in the marketplace!

All of a sudden I am not able to hire anyone in the marketplace! I have tried reloading several times and even restarted my computer. I am able to choose all of the particulars of the job - Multiple/my fuel&tools/20 farms - but when I try to hire someone nothing happens. In the last few hours I have tried five or six times.
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old Jan 26 2017, 10:14 AM
Regina5553 Regina5553 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 10 2012
Posts: 8
Default

HELP! as of last night, cannot hire for multiple farms; system only allows you to hire for one farm at a time, this is very problematic! I've tried multiple browsers, (IE, Firefox, Chrome) and multiple ways to get to the market to hire, (from going directly to the market, to going to other farms first and then going to the market)
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old Jan 26 2017, 10:18 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regina5553 View Post
HELP! as of last night, cannot hire for multiple farms; system only allows you to hire for one farm at a time, this is very problematic! I've tried multiple browsers, (IE, Firefox, Chrome) and multiple ways to get to the market to hire, (from going directly to the market, to going to other farms first and then going to the market)
Hi Regina,
When you get to the pop up page to select the famrs click on the tab that says Select Multiple Farms.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old Jan 28 2017, 02:10 PM
Marta Shore Marta Shore is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 28 2017
Posts: 13
Default Hiring Solo/Multiple?

All day today, I have had an intermittent issue when hiring...click on someone and send hire request and they poof without answering that they are accepting...so I hire another; that one accepts while the first one is now working.
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old Jan 28 2017, 04:48 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marta Shore View Post
All day today, I have had an intermittent issue when hiring...click on someone and send hire request and they poof without answering that they are accepting...so I hire another; that one accepts while the first one is now working.
Hi Marta,

It's likely the data did not transfer in a timely manner, can happen if you get a brief disconnect while waiting.

All we can suggest is you try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and see if that helps for future hires.
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old Jan 31 2017, 09:18 AM
Aliboots Aliboots is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 01 2016
Posts: 16
Default Bonuses

Hi Support

I just hired tjs to work on my farms, but he didn;t get a bonus. There was a substantial amount of work done. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old Jan 31 2017, 09:23 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliboots View Post
Hi Support

I just hired tjs to work on my farms, but he didn;t get a bonus. There was a substantial amount of work done. Any ideas?
Hi Aliboots,

I moved your post to the hiring thread.

If they are a neighbour or a buddy then they will not get the bonus chest. You both need to check if you are neighbours/buddies.

If its not that, did you hire them from the market place or the Inn? If not then that's why.
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old Jan 31 2017, 09:27 AM
Aliboots Aliboots is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 01 2016
Posts: 16
Default

No, he is not a neighbour or a buddy, and I hired from the Market.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old Jan 31 2017, 09:33 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliboots View Post
No, he is not a neighbour or a buddy, and I hired from the Market.
Hi Aliboots,

Did you ask him if he has you as a neighbour? If he has you but you do not have him, then it still would not work.

If it's not that all i can suggest is you try to rehire him.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bonus, bonus chest, coins, hiring, hiring issues, marketplace, no xp bonuses, show work info, tools missing when hired

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.