Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #561  
Old Jul 22 2020, 03:29 PM
Early Girl Early Girl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2009
Posts: 123
Default

I'm sorry you couldn't duplicate Hilda's problem. She asked me about it a couple days ago - but I didn't have the problem either. Until today. So, I unloaded and dispatched all trains - but the mayor will not go past Farm 1. I don't see the factory count though. It doesn't come up as an error - just sits there claiming to work the farm. I am currently on C19 w21. http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4420&farm_ix=9 Thanks for any ideas.
  #562  
Old Jul 22 2020, 03:45 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Early Girl View Post
I'm sorry you couldn't duplicate Hilda's problem. She asked me about it a couple days ago - but I didn't have the problem either. Until today. So, I unloaded and dispatched all trains - but the mayor will not go past Farm 1. I don't see the factory count though. It doesn't come up as an error - just sits there claiming to work the farm. I am currently on C19 w21. http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4420&farm_ix=9 Thanks for any ideas.
Hi Early Girl

I visited your farm 10 and both trains are dispatched and with all cars attached.

Do you have the same problem with all your friends facility work or only with a particular friend?

Please run memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it is open in another tab. Then reopen your farms.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
  #563  
Old Jul 22 2020, 05:30 PM
hilda jean ellis hilda jean ellis is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 27 2009
Posts: 99
Default

Taz..if I would have unloaded my trains why didn't I have to click the factories instead of the mayor message popping up he will work all 164 factories on that farm .then when he got done the message read sorry there is no more work on that farm.I have always had to click the factories one by one if my trains were not loaded. and as I stayed in the first message I reloaded them dispatched them and click the same person factories to work them and he worked them all I am gonna let them come back in and see what happens this time.

Last edited by hilda jean ellis; Jul 22 2020 at 05:35 PM.
  #564  
Old Jul 22 2020, 05:47 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hilda jean ellis View Post
Taz..if I would have unloaded my trains why didn't I have to click the factories instead of the mayor message popping up he will work all 164 factories on that farm .then when he got done the message read sorry there is no more work on that farm.I have always had to click the factories one by one if my trains were not loaded. and as I stayed in the first message I reloaded them dispatched them and click the same person factories to work them and he worked them all I am gonna let them come back in and see what happens this time.
Hi Hilda Jean Ellis,
I do not know what happened for you as we can not see everything you do in Farm Town. All I can tell you is all of the moderators and Support tried to duplicate what you said happened and none of us had trouble when leaving all of our trains waiting to be unloaded. There is no reloading for trains. They can't be unloaded and waiting to be dispatched. Nothing has changed in this after the release of the trains manager.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #565  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:33 PM
amanda1955 amanda1955 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Location: Bendigo, Aust
Posts: 214
Default

so many issues with farm town at the moment but just tried to dispatch one of my trains and it says service under maintenance reload to a different service, so reload same message
  #566  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanda1955 View Post
so many issues with farm town at the moment but just tried to dispatch one of my trains and it says service under maintenance reload to a different service, so reload same message
Hi Amanda,
I don't think that is a Farm Town message or not one that has ever been reported here before.



You might try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


I have my doubts that it will help, but can't hurt to try. If that doesn't help try shutting down and restarting your modem.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #567  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:37 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 240
Default

Same message as amanda 1955. Have reloaded half a dozen time and still can't dispatch my trains. Cleared memcache and no change. Still can't dispatch trains.

Last edited by NJones277; Aug 02 2020 at 04:42 PM.
  #568  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:42 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Same message as amanda 1955. Have reloaded half a dozen time and still can't dispatch my trains.
Hi NJones,
This is first we have heard of this happening. I don't have any trains needing to be dispatched so I can't test this, but one other moderator just unloaded and dispatched 2 trains without any problem.


Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #569  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:43 PM
dcsully dcsully is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 05 2010
Posts: 93
Default trains

yes having the same problem - can't dispatch trains.
  #570  
Old Aug 02 2020, 04:48 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanda1955 View Post
so many issues with farm town at the moment but just tried to dispatch one of my trains and it says service under maintenance reload to a different service, so reload same message
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Same message as amanda 1955. Have reloaded half a dozen time and still can't dispatch my trains. Cleared memcache and no change. Still can't dispatch trains.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcsully View Post
yes having the same problem - can't dispatch trains.
Hi all,
Can any of you please capture a picture of the message and post it here.
Instructions for how to post a picture are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=642878
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Tags
boost reward, boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains and fac work, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.