Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3891  
Old Feb 16 2020, 04:54 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
Is there a way to Remove the guidelines? They really make me lag...
Hi Dana,

If you mean the ones for the extent tools in extent mode, no you can not turn those off. Anything you can turn off is in your game preferences.

If you mean the red guidelines on the grass w/guidelines ground cover, you can't hide them if you're working for someone else, if they are on your farm you just buy another ground cover.

Last edited by Tiger; Feb 16 2020 at 05:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3892  
Old Feb 17 2020, 12:08 PM
Joyinlife Joyinlife is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 12 2010
Location: AZ
Posts: 61
Default People not authorized

I am noticing people not authorized are farming my farm. I thought only people you hire can do this? Is there a way to fix this? The last persoonline that I did not authorize was Server: C20, Farm Server: w24) ...
* Connected to mainframe
Reply With Quote
  #3893  
Old Feb 17 2020, 12:17 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joyinlife View Post
I am noticing people not authorized are farming my farm. I thought only people you hire can do this? Is there a way to fix this? The last persoonline that I did not authorize was Server: C20, Farm Server: w24) ...
* Connected to mainframe
Hi Joyinlife,
I moved your post to the subject thread about display issues.


That is not a person. It is the servers you are connected to for your farming.


Did you see an avatar on your farm doing work or just standing there? Anyone can visit your farms if they can click on your avatar in either of the markets or the Inn. They are not able to work unless you hire them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3894  
Old Feb 17 2020, 01:04 PM
dcsully dcsully is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 05 2010
Posts: 75
Default brown dot for trading warehouse

I've gotten several messages from friends lately that the brown dot has not been showing up for them so I should just check their trading warehouse. Well today is my turn - no brown dot so no one knows there are items in there. I've done the reboot and memcache - what else can I try? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3895  
Old Feb 17 2020, 01:12 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcsully View Post
I've gotten several messages from friends lately that the brown dot has not been showing up for them so I should just check their trading warehouse. Well today is my turn - no brown dot so no one knows there are items in there. I've done the reboot and memcache - what else can I try? Thanks
Hi dcsully,
You will not see the brown dot on your own avatar in the neighbors bar.

For your neighbors as long as you can find one neighbor with the brown dot you can start from that one and using the arrows at the bottom of their warehouse you can move to all the rest that have something in their warehouses.

You may not be seeing the dot because they have nothing in their warehouse that you can buy or sell currently.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3896  
Old Feb 17 2020, 02:07 PM
dcsully dcsully is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 05 2010
Posts: 75
Default brown dot for trading warehouse

no, really - friends message me, I check and they don't have the brown dot but their warehouse is full. And others have the brown dot and they are empty - something is really wrong with it!!
Reply With Quote
  #3897  
Old Feb 17 2020, 02:18 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcsully View Post
no, really - friends message me, I check and they don't have the brown dot but their warehouse is full. And others have the brown dot and they are empty - something is really wrong with it!!
Hi dcsully

Taz is not available at this moment.

When you ran memcache link, did you close your farm in any tabs you had it open? If not please, run memcache again and close the farm in all tabs. Then reopen your farms.

Click in one of your neighbors pics in the neighbors bar below the game screen and click in "Refresh trade offers" option.
If you dont see neighbors with the brown dot, then click in that option again.

Also, check your date (day, month, year) and time (hour, minutes, am/pm) in your computer.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3898  
Old Feb 19 2020, 10:17 PM
KoalaBear777 KoalaBear777 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 18 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Hello
I am using Chrome browser on a Windows 10 computer. I'm having trouble with the display. The screen moves up and to the left almost off the page after I start facilities production, send bonuses, and many other functions. I have to refresh the screen in order to see the game again.

Also, when I go to send gifts, or view the neighbors page, aftter the first few lines it turns white and I can't see the rest of the screen unless I go to the bottom of the page and then scrollup again.

Help?
Reply With Quote
  #3899  
Old Feb 19 2020, 10:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoalaBear777 View Post
Hello
I am using Chrome browser on a Windows 10 computer. I'm having trouble with the display. The screen moves up and to the left almost off the page after I start facilities production, send bonuses, and many other functions. I have to refresh the screen in order to see the game again.

Also, when I go to send gifts, or view the neighbors page, aftter the first few lines it turns white and I can't see the rest of the screen unless I go to the bottom of the page and then scrollup again.

Help?
Hi KoalaBear,
This sounds like you may have a problem in your browser as no one else has mentioned this kind of problem. Please try uninstalling your Chrome and reinstall it.

If that doesn't work then please try another browser to see if that one will work. Be sure you allow cookies and pop ups in the second browser. Instructions on how to do that are in the following link for several of the popular ones:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3900  
Old Feb 20 2020, 08:05 PM
indianasongbird86 indianasongbird86 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2018
Posts: 3
Default I can't open any tabs at top of Farm

I logged in this afternoon and FB had changed my page look, when I opened FT, I realized if I try to use any tab ie. send gifts , get gifts etc it just refreshes my farm. I can't boost trains or post Facs . This is a huge problem.HELP!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
archived farm, coloured dots, display, display issues, drag farm, eye, farm order, farm stats, full screen, grid colours, mouse, music, normal screen, regular screen, screen size, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.