Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1481  
Old Mar 24 2018, 09:16 AM
mareface mareface is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 05 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Since this update, when I go to load ships it starts out at either 4. or 5. something, then when the next load is ready, it is showing 9. or 10 point something.

Last edited by Tiger; Mar 24 2018 at 10:08 AM. Reason: editing to issue
Reply With Quote
  #1482  
Old Mar 24 2018, 10:15 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mareface View Post
Since this update, when I go to load ships it starts out at either 4. or 5. something, then when the next load is ready, it is showing 9. or 10 point something.
Hi mareface,

I have moved your question to help and support for Ships.

If you mean the preparation time changed whilst you were preparing containers, this is because the time is calculated according to how many ships you had previously dispatched in 7 days. For example if you had dispatched 6 ships in the last 7 days and were preparing your Brown ship, the prep time would be 5.1 minutes, but if while you were preparing them one of those ships dropped from the list for being over 7 days old you would then change to a prep time of 5 dispatched ships, 10.2 minutes.

When you start preparing a container you can click ? next to the time showing on that container and see the preparation times explained for that container. In the pop up that appears it will tell you the container preparation time based on how many ships you have dispatched in the last 7 days and how many ships you have dispatched in that time. If you click on “What about my most recent dispatches?” or "Sure, let me see them" it will show you your dispatch dates in the last 7 days.

Last edited by Tiger; Mar 24 2018 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1483  
Old Mar 24 2018, 12:01 PM
mareface mareface is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 05 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Thank you for your reply. Was always using highest product ships, not switching between all ships. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #1484  
Old Mar 26 2018, 12:01 PM
UCFhockey77 UCFhockey77 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Not sure if this question has been answered already (looked a little bit but don't see anything), but is there a way to keep the order of ports your ship travels to rather than having to re-organize the list every time you go to prepare your ship? If not possible, can this be a future enhancement?
Reply With Quote
  #1485  
Old Mar 26 2018, 12:07 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UCFhockey77 View Post
Not sure if this question has been answered already (looked a little bit but don't see anything), but is there a way to keep the order of ports your ship travels to rather than having to re-organize the list every time you go to prepare your ship? If not possible, can this be a future enhancement?
Hi UCFhockey,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about cargo ships. Please post any questions you have in the Help & Support section and not in the Suggestions sections.
We have that feature as of the current release. You can see what was released a few days ago:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=635170
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1486  
Old Mar 26 2018, 12:30 PM
UCFhockey77 UCFhockey77 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi UCFhockey,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about cargo ships. Please post any questions you have in the Help & Support section and not in the Suggestions sections.
We have that feature as of the current release. You can see what was released a few days ago:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=635170
Thanks Taz...sorry about that!
Reply With Quote
  #1487  
Old Apr 02 2018, 01:08 PM
keebee@q.com keebee@q.com is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 19 2010
Posts: 7
Angry ships

I have been having issues with my ships about once a week. After I load it and hit dispatch the screen pops up blue saying my container came back empty but it takes my money for dispatching it
Reply With Quote
  #1488  
Old Apr 02 2018, 01:30 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keebee@q.com View Post
I have been having issues with my ships about once a week. After I load it and hit dispatch the screen pops up blue saying my container came back empty but it takes my money for dispatching it
Hi keebee

I moved your post to the thread about Cargo Ships.

If this happens again please do not click the Unload button. Just close and restart your farms and check the ship again.

If that didnt fix the problem or you clicked the Unload button, then report it to Support team. To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009

Last edited by marymarcel; Apr 02 2018 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1489  
Old Apr 06 2018, 06:48 PM
prisdp prisdp is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 30 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 12
Default Ships in port

Last night I sent out all ships in my port before logging out. This morning, ships were in my port showing 20 hrs. wait time. There was only about 9 hours between logging out and logging back in. Why is this happening?
Reply With Quote
  #1490  
Old Apr 06 2018, 06:52 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prisdp View Post
Last night I sent out all ships in my port before logging out. This morning, ships were in my port showing 20 hrs. wait time. There was only about 9 hours between logging out and logging back in. Why is this happening?
Hi prisdp,
I can't say for sure but sometimes the times show incorrectly. It could be as simple as your computer date and time were not correct when you looked. Or could just be that the times in the server were not correct for those ships.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.