Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:13 AM
Tom C Tom C is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2009
Posts: 164
Default

Are cranes new?
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...5203&farm_ix=Y

Farming since April 26 2009
  #12  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:32 AM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 1,041
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
Are cranes new?
they are called Overhead Cranes Tom, cost fc, except for the 1st one.. and they work!! saves a ton of clicking if you have a lot of ships arrive in your port...
  #13  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:37 AM
Tom C Tom C is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2009
Posts: 164
Default

How long have we had the overhead cranes
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...5203&farm_ix=Y

Farming since April 26 2009
  #14  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:41 AM
Bella Bello Bella Bello is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: May 20 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the great update, Raul & Team!!
  #15  
Old Jan 17 2020, 04:02 AM
Dr. Dirt Dr. Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 31 2009
Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 248
Default

I bought all the cranes. I had my brown ship stuck in a port 17 hrs. I only get the "skip port" option when I try to move it forward. In the store it says I can self load up to 5 ports that have been stuck for 20 minutes. How does that work? My purple ship has been stuck 7 hours and I should be able to self load up to 4 ports that have been stuck 30 minutes but I only see the skip port option there also. Do the cranes have to be in storage?
  #16  
Old Jan 17 2020, 04:36 AM
mattie van tonder mattie van tonder is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 09 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Hi There,

We just released a new version of the game.

Details coming in a few hours.

As usual, please report here any issues you may find in the meantime.

--Raul

dont see any new release so I suppose we'll have to figure it out ourselves, thank you, and no upgrading of under-performing FC facilities??
  #17  
Old Jan 17 2020, 05:07 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dirt View Post
I bought all the cranes. I had my brown ship stuck in a port 17 hrs. I only get the "skip port" option when I try to move it forward. In the store it says I can self load up to 5 ports that have been stuck for 20 minutes. How does that work? My purple ship has been stuck 7 hours and I should be able to self load up to 4 ports that have been stuck 30 minutes but I only see the skip port option there also. Do the cranes have to be in storage?
Hi Dr. Dirt,

When you buy the cranes the popup does tell you to put them into storage, so please do that and see if they work fine for you after that.

Edit to Add: Just bought them all. If they are out on a farm you can send any ships via the seaport manger, from any farm. BUT in order to get the Load Ship button on your own ship, instead of the Skip Port button they do need to be in storage.

Last edited by Tiger; Jan 17 2020 at 05:26 AM.
  #18  
Old Jan 17 2020, 05:16 AM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 1,041
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
How long have we had the overhead cranes
just released
  #19  
Old Jan 17 2020, 05:24 AM
Dr. Dirt Dr. Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 31 2009
Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi Dr. Dirt,

When you buy the cranes the popup does tell you to put them into storage, so please do that and see if they work fine for you after that.
Thanks Tiger, putting them in storage worked. Sorry I didn't notice the pop up.
  #20  
Old Jan 17 2020, 05:29 AM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 1,041
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

woo hoo.. just tested out loading my ships that were in other ports.. jumped from port 1 to port 8... this was just a trial to see what happens... maybe now I will do more ships myself... lol
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.