Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #631  
Old Jul 02 2020, 01:09 PM
FlowerX FlowerX is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi FlowerX,
I moved your post to the subject thread about land upgrades.


Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't work please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850


Thank you! Sorry I posted in the wrong place. I'm new
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old Jul 02 2020, 01:23 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlowerX View Post
Thank you! Sorry I posted in the wrong place. I'm new
Hi FlowerX,
You didn't post in the wrong place. However, we try to keep all posts grouped by subject to make it easier for all to find by subject. You post and the answer may help someone else so they just have to read them and solve their own problem.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old Jul 02 2020, 08:52 PM
FlowerX FlowerX is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Hopefully I did this right. I cleared my cache, restarted my pc and still no luck.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9496&farm_ix=2
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old Jul 02 2020, 09:06 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlowerX View Post
Hopefully I did this right. I cleared my cache, restarted my pc and still no luck.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9496&farm_ix=2
Hi FlowerX,
The reason it hasn't unlocked is because you are 1 neighbor short. You only have 29 neighbors. If you are counting them in the Neighbor bar you can't count yourself. Open your toolbox and then click on the trophy icon in the second row from the left, third item up. That will show you how many neighbors you have.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old Jul 02 2020, 09:23 PM
FlowerX FlowerX is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you Taz! I didn't notice I was on my own neighbor list lol






Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi FlowerX,
I moved your post to the subject thread about land upgrades.


Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't work please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old Jul 13 2020, 03:42 PM
SANDIE39 SANDIE39 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Feb 11 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 54
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Lost coins

Just bought an expansion to my newest farm for 7,000,000,000 and after I reloaded I found out there was no expansion, but my coins were taken. Wrote to Slashkey and they told me to post my issue here. Can anyone help me. Sandie39
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old Jul 13 2020, 03:52 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SANDIE39 View Post
Just bought an expansion to my newest farm for 7,000,000,000 and after I reloaded I found out there was no expansion, but my coins were taken. Wrote to Slashkey and they told me to post my issue here. Can anyone help me. Sandie39
Hi SANDIE39

I moved your post to the thread for Land upgrades.

Support answered you a few minutes ago with the correct information about your farm.

Your data shows that today you upgraded your farm 25 to 16x16 and when I visited it, the farm is showing the correct size.
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old Jul 27 2020, 02:20 PM
alma87 alma87 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 24 2010
Posts: 9
Question Realtor's Office

I am having a hard time when I click on the realtor's office I get a green screen. I reload and then go back to it and it works. This started happening last week. How can I fix it? I want to be able to open the realtor's page right away from anywhere I am in farmtown. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old Jul 27 2020, 02:29 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alma87 View Post
I am having a hard time when I click on the realtor's office I get a green screen. I reload and then go back to it and it works. This started happening last week. How can I fix it? I want to be able to open the realtor's page right away from anywhere I am in farmtown. Thank you.
Hi alma87

I moved your post to the thread about Land upgrades as you go to the Realtor office to upgrade farms.

Try clearing memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it is open in anothert tab. Then reopen your farms and check if the Realtor office shows ok for you.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

If that doesnt work for you, then clear your browser cache. We have instructions for some browsers in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890

Just a little note, the best thing is to go to the Realtor office from the farm you want to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old Jul 27 2020, 02:46 PM
alma87 alma87 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 24 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Thank you! And yes, I am always at the farm I want to upgrade when I go to the realtor's office.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
farm expansion, farm upgrade, land upgrade, land upgrades, missing farm, missing upgrade, real estate, realtor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.