Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar 25 2013, 08:27 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 3,608
Arrow Facilities and Facility Manager

This thread is for reporting problems concerning facilities. Please read the following information BEFORE posting in this thread. Thank you!


Check Out The Game Guide: Chapter 13 - Facilities Everything you need to know about facilities and using the Facility Manager is included here.
For the full list of Non-Workable Facilities go to Chapter 13: What are the Non-Workable Facilities?

For the full list of Production Facilities go to Chapter 13.1 Production Facilities

For the full list of Service Facilities go to Chapter 13.2 Service Facilities.


I Can't Find Farm Town posts In News Feed.

If you are unable to find any Farm Town posts they may have been hidden from your News Feed, to reverse this:
  • Locate the News Feed link on the left side of Facebook
  • click the 3 horizontal dots to the right of the link
  • click on "Edit Preferences"
  • a box will open, near the bottom of the box click on "See More Options", All Apps hidden from News Feed will be shown there.
  • Look for Farm Town and if you see it there, click on "Show"
  • then click "Done" at the bottom of the window.

If you are still unable to find any Farm Town posts click on this link Apps and Websites Then do the following:
  • Look in the Active section for Farm Town. If you have a lot of Apps you may need to click on "See More" to find Farm Town.
  • To the right of Farm Town, click on "View and Edit" and ensure that underneath "Required" all the options are turned on (button will be blue).
  • You can also make sure you have notifications from the game and check that the "Who can see that you use this app?" is not set to "Only Me"

The best place to find your friends Farm Town posts are in the section commonly referred to as Wall Requests. For details on how to find and use this section please click on What is Show FarmTown Wall Requests?


I Can't Post For Help?
1. Try clearing your browser's cache. http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
2. Uninstall your flashplayer, restart your computer, and reinstall the most current version of flashplayer from the Adobe site.
3. Try using a different browser.
4. Ensure that you have pop-ups enabled on your computer.

Remember:

The facilities/tools that you fill with coins rather than product, ie: the semi trailer truck, the bee farm, do not have a help option. Also Religious and Funeral Facilites can not be used to post facility work.

To send out a help request to your Facebook friends you need to be in regular screen mode rather than full screen mode.

Can I Have More Than One Of The Same Facility?
Yes, you can buy and place the same facility on DIFFERENT farms and they will each produce for you. If you put more than one on the SAME farm, the duplicates would only copy the production information in the others but not actually produce anything extra, they will be considered as decoration.

Note: For facilities to work as intended, your computer's clock and calendar need to be set accurately.


Is there a Limit on how many Facilities I can put on a farm?
Yes. It's the limit is between 350 and 400. However, that amount can also be affected by how much production you have in those facilities that have not been stored. If you see a message telling you that you have too many facilities on a farm, the first thing we suggest is to store all production from those facilities then refresh farm and see if the message goes away. If it does then do not add any more facilities to that farm and remember to store regularly. If it comes back, store all production and move some facilities to another farm. NOTE: Train locomotives and their long cars also count as part of this limit, one for each locomotive and one for each long car, so you need to take into account those as well if you have the trains on the same farms your facilities are on.

When you have more than one farm there is a quick way to find out how many facilities of each type you have on a farm. This does not include the trains in the count. You can find information on how to do that Chapter 13 of the Game Guide, or you can click this link:What is Show Facility Info?

Working Neighbors Facilities: This is to explain the time between working a neighbours facilities before you can rework that same neighbor's post again. To simplify the answer it was originally stated that you had to wait a day.
Notice that if you spend at least 8 straight hours in a day without playing farmtown (when you sleep, eat breakfast, etc, most people will fall in this category) then you will in fact be able to work your friends facilities at least once per day. If you want to work them say twice per day, you will have to work them all say in the morning, 9AM, and then do not work anymore facilities until after 5 PM, after that time you will be able to work them all again. The key point is that you will be able to work ALL your friends facilities after 8 hours has passed since the LAST facilities you worked. Basically what this is saying is that after you have worked a neighbours facility there must be a gap of 8 hours, where you do not work any facilities, before you can work the neighbours facility again.

We hope this information helps.



Suggestions for NEW Facilites, post in New Facilities, Buildings, and Super Facility

Suggestions for Changes, additions to EXISTING Facilites post in Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm


This thread is for players to report problems only. Any off topic posts will be removed by a moderator without notice to the user.

Last edited by Tiger; Dec 12 2019 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 05 2013, 04:03 AM
Memaw Memaw is offline
 
Join Date: May 30 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Default Trouble with Banks

I had a bank already and I bought another one. I load the banks but the help tab is not there and nothing ever is worked in the bank. It shows up in my list of facilities but it stays loaded 100%. Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 05 2013, 10:01 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Memaw View Post
I had a bank already and I bought another one. I load the banks but the help tab is not there and nothing ever is worked in the bank. It shows up in my list of facilities but it stays loaded 100%. Any help is appreciated.
The bank is like the mines, semi-truck and oil pumps. They cannot be worked by neighbors.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Apr 22 2016, 11:43 AM
bossy56 bossy56 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 19 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Since the newest update I have noticed my diversification rank has change, 51,632..with my best at 51,767..(it was reading 51,767....best 51,767). So I checked the facility manager, it is saying that I am out of the Spanish Tortilla. The problem is I don't own the Spanish Restaurant. Since I know to clear cache, history and restart my computer I have done so, and still the problem remains. Is there any way someone can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Apr 22 2016, 11:50 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bossy56 View Post
Since the newest update I have noticed my diversification rank has change, 51,632..with my best at 51,767..(it was reading 51,767....best 51,767). So I checked the facility manager, it is saying that I am out of the Spanish Tortilla. The problem is I don't own the Spanish Restaurant. Since I know to clear cache, history and restart my computer I have done so, and still the problem remains. Is there any way someone can fix this?
Hi Bossy,
You own the Hotel which is a service facility that stocks the Spanish Tortilla. The only way you can remove that from the shortages is to uncheck the Spanish Tortilla in the Hotel.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Apr 22 2016, 06:22 PM
bossy56 bossy56 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 19 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Bossy,
You own the Hotel which is a service facility that stocks the Spanish Tortilla. The only way you can remove that from the shortages is to uncheck the Spanish Tortilla in the Hotel.

Well if I do own it, why isn't it showing up???, why is it when I go to the store it shows I don't own it???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Oct 03 2018, 07:38 AM
Pattipo Pattipo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 21 2009
Posts: 48
Default

Taz, the last 2 days I have been unable to post any client requests or bonus requests. I check FB apps and settings and I believe is said last posting was Sept 28th. I have cleaned all caches and I have tried on Google (where I cannot even send gifts or train requests) Firefox and Edge. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Oct 03 2018, 07:57 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattipo View Post
Taz, the last 2 days I have been unable to post any client requests or bonus requests. I check FB apps and settings and I believe is said last posting was Sept 28th. I have cleaned all caches and I have tried on Google (where I cannot even send gifts or train requests) Firefox and Edge. Any suggestions?
Hi Pattipo,

Taz is not available at the moment. Please click on the following link and follow the instructions for allowing 3rd party cookies and pop ups in your browser...
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118 Those are needed to be able to post from the game.

You will not be able to send gifts or boost trains using Edge browser. Facebook made some changes which broke those functions in that browser.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jul 07 2020, 06:54 PM
alison jenkins alison jenkins is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 3
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Yeast

I have an army of FT friends who feel short changed by the lack of yeast available - we have all purchased 41 semis and bought all new facs but the yeast available is nowhere near enough. We are having to turn off facilities that need yeast and we do not think this acceptable!
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jul 07 2020, 06:57 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alison jenkins View Post
I have an army of FT friends who feel short changed by the lack of yeast available - we have all purchased 41 semis and bought all new facs but the yeast available is nowhere near enough. We are having to turn off facilities that need yeast and we do not think this acceptable!
Hi Alison,
If you want to make a suggestion for an increase in yeast please post it in the Suggestions section where we organize them by subject for the developers to view. You can not start a new thread in that section, but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.