Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1981  
Old Nov 19 2019, 05:32 PM
Whoopsidaisy's Avatar
Whoopsidaisy Whoopsidaisy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 29 2009
Location: Apartment housing for seniors.
Posts: 372
Default

Thank you Tiger!
Reply With Quote
  #1982  
Old Nov 19 2019, 06:09 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoopsidaisy View Post
Thank you Tiger!
you are welcome Whoopsidaisy
Reply With Quote
  #1983  
Old Nov 20 2019, 12:33 PM
TwylahSkye's Avatar
TwylahSkye TwylahSkye is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2009
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoopsidaisy View Post
Hello, I have ships disabled on my account but I am still getting ships docked at my port waiting for me to load. Short of taking my facilities down is there a way to not waste another players time?
Thanks
I'm having the same problem. I closed my port about 2 weeks ago and I'm still getting ships in my port almost daily.
Reply With Quote
  #1984  
Old Nov 20 2019, 12:55 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwylahSkye View Post
I'm having the same problem. I closed my port about 2 weeks ago and I'm still getting ships in my port almost daily.
Hi TwylahSkye

I'm sorry this is happening to you after closing your port.

The ships are from the same person? If so maybe they have you as their last port and didnt notice you closed it.

My only suggestion is to not open your port to send the ships out, instead you could send your friend a message or ingame message letting them know you have closed your port and asking them to check their list of neighbor's ports.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1985  
Old Nov 20 2019, 07:18 PM
TwylahSkye's Avatar
TwylahSkye TwylahSkye is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2009
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 34
Default

No, the ships are from multiple different players, and I'm not opening my port to send the ships on.
Reply With Quote
  #1986  
Old Nov 21 2019, 02:53 PM
kevat508 kevat508 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 113
Default

I am trying to load my blue ship but the metal sheets load keeps on resetting to prepare container when i am doing the next container Have ran memcache will be on my third attempt in 7 min
Reply With Quote
  #1987  
Old Nov 21 2019, 03:10 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
I am trying to load my blue ship but the metal sheets load keeps on resetting to prepare container when i am doing the next container Have ran memcache will be on my third attempt in 7 min
Hi kevat

If the problem continues, please clear your browser cache and run memcache again and see if that fixes the issue.

You have instructions on how to clear some browsers cache in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1988  
Old Nov 21 2019, 03:14 PM
kevat508 kevat508 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 113
Default

OK Mary thank you I will and let you know what happens It has done it a couple of times before but only once each time.
Reply With Quote
  #1989  
Old Nov 21 2019, 04:47 PM
kevat508 kevat508 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 113
Default

It reset itself again so did what you suggested and i was OK but then there was no more containers to fill. If it happens again i will do the cache and memcache and see what happens.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #1990  
Old Nov 21 2019, 04:50 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
It reset itself again so did what you suggested and i was OK but then there was no more containers to fill. If it happens again i will do the cache and memcache and see what happens.
Thanks a lot for your help.
You are very welcome kevat

Please let us know if this happens again, thanks
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, dispatch ship, replace port, ship logbook, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.