Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4251  
Old Oct 09 2021, 04:20 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Am I or will I be able to play this game on a tablet? I couldn't get it to finish loading through Google Chrome. I have plenty of memory free for Farmtown. Any suggestions or ideas will be appreciated. Thanks.
Hi NJones

I moved your post to the thread about Cannot load the game.

Please do not ask questions in Suggestions as that section is to post ideas for the game.

Farm Town is designed to be played on computers and laptops. If you wish to try playing on mobiles or tablets, then be sure those devices are up to date. Some devices may not be able to upgrade software to a newer version.

Maybe after all migration is done, then developers could see what to do with mobiles and tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #4252  
Old Oct 09 2021, 07:08 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 264
Default Tablets

Thanks for your answer. It would be great if we could eventually play on a tablet. The laptop gets cumbersome to carry around and you can't take it everywhere you go. If tablets are "enabled" then we could keep more current with the game. I get concerned when we travel that I'm out of touch and something might not get harvested in time. Been playing the whole time the game has existed. Don't want to get behind now.
Reply With Quote
  #4253  
Old Oct 09 2021, 07:11 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Thanks for your answer. It would be great if we could eventually play on a tablet. The laptop gets cumbersome to carry around and you can't take it everywhere you go. If tablets are "enabled" then we could keep more current with the game. I get concerned when we travel that I'm out of touch and something might not get harvested in time. Been playing the whole time the game has existed. Don't want to get behind now.
You are welcome NJones, hopefully the developers will be able to work on that when the migration is done
Reply With Quote
  #4254  
Old Oct 11 2021, 09:52 AM
sizzlinsssandi sizzlinsssandi is offline
 
Join Date: May 30 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 51
Question Connection to Chat and Server

Having all kinds of issues staying connected to Chat server 20 and Server 22........can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #4255  
Old Oct 11 2021, 10:03 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sizzlinsssandi View Post
Having all kinds of issues staying connected to Chat server 20 and Server 22........can you help?
Hi sizzlinsssandi

I moved your post to the thread for your problems.

Please follow all suggestions given in the following thread and see if they help you:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627590
Reply With Quote
  #4256  
Old Oct 13 2021, 08:00 PM
KCJ KCJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Location: California USA
Posts: 76
Angry I can load the game and play, but NOT get online

USER ID number ( 1335168219 )

I can load the game and play, but NOT get online, it pops up the box to let me click green to go online, but when I do it tries to connect, then the same box pops up with the green button and red button, no matter how many times I click the green. It stays on the red offline. This means I can not do anything that requires me to be online first, like selling.
Reply With Quote
  #4257  
Old Oct 13 2021, 08:06 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KCJ View Post
USER ID number ( 1335168219 )

I can load the game and play, but NOT get online, it pops up the box to let me click green to go online, but when I do it tries to connect, then the same box pops up with the green button and red button, no matter how many times I click the green. It stays on the red offline. This means I can not do anything that requires me to be online first, like selling.
Hi KCJ

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

Please follow all suggestions given in the following thread, including the ones in the links:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627590

If after trying them all, you still have problems, then please let us know which results you got for the Server tests and which is your Chat Server and Farm server.
You find them in red clicking in Chat in your neighbors bar below the game screen.
Reply With Quote
  #4258  
Old Oct 17 2021, 12:04 AM
Steve Kay Steve Kay is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 15 2009
Posts: 48
Default FT is working fine for me but I have a superneighbor who cannot log in

Laura Barhydt, who lives in Belize, cannot access Farmtown.

Starting yesterday, she can log into Facebook and communicate with me and other folks, but she cannot get into Farmtown.

I have been able to get onto her farms and they look fine.

She does not know how or why this happened, and I haven't found any way to help her. She cannot log into the support forum.

Any ideas what she can do?

Steve Kay,
Reply With Quote
  #4259  
Old Oct 17 2021, 12:14 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Kay View Post
Laura Barhydt, who lives in Belize, cannot access Farmtown.

Starting yesterday, she can log into Facebook and communicate with me and other folks, but she cannot get into Farmtown.

I have been able to get onto her farms and they look fine.

She does not know how or why this happened, and I haven't found any way to help her. She cannot log into the support forum.

Any ideas what she can do?

Steve Kay,
Hi Steve,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading problems. Has she gotten any kind of message from Facebook telling her she has been blocked? There have been some problems since the release that we have reported to the developers.
What happens when she tries to log into these forums? It is very difficult solving any problems without direct contact.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4260  
Old Oct 17 2021, 11:53 AM
Kat1957 Kat1957 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2021
Posts: 2
Angry keep getting tempory block post

i bought new irrigator and fertilizer and bigger sow tools now everytime i use them i keep getting post... this It looks like you were misusing this feature by going too fast. You’ve been temporarily blocked from using it.
If you think this doesn't go against our Community Standards let us know.i'm doing nothing different so why am i getting this.thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.