Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2321  
Old Sep 03 2021, 08:21 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi peekachoo,

Just to be clear, you are clicking on Replace and the new friend isn't showing up in that list? Have you checked with those friends to make sure that they haven't closed their port as that would be another reason their port wouldn't show up for you.

If it's not that and you ran memcache after dispatching the ship hopefully that will correct it for you tomorrow. I have just tried replacing someone who I added yesterday and they showed up fine when clicking on Replace so at the moment I can't reproduce this. Facebook can be slow to add people to lists, usually memcache can speed that up but not always.

Let us know if you run into problems again tomorrow. If you add any new friends today make sure you run memcache when you are done adding them all, and check with them if their port is open or closed before you try to replace a port again please as we can't check that for you without their ID.

Yep, none of my new neighbours are showing up on the replace list. Thanks for the advice, I will see what happens when I set the next ship up tomorrow, and check with the neighbours involved.
Reply With Quote
  #2322  
Old Sep 05 2021, 07:39 AM
brewergirl1961 brewergirl1961 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 33
Default

Is anyone else noticing that in the cargo ships they are missing ports, Albeit, It looks like it is loading and not losing cargo, but not by the neighbour it has gone to. I notice this as I run 2 at the same time with same neighbours, and one is always ahead of the other. On this farm it bypassed 3 neighbours together, and then a 4th, 3 hours later. so other is on port 3 and this one is on port 13.
Reply With Quote
  #2323  
Old Sep 05 2021, 10:09 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewergirl1961 View Post
Is anyone else noticing that in the cargo ships they are missing ports, Albeit, It looks like it is loading and not losing cargo, but not by the neighbour it has gone to. I notice this as I run 2 at the same time with same neighbours, and one is always ahead of the other. On this farm it bypassed 3 neighbours together, and then a 4th, 3 hours later. so other is on port 3 and this one is on port 13.
Hi Brewergirl,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about the cargo ships.
The only way they would bypass a port is if that person has turned off their port. If the cargo is loaded then it just may be that the 3 neighbors all caught it quickly.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2324  
Old Sep 06 2021, 11:19 AM
bgfarmer bgfarmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Arrow Ship Manager not working properly

I have posted this once before, but got not response. The Seaport Manager is a devil in disguise. As soon as i leave the Ship yard the Seaport Manager turns off my ships as active. No one can load my ships. Beware of the Seaport Manager. This is a problem. I have to stay on the ship yard and keep the eye black. So others can load my ships.
Why this is happening is a mystery.
Reply With Quote
  #2325  
Old Sep 06 2021, 11:36 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 11,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgfarmer View Post
I have posted this once before, but got not response. The Seaport Manager is a devil in disguise. As soon as i leave the Ship yard the Seaport Manager turns off my ships as active. No one can load my ships. Beware of the Seaport Manager. This is a problem. I have to stay on the ship yard and keep the eye black. So others can load my ships.
Why this is happening is a mystery.
Hi bgfarmer,

What you are describing today is not what you last posted about. In your last post you said your ship was sitting at a port and stuck. Are you saying that the stuck ship did not move because you did not have the game loaded?

Which eye are you looking at? Is it the one in the seaport manager? If so are the check marks added for the ships that you are having a problem with? If there are any check marks missing add them back and see if that makes any difference.

If you want to see the reply to your last post you can get to it by clicking on this link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...22#post6456622
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #2326  
Old Sep 06 2021, 12:26 PM
bgfarmer bgfarmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default

The ships are checked and eye is black. However, as soon as I leave the box with the ships, the seaport manager turns the eye in the upper right hand corner red, all the check marks are removed. This is a new post I have posted. It has nothing to do with old posts. Thanks Tiger for responding.
Reply With Quote
  #2327  
Old Sep 06 2021, 12:53 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 11,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgfarmer View Post
The ships are checked and eye is black. However, as soon as I leave the box with the ships, the seaport manager turns the eye in the upper right hand corner red, all the check marks are removed. This is a new post I have posted. It has nothing to do with old posts. Thanks Tiger for responding.
Hi bgfarmer,

So what's happening is it isn't saving the added check marks so when you next open the seaport manager you don't see your ships.

Does anyone else have access to your account that may have the game loaded but offline? If they do please ask them to log out of your account.

If you have not already done this, try having a clear out of your browser caches/history, check for any updates, then also clear your FT memcache. To run memcache Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", which is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and then please close your browser for a couple of minutes. Then re open your browser and the game and see if those check marks will stay added this time.

If after that, the check marks are still not saving you need to contact the support team about this.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #2328  
Old Sep 11 2021, 02:46 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 264
Default

I load a ship every day. This morning I started one and it told me 9 minutes a container. Why??? Please look into this. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2329  
Old Sep 11 2021, 02:52 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
I load a ship every day. This morning I started one and it told me 9 minutes a container. Why??? Please look into this. Thanks.
Hi NJones

It seems one day is missing from your Ships data.

There is nothing we can do about that, but if you wish you can contact Suport to let them know.

To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you dont receive the automatic response, then read the following thread:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
Reply With Quote
  #2330  
Old Oct 25 2021, 02:35 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 264
Default

Here we go again and again. Yesterday as I was loading my ship the time changed from 4.x to 9 minutes about half way through. Today I go to load a ship and the time starts at 9 minutes. What's going on? I load a ship everyday. If your data shows something different, it's incorrect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.