Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old Sep 21 2020, 07:19 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nancy C Winchell View Post
If I'm hired to fish another farmers waters, is there a way they can use my bait and get the 2 fish instead of just one?
Hi Nancy C Winchell

No, that is impossible. They have to have their own baits in their waters to let you get 2 fish instead of one if you were hired.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old Sep 24 2020, 08:37 AM
Nancy C Winchell Nancy C Winchell is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jan 11 2011
Posts: 8
Default

If you could, that would be a great incentive for a farmer with lots of fishing to hire a farmer with bait over a farmer without bait. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old Sep 24 2020, 09:18 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nancy C Winchell View Post
If you could, that would be a great incentive for a farmer with lots of fishing to hire a farmer with bait over a farmer without bait. ;-)
Hi Nancy C Winchell

Please post your idea in our Suggestion section where we have all ideas grouped by theme for the developers to read.

You cant start a new thread in that section but you can post as a reply to a thread that fits with your idea.

This is the link to Suggestions
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old Oct 06 2020, 08:42 AM
kevat508 kevat508 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Was Texas UK now
Posts: 137
Default

Has the fishing times changed with Farm Cash waters as I just noticed today that mine are ready every 4 hours ? My is computer time is right and I cleared my memcache.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old Oct 06 2020, 09:08 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
Has the fishing times changed with Farm Cash waters as I just noticed today that mine are ready every 4 hours ? My is computer time is right and I cleared my memcache.
Hi kevat508,

No they have not. I have just checked them, fishing myself and when hiring someone and the times are correct here.

Have you reloaded to see if the time corrects?

Are all the farm cash waters on all farms, showing the same thing or only some of them?

The only other thing I can think of at the moment, is that they somehow were not all ready at the same time, when they were last fished and so some have ended up out of sync with the others.

If you have some FC waters ready now, see how many of them are ready and if any are not and are showing a different time. Then fish the ones that are ready, check the time shows 7.9 hours, reload and see if the time changes or stays the same. If the time is correct when you reload, check the time again in an hour and see if the time is also still correct.

If that doesn't explain what is happening and you have not already run memcache today, try running it in case any old stray data is causing an issue.
In case you need the instructions for that:

To run memcache Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old Oct 06 2020, 09:59 AM
kevat508 kevat508 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Was Texas UK now
Posts: 137
Default

Hi Tiger I only have 4 FC waters and they were fished twice. After fishing the time changed to 3.9 hrs and it was the same after reloading the game after about 3 times.
But when I came back to FT 5 min ago the time has changed to 6.6 hrs Which would be around the right time from the last fishing. So whatever it was has sorted itself out.
Sorry to bother you and thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old Oct 06 2020, 01:02 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
Hi Tiger I only have 4 FC waters and they were fished twice. After fishing the time changed to 3.9 hrs and it was the same after reloading the game after about 3 times.
But when I came back to FT 5 min ago the time has changed to 6.6 hrs Which would be around the right time from the last fishing. So whatever it was has sorted itself out.
Sorry to bother you and thanks for the help.
Hi kevat508,

OK no, problem, glad it's cleared up for you, thanks for coming back to let us know
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old Nov 01 2020, 02:27 PM
Alexandra_J's Avatar
Alexandra_J Alexandra_J is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2013
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 321
Default

Hi, I'm sure I've lost a stack load of bait this afternoon, I only noticed it when I harvested my fish and it was down to 10 bait, even though it's gone back up to 2001 bait on the big sea baits etc) I'm sure I had more than 2001 baits as I have 931750 bait on my other rivers and ponds. And I load up my baits at the same time. I haven't done that much fishing in the last few weeks and neither has my SN.
__________________
Playing Farm Town Since: 16th March 2009
Browser on laptop: Chrome and/or Opera
Browser on ipad/mobile: Puffin.

(To play farmtown on iPad & mobile go to the apps store or play store find puffin. Once downloaded go via puffin, go to Facebook, log in as usual then go to farmtown)

Farm Town Memcache: http://l1.slashkey.com/facebook/farm...lear_memcached

Link to one of my farms: http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1959&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old Nov 01 2020, 02:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandra_J View Post
Hi, I'm sure I've lost a stack load of bait this afternoon, I only noticed it when I harvested my fish and it was down to 10 bait, even though it's gone back up to 2001 bait on the big sea baits etc) I'm sure I had more than 2001 baits as I have 931750 bait on my other rivers and ponds. And I load up my baits at the same time. I haven't done that much fishing in the last few weeks and neither has my SN.
Hi Alexandra_J

I moved your post to the thread about Fishing and Bait as it has nothing to do with the New Release.

Amount of baits in waters only goes down when you or a hired farmer fish your water items.

No matter you start the production at the same time, all over these years you got different amount of bonuses for them and the amount stored in your waters are not the same.
It also depends on the amount of water items you have for the different type of bait.

Please be sure you didnt load them into the Fishing Tackle shop by mistake.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bait, can't fish, fish, fishing, fishing boat, fishing rod, freshwater bait, lake, pond, sea coast, seawater bait, stored bait, turbo boat, waters

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.