Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #681  
Old Nov 04 2020, 04:37 PM
loudnsassymommaCollar loudnsassymommaCollar is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 02 2018
Posts: 49
Default

I had thought that glad I was right for a change. What do the numbers mean is that so I don't boost the train too many times?
  #682  
Old Nov 04 2020, 04:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loudnsassymommaCollar View Post
I had thought that glad I was right for a change. What do the numbers mean is that so I don't boost the train too many times?
Hi loudandsassymommaCollar,
Yes. You can send more than the total boosts for each train type, but once you have gotten the number of the boosts back, then the train will not be boosted any more.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #683  
Old Nov 09 2020, 08:04 AM
Qivis Qivis is offline
 
Join Date: May 14 2012
Posts: 768
Default

I am getting an error message telling me I cannot dispatch my Supreme Freight Train because the other trains are dispatched. There IS NO RESTRICTION while as we only try to dispatch one train of each type per farm, but now it is refusing to send the train out because of the fish box car.

Edit: I fixed the problem by clearing the FT cache, but not until I had wasted 10 minutes going to the farm where the train was located and trying to send it out from there and then typing this message when I got an error message that should not even exist. I could have prepared 2 more cargo containers for a ship and more importantly, poured my coffee in that time!
__________________
*****************************************

Clear FT Cache
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


Friends don't let friends boot from hard drives! A real friend would recommend an SSD.

Last edited by Qivis; Nov 09 2020 at 08:10 AM.
  #684  
Old Nov 11 2020, 06:21 PM
Alexm2012 Alexm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2012
Posts: 117
Default

why all of a sudden cant we dispatch trains for our SN been having this problem for a while now i dispatch for neighbour reload and go back and check and the train shows as needing to be dispatched.
  #685  
Old Nov 11 2020, 06:29 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexm2012 View Post
why all of a sudden cant we dispatch trains for our SN been having this problem for a while now i dispatch for neighbour reload and go back and check and the train shows as needing to be dispatched.
Hi Alexm,
We will have to check into this. In the mean time try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #686  
Old Nov 11 2020, 06:45 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 26,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexm2012 View Post
why all of a sudden cant we dispatch trains for our SN been having this problem for a while now i dispatch for neighbour reload and go back and check and the train shows as needing to be dispatched.
Hi Alex,
We have checked on this and can't duplicate it. Trains were unloaded and dispatched just fine for 2 moderators by SN.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #687  
Old Nov 13 2020, 02:38 AM
Elizabeth5's Avatar
Elizabeth5 Elizabeth5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 20 2009
Posts: 42
Default

I'm trying to have my trains back on my F9 but it says "Can't move item to farm from storage. Please Try again later" I've tried clearing with the Memcache but still I'm getting this message. This also goes with my other items.

Can someone please come to my F9 n see what's happening n also please clear my data on all of my farms. Thank you in advance
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=1037566667
Server ID: WF 37
  #688  
Old Nov 13 2020, 06:07 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elizabeth5 View Post
I'm trying to have my trains back on my F9 but it says "Can't move item to farm from storage. Please Try again later" I've tried clearing with the Memcache but still I'm getting this message. This also goes with my other items.

Can someone please come to my F9 n see what's happening n also please clear my data on all of my farms. Thank you in advance
Hi Elizabeth5,

When you get that message when trying to take something out of Item storage and place it on the farm, it means that you do not have enough totally clear space, where you are trying to place the item down. To take something out of storage the clear space required, needs to be larger than the item you are placing.

Trains are also particularly sensitive to being placed next to anything, so they need a generous amount of space, to be able to take them out of storage.

I have just been to your farm located in position 9 called TH 9 Tranquillo and the farm is layered. There is no room at all to be able to set the train down.

If you want to put the train on that farm you need to show everything in your preferences so that you can see everything that is on that farm. Then you will need to clear a space so there is nothing in the area where you want to put the train. The train will not like be able to be placed on top of the items that are already there and it will not be able to be put right next to something that is there either.

If that is not the farm you are trying to place the train on, please give us the link to the specific farm you want us to take a look at, and also the name of that farm.
  #689  
Old Nov 14 2020, 10:05 AM
Elizabeth5's Avatar
Elizabeth5 Elizabeth5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 20 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi Elizabeth5,

When you get that message when trying to take something out of Item storage and place it on the farm, it means that you do not have enough totally clear space, where you are trying to place the item down. To take something out of storage the clear space required, needs to be larger than the item you are placing.

Trains are also particularly sensitive to being placed next to anything, so they need a generous amount of space, to be able to take them out of storage.

I have just been to your farm located in position 9 called TH 9 Tranquillo and the farm is layered. There is no room at all to be able to set the train down.

If you want to put the train on that farm you need to show everything in your preferences so that you can see everything that is on that farm. Then you will need to clear a space so there is nothing in the area where you want to put the train. The train will not like be able to be placed on top of the items that are already there and it will not be able to be put right next to something that is there either.

If that is not the farm you are trying to place the train on, please give us the link to the specific farm you want us to take a look at, and also the name of that farm.
Hi Tiger,

Thanks so much for the reply. I've place my trains on my F33. Greatest favour, if it's okay with you, could you please clear all my unwanted data on all of my farms from my F1 till F36? Thanks in advance.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=1037566667
Server ID: WF 37
  #690  
Old Nov 14 2020, 10:32 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elizabeth5 View Post
Hi Tiger,

Thanks so much for the reply. I've place my trains on my F33. Greatest favour, if it's okay with you, could you please clear all my unwanted data on all of my farms from my F1 till F36? Thanks in advance.

Hi Elizabeth5

Tiger is not available at this moment.

We cant clear data for farms if you dont have a specific problem with those farms. Also to do that, you have to send to storage all flowers, trees, facilities etc. on top of crops as you could lose them and in case you have problems with plowing, then you have to delete all plowing from your farms.

If you wish you can run memcache, link below, to clear your game memory. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it is open in another tab. Then reopen your farms.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

In case you have problems with graphics then clear your browser cache. You have instructions on how to do that for some browsers in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890

Last edited by marymarcel; Nov 14 2020 at 03:34 PM.
Closed Thread

Tags
boost reward, boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains and fac work, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.