Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6141  
Old Jan 23 2020, 07:48 PM
IrisVermont IrisVermont is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2019
Posts: 5
Default

that seemed to help, I do not fully follow as I stored no new products tonight, I'm trying to see it use up what is in storage. I'm trying to get to where 100% of all of my factories are started 100% - and keep running into a factory here or there that won't fully start. i'm pretty sure I have enough stored to start everything before I start - if the ingredient planner for all the factories is accurate. Hard to accurately figure out what raw materials, or early production factories I need to be independently productive.

Thank you for the help. I'll log out and back in for the next couple days and see if I can get it to use all of what I have stored.

Iris
Reply With Quote
  #6142  
Old Jan 23 2020, 07:55 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrisVermont View Post
that seemed to help, I do not fully follow as I stored no new products tonight, I'm trying to see it use up what is in storage. I'm trying to get to where 100% of all of my factories are started 100% - and keep running into a factory here or there that won't fully start. i'm pretty sure I have enough stored to start everything before I start - if the ingredient planner for all the factories is accurate. Hard to accurately figure out what raw materials, or early production factories I need to be independently productive.

Thank you for the help. I'll log out and back in for the next couple days and see if I can get it to use all of what I have stored.

Iris
Hi Iris,
Please note that there are a lot of uses for cinnamon bundles. I own at least 1 of every facility and some I have multiples. For a 15 day fill I need 7700 cinnamon bundles.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6143  
Old Jan 24 2020, 07:53 PM
dodgejohnson dodgejohnson is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 16 2014
Posts: 13
Default new factory is not working

I put in 3 drying factorys in today and they are not working. period. Everything is checked, my wife did the same. She is showing belts and all mine are not producing. I need some help with this please, my farm is linked. Been playing this for years, everything is set right.
Reply With Quote
  #6144  
Old Jan 24 2020, 08:15 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgejohnson View Post
I put in 3 drying factorys in today and they are not working. period. Everything is checked, my wife did the same. She is showing belts and all mine are not producing. I need some help with this please, my farm is linked. Been playing this for years, everything is set right.
Hi dodgejohnson,
Are you seeing those facilities in your facility manager?
Which farms did you put them on?
Have you checked the ingredient planner (provided they are showing in the facility manager) to see if you have any ingredients missing or short?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6145  
Old Jan 25 2020, 06:29 AM
Jullivee Jullivee is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 12 2019
Posts: 2
Default

I have been encountering glitches from my farms...I opened my facilitie to cash out...at first, it didn't let me push the cash out button. Then, after a while it let me push the cash button but I received a message that I don't have anything to cash out....then the products just disappeared along with the coins. I am so frustrated!
Reply With Quote
  #6146  
Old Jan 25 2020, 06:33 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jullivee View Post
I have been encountering glitches from my farms...I opened my facilitie to cash out...at first, it didn't let me push the cash out button. Then, after a while it let me push the cash button but I received a message that I don't have anything to cash out....then the products just disappeared along with the coins. I am so frustrated!
Hi Jullivee,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't work please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6147  
Old Jan 27 2020, 11:33 AM
CeejayF CeejayF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Okay, it's not my imagination - I've been paying attention for a bit - The Mayor is goofing off and not working the facilities he says he is. The farms worked normally 'pink' out on the Farmtown Requests Wall but some that I know I have worked aren't 'pinking' out and when I revisit, I find that I am having to rework them. UGHHHHH I don't have the time or patience to keep checking. What about the folks who don't post to the FT Wall? I can't possibly revisit every wall twice. (I have 10 engines and multiple train cars running at all times, so this is not the issue)
Reply With Quote
  #6148  
Old Jan 27 2020, 11:41 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeejayF View Post
Okay, it's not my imagination - I've been paying attention for a bit - The Mayor is goofing off and not working the facilities he says he is. The farms worked normally 'pink' out on the Farmtown Requests Wall but some that I know I have worked aren't 'pinking' out and when I revisit, I find that I am having to rework them. UGHHHHH I don't have the time or patience to keep checking. What about the folks who don't post to the FT Wall? I can't possibly revisit every wall twice. (I have 10 engines and multiple train cars running at all times, so this is not the issue)
Hi CeeJayF,
That does not mean you haven't worked them. We have noticed that sometimes some of the posts in the Show Wall do not show the pink. If they don't show the pink then you may be able to work them again depending on hour long it has been or it may show the Oops you have already worked these facilities message. Even if the pink background doesn't show you should see that the link color has changed from blue to a purple color indicating you have been to that link already.
Did you already report this to Support too?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Jan 27 2020 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6149  
Old Jan 27 2020, 12:12 PM
CeejayF CeejayF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2017
Posts: 8
Default Mayor not doing his job

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi CeeJayF,
That does not mean you haven't worked them. We have noticed that sometimes some of the posts in the Show Wall do not show the pink. If they don't show the pink then you may be able to work them again depending on hour long it has been or it may show the Oops you have already worked these facilities message. Even if the pink background doesn't show you should see that the link color has changed from blue to a purple color indicating you have been to that link already.
Did you already report this to Support too?
Howdy. I thought this was being posted in Support Please advise. No, I work farms, refresh the FT Wall and some show worked and others, that I know I have just completed, don't. Not even the links change color so I go back and do them again with no OOPS message. So in effect, I am doing double the work I should while the Mayor goes walk-about
Reply With Quote
  #6150  
Old Jan 27 2020, 12:20 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeejayF View Post
Howdy. I thought this was being posted in Support Please advise. No, I work farms, refresh the FT Wall and some show worked and others, that I know I have just completed, don't. Not even the links change color so I go back and do them again with no OOPS message. So in effect, I am doing double the work I should while the Mayor goes walk-about
Hi CeeJayF,
No this is not Support. The forums are separate from Support. We are looking into this and not sure why sometimes the background doesn't change. It may be letting you do them a second time, but that could be too from them refilling or filling facilities they had not loaded before you worked them the first time. We don't think it is because the mayor didn't work them the first time, but is a case of you are able to work them again and get anything they loaded after you had worked the first time. If you know you have already worked them then you don't have to go back the second time.
We are looking into this, so be patient while we look at this and see what we can pass on to the developers.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.