Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #5541  
Old Sep 15 2019, 08:40 PM
ccheney's Avatar
ccheney ccheney is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 01 2013
Posts: 492
Default

Please consider allowing us when doing quests and we have to produce several things from the same facility to be able to do it all while the facility is open rather than having to open the facility click on say iron ore,close it and open it again for graphite ore and close it and open it again for another ore.
Reply With Quote
  #5542  
Old Sep 15 2019, 08:50 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccheney View Post
Please consider allowing us when doing quests and we have to produce several things from the same facility to be able to do it all while the facility is open rather than having to open the facility click on say iron ore,close it and open it again for graphite ore and close it and open it again for another ore.
Hi ccheney,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about quests to answer you.
You can start multiple items when you have the facility open. It will only show the item you went from to the facility when you get back to the quest. However, if you close and reopen the quest manager then the rest of the items you started will show that they are in the quest.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5543  
Old Sep 23 2019, 08:52 AM
Eltina Flowers Eltina Flowers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 59
Default

I got the trader lifeline for my herbal tea quest and the passion fruit I planted will not be grown in time for me to complete the last 2 steps of the quest by the time my 7 days expires (unless I want to stay up all night). I do not understand how I can trade in the marketplace for the passion fruit since I am told I have no super facilities. Can I just offer to trade for it? Thanks

Last edited by Eltina Flowers; Sep 23 2019 at 08:53 AM. Reason: corrected word
Reply With Quote
  #5544  
Old Sep 23 2019, 08:58 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eltina Flowers View Post
I got the trader lifeline for my herbal tea quest and the passion fruit I planted will not be grown in time for me to complete the last 2 steps of the quest by the time my 7 days expires (unless I want to stay up all night). I do not understand how I can trade in the marketplace for the passion fruit since I am told I have no super facilities. Can I just offer to trade for it? Thanks
Hi Eltina Flowers

If you dont want to go to marketplace you can ask to one of your neighbors/friends who are on line to sell you the passion fruit.

You could meet in one of your farms or your friend can click in your pic in the bar below the game screen and select "Sell products to..."
Please remember that both of you must be on line.

You have all information in the following link from our Game Guide:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=641534
Reply With Quote
  #5545  
Old Sep 25 2019, 03:44 PM
imgowan imgowan is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 08 2018
Posts: 21
Question Quests



I'm working on a quest for drunken pear and loaded red wine container. I've done this 3 times and all times it tells me that it takes 6 hours to complete. When I know over 6 hours haves

Other products also have this issue. Not all, but so far more than one.

Can you help? Isabella
Reply With Quote
  #5546  
Old Sep 25 2019, 03:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imgowan View Post


I'm working on a quest for drunken pear and loaded red wine container. I've done this 3 times and all times it tells me that it takes 6 hours to complete. When I know over 6 hours haves

Other products also have this issue. Not all, but so far more than one.

Can you help? Isabella
Hi Isabella,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about quests. When a quest requires a wine to be made and aged then it takes several batches to get enough to start 1 batch of the aged wine needed.


In the case of red wine it takes either 6 or 8 batches depending on whether you need 3 year or 4 year aged wine. Each of those batches take 6 hours to make, so to make 6 batches will require 36 hours total and the 8 batches will take 48 hours.



If you have more than 1 winery then you can split the starting of the batches among the wineries and that way shorten the total time required to produce all the batches needed.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5547  
Old Sep 25 2019, 09:20 PM
imgowan imgowan is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 08 2018
Posts: 21
Wink Quest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Isabella,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about quests. When a quest requires a wine to be made and aged then it takes several batches to get enough to start 1 batch of the aged wine needed.


In the case of red wine it takes either 6 or 8 batches depending on whether you need 3 year or 4 year aged wine. Each of those batches take 6 hours to make, so to make 6 batches will require 36 hours total and the 8 batches will take 48 hours.



If you have more than 1 winery then you can split the starting of the batches among the wineries and that way shorten the total time required to produce all the batches needed.

Thanks for your reply. I have been playing for years and never had this issue.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5548  
Old Sep 25 2019, 09:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imgowan View Post
Thanks for your reply. I have been playing for years and never had this issue.

Thanks again.
Hi imgowan,
It happens with any quest requiring wine or champagne. You won't notice it except when doing a quest.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5549  
Old Sep 25 2019, 11:34 PM
ccheney's Avatar
ccheney ccheney is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 01 2013
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi ccheney,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about quests to answer you.
You can start multiple items when you have the facility open. It will only show the item you went from to the facility when you get back to the quest. However, if you close and reopen the quest manager then the rest of the items you started will show that they are in the quest.
No. I have to do each one separately. For example if I have to produce copper, and zinc to make a brass sheet. I have to open the mine produce the copper then close the mine and reopen the mine and produce the zinc. If I do them both at the same time only one will show even when I leave the quest and come back only the first one I clicked on will show as producing.
Reply With Quote
  #5550  
Old Sep 25 2019, 11:44 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccheney View Post
No. I have to do each one separately. For example if I have to produce copper, and zinc to make a brass sheet. I have to open the mine produce the copper then close the mine and reopen the mine and produce the zinc. If I do them both at the same time only one will show even when I leave the quest and come back only the first one I clicked on will show as producing.
Hi ccheney,
Don't just leave the quest. Close the quest manager and reopen it and they will all show as started. I do this all the time and never have I had it not start all of the items in that facility that I need for the quest.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
8 quests, brown quests, completed quest, employee lifeline, gift lifeline, lifeline, lifelines, personal quests, quest, quest manager, quest rewards, quest time, quests, quests completed, regular quests, trader lifeline

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.