Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old Nov 27 2019, 02:32 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldy939@yahoo.com View Post
my fish farm plants are not getting bait to storage look like there working but storage amount hasn't changed in days
Hi baldy939

I moved your post to the thread about Fishing and Bait.

Baits produced in the Fish Farming Plant go to your waters not into your storage.

You have complete information in the following link from our Game Guide:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...22#post4199722
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old Nov 29 2019, 09:42 AM
baldy939@yahoo.com baldy939@yahoo.com is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 10 2019
Posts: 9
Default

how do you get your bait from storage to seacoasts and lakes?

how do you move bait storage to seacoast and lakes?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old Nov 29 2019, 09:47 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldy939@yahoo.com View Post
how do you get your bait from storage to seacoasts and lakes?

how do you move bait storage to seacoast and lakes?
Hi baldy,
I moved your post to the subject thread about bait.
You can not use the bait in your storage that you get from accepting bonuses of others to the waters. That bait can only be sold or used in the Fishing Tackle Shop.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old Dec 04 2019, 04:28 PM
Heidi Schmunk Heidi Schmunk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 04 2019
Posts: 1
Default Missing bait

I keep losing bait every day. Sometimes just a few, but usually in the multiple thousands. I am getting tired of losing the bait. It has been going on for years and I finally broke down and joined this Forum. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old Dec 04 2019, 04:40 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heidi Schmunk View Post
I keep losing bait every day. Sometimes just a few, but usually in the multiple thousands. I am getting tired of losing the bait. It has been going on for years and I finally broke down and joined this Forum. Please help.
Hi Heidi,
I moved your post to the subject thread about bait.

Please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554

Do you have the Fishing Tackle Shop? If so make sure you uncheck the baits in there as adding bait to that can use as much or more bait than you can produce in a Fish Farming Plant.

Are you hiring someone to fish for you? They use your bait to fish your waters.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old Dec 09 2019, 12:32 PM
baldy939@yahoo.com baldy939@yahoo.com is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 10 2019
Posts: 9
Default farmtown

bait from fish farm plants is not going to lakes,ponds or seacoasts
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old Dec 09 2019, 12:54 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldy939@yahoo.com View Post
bait from fish farm plants is not going to lakes,ponds or seacoasts
Hi baldy939

I moved your post to the thread about Fishing.

Please do the following. Write down how many baits you have (for each category) in your waters before you store the ones produced in the Fish Farming Farm.

Then check again after storing baits.

Please remember that if you, a hired farmer or a superneighbor goes to fish in your farms just after you stored the baits then they will use the baits and you will get a false idea about they were not sent to your waters.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old Dec 17 2019, 03:25 PM
RoseArienh RoseArienh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 26 2009
Posts: 112
Default

I have a weird problem. For the life of me, I cannot fish one of the large sea coasts on my Farm 1. I could fish the others on that farm, and I went to another farm and successfully fished small sea coasts. I can't get the problem sea coast to highlight when I hover over it with the purple boat, and clicking on it without the highlight does nothing. I have reloaded the farm three or four times, but that didn't help.

After I typed that paragraph, I tried again and it worked. So I don't really have a problem at this time, but I'll leave this here in case anyone has any insight. I didn't try any cache clearing because the other sea coasts worked. I'm using a brand new mouse that I began using on November 29th.

I'm at http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0648&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old Dec 30 2019, 05:10 PM
Lrtalk Lrtalk is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Dec 30 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoseArienh View Post
I have a weird problem. For the life of me, I cannot fish one of the large sea coasts on my Farm 1. I could fish the others on that farm, and I went to another farm and successfully fished small sea coasts. I can't get the problem sea coast to highlight when I hover over it with the purple boat, and clicking on it without the highlight does nothing. I have reloaded the farm three or four times, but that didn't help.

After I typed that paragraph, I tried again and it worked. So I don't really have a problem at this time, but I'll leave this here in case anyone has any insight. I didn't try any cache clearing because the other sea coasts worked. I'm using a brand new mouse that I began using on November 29th.

I'm at http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0648&farm_ix=0
Same issue for me today with a new big sea coast. It shows fish in stock but nothing happens hovering the boat above it.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old Dec 30 2019, 05:17 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lrtalk View Post
Same issue for me today with a new big sea coast. It shows fish in stock but nothing happens hovering the boat above it.
Hi Lrtalk

Please provide a link to the farm where you have the big sea coast placed. The automatic linking does not work so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bait, can't fish, fish, fishing, fishing boat, fishing rod, freshwater bait, lake, sea coast, seawater bait, stored bait, turbo boat, waters

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.