Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1581  
Old Oct 28 2019, 10:21 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osaposa View Post
Hi, I have a doubts, when I started playing FT many years ago, there was a chart where you can see harvesting times, points earned, and produts required for some of the facilities, is there something like that nowadays, does someone have it? Thanks a lot
Hi Osaposa,
I moved your post to the subject thread about crops as that seems to be what you are asking about.
The only lists like that are in the following thread link, but they are done by other players, so how accurate they are I couldn't tell you:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=525662


There is also information on this in the Game Guides, both English and Spanish:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=162
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=182
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Oct 28 2019 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1582  
Old Oct 29 2019, 04:51 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 102
Default Extended Mode

In my farms the Extend Mode Selected comes up and I can click on my Harvester just fine, but when I work my Super Neighbor's farms I have to wait for it to go away before I can click on the harvester. Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #1583  
Old Oct 29 2019, 08:53 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
In my farms the Extend Mode Selected comes up and I can click on my Harvester just fine, but when I work my Super Neighbor's farms I have to wait for it to go away before I can click on the harvester. Is this normal?
Hi Dana1971

I moved your post to the thread for Plowing, Seeding or Harvesting.

I'm not sure to understand your problem.

When you work your superneighbor's farms, the game selects the tools you have to use according to the jobs on that farm and they are given to you automatically. They will always be the highest tools you or your supeneighbor have placed in storage.

I really dont have any problem as I use the combine harvest/plow, but if you work a quest farm, perhaps your problem is the notification for the Ext Mode?
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1584  
Old Oct 29 2019, 11:34 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 102
Default Ets

Yes it picks the tool for me, but I have to click it to bring up the seeds to plant
Reply With Quote
  #1585  
Old Oct 29 2019, 01:33 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
Yes it picks the tool for me, but I have to click it to bring up the seeds to plant
If you are doing all 3 jobs (harvest/plow/plant) for that superneighbor maybe it will be easier if you use the combine harvest/plant.

In case you want to make a suggestion please post it in our Suggestion section where we have all ideas grouped by theme for the developers to read.
You can't start a new thread there but you can post as a reply to a thread that fits with your idea.

This is the link to Suggestions:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1586  
Old Oct 29 2019, 02:27 PM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 102
Default

Yes, I do use the Harvest/Combine/Plant
Reply With Quote
  #1587  
Old Oct 31 2019, 05:34 PM
Terry Francis Terry Francis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2017
Posts: 8
Default Clearing of farm 18

Good morning team,
I am in the process of re arranging my farm 18, i have deleted everything fro this farm apart from the fishponds, which i have moved so that i can replant in the vacant plots. i have done the clear mem cached and deleted history etc.
However i now find that i cant replant anything on these cleared spaces, is there something else that i need to do?
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play
Thanks
Terry Francis
Reply With Quote
  #1588  
Old Oct 31 2019, 05:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Francis View Post
Good morning team,
I am in the process of re arranging my farm 18, i have deleted everything fro this farm apart from the fishponds, which i have moved so that i can replant in the vacant plots. i have done the clear mem cached and deleted history etc.
However i now find that i cant replant anything on these cleared spaces, is there something else that i need to do?
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play
Thanks
Terry Francis
Hi Terry,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about planting.
First the link you gave is a generic link that only takes us to our own farms. To get a correct link to your farms please follow the instructions in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554


Are you plowing those areas first before trying to replant?
Do you have anything in that farm hidden? Hidden items may be stopping you from plowing in those locations.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1589  
Old Oct 31 2019, 09:08 PM
Terry Francis Terry Francis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2017
Posts: 8
Default planting my farm 18 after deleting

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...026&farm_ix=17

Thanks Taz i think i have sorted out the issue, the shadow of the ponds where i wanted to plant may have been the issue

Last edited by Terry Francis; Oct 31 2019 at 09:13 PM. Reason: possibly found the issue
Reply With Quote
  #1590  
Old Oct 31 2019, 09:22 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Francis View Post
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...026&farm_ix=17

Thanks Taz i think i have sorted out the issue, the shadow of the ponds where i wanted to plant may have been the issue
Hi Terry,
With as many waters as you have on that farm you are not going to be able to plant much on that farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can not plant, can not seed, can't see crops, cannot plant, cannot plow, crop, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, layers, lost crops, seeding, stats

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.