Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old Jun 17 2018, 11:26 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinkinAtU View Post
While working Super Neighbour farms, when you access the 'Show Work Info' screen, after you close that screen, the farm selector will be updated to show in blue the farms where there is still work available My question is where is the "Show Work Info" on FT. I've been waiting a long time for this, being a super neighbor and wanting to do "it all" on my friends fields. Also where is the farm selector? Thanks so much, Sharon.
Hi Sharon,
The Show Work Info is in the Show Names at the top of the Farm Selector. The Farm Seletor is the grid of farms at the top of the farm where you choose what farm you want to go to.
If you do not own the Mobile Lookout Tower then the Show Work Info will not work for you.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #122  
Old Jun 17 2018, 11:50 AM
earlgray earlgray is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 20 2009
Posts: 779
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I love the "Show Facility Info" in the farm selector. But please make it so that when you hover the cursor over a farm, the name pops up, as is the case for Show Work Info. I also really appreciate that you've added the cost of the next expansion when you hover the cursor over the farm in Show Extra Farm Info. Thanks for the excellent work!
__________________
Visit Jasmine's TeaTime Acres
Please stop by for a complimentary cuppa & tasty pastry!
(Level 961, farming since August 2009.
Link below not mine.)

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
  #123  
Old Jun 17 2018, 12:03 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlgray View Post
I love the "Show Facility Info" in the farm selector. But please make it so that when you hover the cursor over a farm, the name pops up, as is the case for Show Work Info. I also really appreciate that you've added the cost of the next expansion when you hover the cursor over the farm in Show Extra Farm Info. Thanks for the excellent work!
Hi Earlgray,
If you have a suggestion please post it in the Suggestions section where we organize those by subject for the developers to see.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #124  
Old Jun 17 2018, 02:36 PM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 213
Default

Ye gads, but the new Data Center fac is HUGE. *shuffles things around*
  #125  
Old Jun 18 2018, 12:33 PM
Texas Belle Texas Belle is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2009
Posts: 756
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Thank you guys as always, y'all rock....
  #126  
Old Jun 18 2018, 10:33 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

New update from Raul:


Post-Release Info - June 18th, 10:15PM

- In the 'Show Facility Info' screen, we are now showing the farm name when you mouse over the buttons.
- In the 'Show Facility Info' screen, we are now showing the total amount of facilities when you mouse over the legend categories at the top left of the screen.
- BugFix: Some of the 'Show Facility Info' numbers were not correct due to the inclusion of trains and ships.
- BugFix: When hired for only trees or flowers the tool that was auto-selected to perform the work was the small harvester.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #127  
Old Jun 18 2018, 11:06 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default Semi-Trailer Truck Problem

I have sent an email to the developers about the Turbo Ordering Station not starting products in the Semi-Trailer Truck using the Start All at the top of Facility Manager. Nor will those trucks store products using the Store All at the top of Facility Manager.
Until this is fixed you will have to start all and store all from the individual truck.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #128  
Old Jun 19 2018, 12:04 AM
Dutch85 Dutch85 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 06 2011
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 369
Default

In my facility manager, when I have it set to all service facilities and nothing else, my semi-trailer trucks are listed. This just happened within the last few hours.
  #129  
Old Jun 19 2018, 12:10 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch85 View Post
In my facility manager, when I have it set to all service facilities and nothing else, my semi-trailer trucks are listed. This just happened within the last few hours.
Hi Dutch,
Please read my post above yours. The Semi-trailer trucks were messed up with tonights release.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #130  
Old Jun 19 2018, 03:02 AM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 989
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
I have sent an email to the developers about the Turbo Ordering Station not starting products in the Semi-Trailer Truck using the Start All at the top of Facility Manager. Nor will those trucks store products using the Store All at the top of Facility Manager.
Until this is fixed you will have to start all and store all from the individual truck.
thanks taz, just discovered that the semis are not storing all... thought I was going crazy, should have checked here before doing all the usual stuff... memcache, browser cleanup etc,
Closed Thread

Tags
tools missing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.