Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6041  
Old Jul 26 2021, 11:54 PM
Jean2559 Jean2559 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2021
Posts: 1
Default Harvesting Salmon

I am trying to Harvest a salmon for a quest, I am using my rod in a pond with a Boat. I have tried three times when the pond was ready to fish but it doesn't register on my quest?
Reply With Quote
  #6042  
Old Jul 27 2021, 12:04 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean2559 View Post
I am trying to Harvest a salmon for a quest, I am using my rod in a pond with a Boat. I have tried three times when the pond was ready to fish but it doesn't register on my quest?
Hi Jean,
I moved your post to the subject thread about quests.
Just to be sure you are doing this yourself on your own farm, right?

I am not sure why you are trying to use the fishing pole for doing this. Salmon is not the only fish in those lakes and it would be hard to get the salmon just with the fishing rod. You do own a turbo fishing boat and that would make it easier to get salmon.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6043  
Old Jul 31 2021, 06:37 PM
Sonshyne Sonshyne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 25 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Hi, I'm having a problem w/one of my quests. The quest is for making and loading the concrete wall. The very first step of making carbon steel remains grayed out. It should have been available as the first step, but isn't. Could somebody please look into this? I've made everything else (clay block, limestone rock, cement sack, sand wagon, instant concrete sack, beige pigment, and instant mortar sack). I can't go any further until I have the carbon steel. My number is 572022291 Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6044  
Old Jul 31 2021, 06:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonshyne View Post
Hi, I'm having a problem w/one of my quests. The quest is for making and loading the concrete wall. The very first step of making carbon steel remains grayed out. It should have been available as the first step, but isn't. Could somebody please look into this? I've made everything else (clay block, limestone rock, cement sack, sand wagon, instant concrete sack, beige pigment, and instant mortar sack). I can't go any further until I have the carbon steel. My number is 572022291 Thanks!
Hi Sonshyne,
To make the carbon steel you first need the iron ore and the graphite ore. Graphite opre takes 8 hours. This quest for you has not been open long enough to have gotten that.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6045  
Old Jul 31 2021, 07:05 PM
Sonshyne Sonshyne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 25 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Oh duh! I hadn't scrolled down far enough, LOL When I scrolled down, I saw the iron and graphite ore links. : / Thanks Taz!
Reply With Quote
  #6046  
Old Aug 11 2021, 02:35 PM
CPaula CPaula is offline
 
Join Date: May 25 2010
Posts: 22
Default Quests

I have been working on quests with no problem since it came back up but right now i have a problem. I as doing the Bridal Bouquet quest. I finished producing the bridal bouquet in the next to last task. Now i'm on loading bridal bouquet and it's saying "This service facility cannot be stocked with Bridal Bouquet at this moment. To supply these items, you will need to add 11 more Bridal Bouquet to your storage." I don't understand.
Reply With Quote
  #6047  
Old Aug 11 2021, 02:42 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPaula View Post
I have been working on quests with no problem since it came back up but right now i have a problem. I as doing the Bridal Bouquet quest. I finished producing the bridal bouquet in the next to last task. Now i'm on loading bridal bouquet and it's saying "This service facility cannot be stocked with Bridal Bouquet at this moment. To supply these items, you will need to add 11 more Bridal Bouquet to your storage." I don't understand.
Hi CPaula

I moved your post to the thread about Quests.

I had a look at your data and you only have 9 Bridal Bouquet in your storage at this moment.

You need 20 to load a batch into the Bridal Shop.

So,go into your Wedding Supplies Factory and store the ones already done.

Then try to load them into the Bridal Shop again.
Reply With Quote
  #6048  
Old Aug 11 2021, 03:23 PM
Mari Lou Mari Lou is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 15 2009
Posts: 14
Default Quest issue

When I go to put items in for a quest - this time - Allspice - I often also also put up other 'items' just to get product. When I go back to the quest - the Allspice was not activated.

This is not the first time it's happened - I've noticed it for a week or two. I've been able to go back and activate just the needed item and it will show up - although this time I seem to have no more Allspice to add, so I'm stuck until my next back of pimento trees ripen.

Never did that before - I know if you have two items from the same grouping, you can only do the one - rather than all the items needed at one time. But in this instance the only thing from this that was needed for the quest was Allspice - and while I activated that - and all but one other item which I didn't have enough of - the Allspice didn't activate.
Reply With Quote
  #6049  
Old Aug 11 2021, 03:33 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mari Lou View Post
When I go to put items in for a quest - this time - Allspice - I often also also put up other 'items' just to get product. When I go back to the quest - the Allspice was not activated.

This is not the first time it's happened - I've noticed it for a week or two. I've been able to go back and activate just the needed item and it will show up - although this time I seem to have no more Allspice to add, so I'm stuck until my next back of pimento trees ripen.

Never did that before - I know if you have two items from the same grouping, you can only do the one - rather than all the items needed at one time. But in this instance the only thing from this that was needed for the quest was Allspice - and while I activated that - and all but one other item which I didn't have enough of - the Allspice didn't activate.
Hi Mari Lou,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about quests.
You do have to add all the items required to make a product for a quest before you can add the product.
When you added the Allspice in the factory did you get a message saying you needed more of an ingredient or that you could not add any more Allspice production at that time because the factory was full of pending product?
One thing we do recommend for quests is to only start one batch at a time, so in case it doesn't start for some reason you can go back and try another batcth. If you fill the facility and it doesn't work, then you have to wait for a batch to be done before you can try again.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6050  
Old Aug 11 2021, 07:49 PM
DeniseDJ's Avatar
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: Marquez, TX
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Jean,
I moved your post to the subject thread about quests.
Just to be sure you are doing this yourself on your own farm, right?

I am not sure why you are trying to use the fishing pole for doing this. Salmon is not the only fish in those lakes and it would be hard to get the salmon just with the fishing rod. You do own a turbo fishing boat and that would make it easier to get salmon.

when I have need for fish for a quest, the instruction, if you click on the fish portion of the quest, it says to use the fishing rod in whatever body of water is needed. You used to get feed back on what you caught. The last time I needed twenty five sturgeon. I had to go back four or five times to get 25 sturgeon. I hope we get that feed back again soon. I don't have need for fish right now so I can't do a screen shot but this is what I remember.
__________________
vade ad Deum,

Denise

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3003&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
8 quests, brown quests, completed quest, employee lifeline, gift lifeline, lifeline, lifelines, personal quests, quest, quest manager, quest rewards, quest time, quests, quests completed, regular quests, trader lifeline

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.