Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1561  
Old Sep 14 2019, 10:43 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RENEE'S View Post
i cannot get my shed to show the lettuce so i can plant it , its show the price of the market i have refreshed and its still does it
Hi Renee,
I am not sure what you are talking about for a shed? Are you talking about the Storage icon to the left of the "Map"?
To Plant you only need to pick up your seeder or combine for planting and that will show you the seeds to plant from the store.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1562  
Old Sep 24 2019, 01:01 PM
carrie4344 carrie4344 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 04 2019
Posts: 1
Default

i am not getting my experience points when harveting thank you i refreshed history etc
Reply With Quote
  #1563  
Old Sep 24 2019, 01:45 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carrie4344 View Post
i am not getting my experience points when harveting thank you i refreshed history etc
Hi carrie

I moved your post to the thread for your problem in Help & Support. Please do not post in Suggestions if you have a problem or question as that section is only to post ideas for the game and we are not allowed to answer you.

You do not get XP when you harvest your own farms or other farms.

You have full information about what you receive for working in the following link from our Game Guide:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=599222
Reply With Quote
  #1564  
Old Sep 27 2019, 10:31 AM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 48
Cool Harvesting certain areas

Hi there. On my Quest farm, http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...603&farm_ix=38 when I use any of the multiple harvesters, I get more than what I want harvested. If you go to the top of the farm, the 1 day crops and try to use the 36 to do the lower half of those crops, you will see that it goes down to the next line of crops, or doesn't get the last one at all. I have tried deleting ALL of the fields and redoing the farm several times now. I hope this explains it. Go and give it a try if you can. Please let me know. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1565  
Old Sep 27 2019, 10:59 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
Hi there. On my Quest farm, http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...603&farm_ix=38 when I use any of the multiple harvesters, I get more than what I want harvested. If you go to the top of the farm, the 1 day crops and try to use the 36 to do the lower half of those crops, you will see that it goes down to the next line of crops, or doesn't get the last one at all. I have tried deleting ALL of the fields and redoing the farm several times now. I hope this explains it. Go and give it a try if you can. Please let me know. Thanks.
Hi MammaKanode,
We can not harvest on your farms so no way for us to check this. If by the 36 harvester you are asking about is the 6x6 harvester then it will harvest 6 across by 6 down. As you have those crops planted in single rows then it will harvest 6 rows across and 6 columns down. If it is harvesting more than you want to harvest then select a smaller harvester.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1566  
Old Sep 27 2019, 11:07 AM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 48
Default

I cannot use ANY of the multi field harvesters They all do it wrong. I have tried multiple times starting over on the field. They work everywhere else.
Reply With Quote
  #1567  
Old Sep 27 2019, 11:16 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
I cannot use ANY of the multi field harvesters They all do it wrong. I have tried multiple times starting over on the field. They work everywhere else.
Hi MammaKanode,
I am sorry but there is nothing we can do or check on this through the forums. Please note that if you have any gap between plots then the tool will jump across that gap to get more plots. So make sure when you replow those that you have no gaps between rows and columns.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Sep 27 2019 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1568  
Old Sep 27 2019, 02:06 PM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 48
Default

No gaps anywhere. Just a programming problem. I guess I will have to live with it. Makes one have to use the single tool for everything. Thought they could help.
Reply With Quote
  #1569  
Old Sep 27 2019, 02:18 PM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 48
Default

If you come back to my farm Taz, I'll give you my sign on and you can see first hand what I am talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #1570  
Old Sep 27 2019, 02:23 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
No gaps anywhere. Just a programming problem. I guess I will have to live with it. Makes one have to use the single tool for everything. Thought they could help.
Hi MammaKanode,
There is nothing wrong with the tools. Please contact Support to work with them on this.
To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can not plant, can not seed, can't see crops, cannot plant, cannot plow, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvesting, harvesting crops, seeding, stats

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.