Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1711  
Old Nov 02 2020, 01:40 PM
Irene Jater Irene Jater is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 05 2016
Posts: 15
Default What crops are needed

Normally I would use *Stored Amount* but just recently the top 8 have been the same,even though I have planted them. So,my question is...where do I go to find what crops I need to plant and...if its in the *Stored Amount* why is the top 8 not moving .
Reply With Quote
  #1712  
Old Nov 02 2020, 01:44 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irene Jater View Post
Normally I would use *Stored Amount* but just recently the top 8 have been the same,even though I have planted them. So,my question is...where do I go to find what crops I need to plant and...if its in the *Stored Amount* why is the top 8 not moving .
Hi Irene Jater,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about crops. Your first post about this was answered here in this thread. Please read the answer and respond to it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1713  
Old Nov 04 2020, 12:44 PM
Don60Carter Don60Carter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 19 2020
Posts: 1
Default

I am having a problem with my harvesting and plowing. I am using Chrome. The problem is that I will plow the field and later when I come back to plant it there are patches that are not plowed. Or another example is that I plant something and come back to harvest and find missing crops. Please email a response on how I can fix this problem. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #1714  
Old Nov 04 2020, 12:58 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don60Carter View Post
I am having a problem with my harvesting and plowing. I am using Chrome. The problem is that I will plow the field and later when I come back to plant it there are patches that are not plowed. Or another example is that I plant something and come back to harvest and find missing crops. Please email a response on how I can fix this problem. Thank you!
Hi Don60Carter

When this problems happens the best thing to do is to delete all fields on that farm

You need to delete all them and refresh the farm, if you see more fields, then delete them and refresh the farm again.

You have to do that since after refreshing the farm no more fields show up and you only see the green grass or the cover ground you have for that farm.
Then you can plow the farm again.

If that doesnt solve your problem then provide a link to that farm. The automatic linking does not work so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
Reply With Quote
  #1715  
Old Nov 24 2020, 11:09 AM
Precious In His Sight Precious In His Sight is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2020
Posts: 6
Default Crops Gone to Waste

Is there some way or some kind of tool to regrow crops that have gone to waste?
Reply With Quote
  #1716  
Old Nov 24 2020, 11:12 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Precious In His Sight View Post
Is there some way or some kind of tool to regrow crops that have gone to waste?
Hi Precious In His Sight

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

No, there is not a tool to revive crops gone to waste. You have to plow that farm and replant.
Reply With Quote
  #1717  
Old Dec 04 2020, 02:03 AM
shirl312 shirl312 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Posts: 107
Default

Bit onfused, Crop Plannre shows green for frm 9, BUT when I go there, it showsseveral morehour before becoingripe. I did the memcache thingy and same reult = a;\lso no sure bout your focus on layering crops - I have it working fine on some frms (6, 7 and 16) BUT redid farm 26 2-3 times, nd the large plow, sow or whatever lrge10x10tool will not work
Reply With Quote
  #1718  
Old Dec 04 2020, 07:13 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shirl312 View Post
Bit onfused, Crop Plannre shows green for frm 9, BUT when I go there, it showsseveral morehour before becoingripe. I did the memcache thingy and same reult = a;\lso no sure bout your focus on layering crops - I have it working fine on some frms (6, 7 and 16) BUT redid farm 26 2-3 times, nd the large plow, sow or whatever lrge10x10tool will not work
Hi shirl312,

I have moved your post to the thread about plowing, seeding and harvesting.

When you layer, you can run into problems like this.

It's sounding like you may have another crop under the one that you can see, which could be due to another type of accidental layering rather than deliberate.

As you have run into problems now, the best thing to do is delete all the fields reload and see if any more show up on that farm. If any do, then you'll need to repeat the deleting and reloading until no fields are left, then plow new fields.

If you run into problems where you can't delete the fields, then you need to post here again so we can take a look at Farm 9 again after you have deleted what you can.

It's entirely up to you if you want to wait until the crops that are still growing are ready to harvest before you do this so you can get those harvests to storage.

I'm sorry but due to the problems layering can cause, we are not permitted to post the instructions on how to do it or allow anyone else to post them on the forum either. So it's up to you if you think you can get the fields back on the farm after deleting them, when there are other items still on that farm where you would want to plow the new fields. If you can't you'll need to remove everything on that farm before you try again.

With Farm 23, you'll need to show everything on that farm and see what might be in the way of allowing the 10x10 plow tool to plow new fields for you. Again, I'm sorry but we can't give you the instructions on how to get them underneath what is already there.

All I can really tell you about layering is that is as far as we know ,it is still possible at this time, and it's unlikely that there's a problem with the plow tool.

Last edited by Tiger; Dec 04 2020 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1719  
Old Dec 05 2020, 01:38 PM
alma87 alma87 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 24 2010
Posts: 12
Default How many trees

Hi, not sure where to send this question to. Is there a place where I can see how many trees I own? do I own 50 or 500 trees. I already check the farm stats and for example avocadoes '681 becoming ready" does it mean I have 681 avocados trees? I want to know the total amount of trees. Thanks.

Happy Christmas!
Reply With Quote
  #1720  
Old Dec 05 2020, 02:08 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alma87 View Post
Hi, not sure where to send this question to. Is there a place where I can see how many trees I own? do I own 50 or 500 trees. I already check the farm stats and for example avocadoes '681 becoming ready" does it mean I have 681 avocados trees? I want to know the total amount of trees. Thanks.

Happy Christmas!
Hi alma87

I moved your post to the thread about Plowing, Seeding or Harvesting.

If you want to know how many trees in total you have on a farm, then you could use the Tower crane.
Just click in one tree and you will see a pop up asking you if you want to store xxxx specific tree or store all trees on that farm.
You DONT have to store them it is only to let you check how many trees are placed on that farm.
The problem is if you have decorative trees, they are also taken in count.

If you want to use the Farm stats. then set it to Trees, Ready and All farms.
Uncheck the option for "Include Products due to fertilization, baits and bonuses."
You can see all trees ready for each type.
Please remember to then change second option from Ready to Growing to see if you have more trees of any type still growing. Then you have to do maths.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't plant, can't plow, can't see crops, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvest, harvesting, harvesting crops, plant, plow, seeding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.