Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #571  
Old Jun 13 2019, 08:39 PM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 974
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
I have not paid much attention to this issue until I sowed for a super neighbor and she said the crops at the top of "Stored amounts" were not the least amount but the most? I was sowing crops she was not in need of instead of crops she did need. It became very difficult to tell what she needed, and now seeding my main farm from my 2nd account I have corn at the top of the list under the few crops I know I have very little of.
The issue here is I am having trouble figuring out which crop to plant! I have always used the stored amount trusting that it was reliable in letting me know which crops were getting low. But when corn came up as a "needed" crop I became suspicious, esp after what happened with my neighbor. Is this just a temporary glitch or was something changed with storage?
I use "Stored Amount" when planting as the it shows the lowest numbers at the top and the highest numbers last... if you scroll you will see this... You have to change the filter to Crops, Ingredient importance for me... to see which ones are more important... this listing will differ from the stored amount.
Unfortunately a super neighbor cannot see which crops are more important to the farmer, so its up to the farmer to let the super neighbor know which crops they want planted.

Last edited by Aussie Rae; Jun 14 2019 at 03:32 AM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old Jun 13 2019, 09:07 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
I have not paid much attention to this issue until I sowed for a super neighbor and she said the crops at the top of "Stored amounts" were not the least amount but the most? I was sowing crops she was not in need of instead of crops she did need. It became very difficult to tell what she needed, and now seeding my main farm from my 2nd account I have corn at the top of the list under the few crops I know I have very little of.
The issue here is I am having trouble figuring out which crop to plant! I have always used the stored amount trusting that it was reliable in letting me know which crops were getting low. But when corn came up as a "needed" crop I became suspicious, esp after what happened with my neighbor. Is this just a temporary glitch or was something changed with storage?
Hi Riap,
I moved your post to the subject thread about storage. The Stored Amount has always been from lowest amount to highest. As far as I know it hasn't changed and working fine for me.
Do you have the funnel filter set to "All" and not to a crop length? That could bring up the wrong crops.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old Jun 14 2019, 03:51 PM
RIAP27 RIAP27 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2009
Posts: 277
Default

It apparently was working ok for me when I seeded mine from my 2nd acct. I went in and checked my storage amounts and it seemed right. , but when I went to do my super neighbor's and planted what should have been the lowest amounts it came up differently. She said I was planting the highest amount in her storage. . . I am not sure what was going on but we're long time players and understand "stored amount" is the least amount one has in storage or always was so.But I will double check the funnel filter this evening.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Riap,
I moved your post to the subject thread about storage. The Stored Amount has always been from lowest amount to highest. As far as I know it hasn't changed and working fine for me.
Do you have the funnel filter set to "All" and not to a crop length? That could bring up the wrong crops.
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old Jul 18 2019, 07:25 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 27
Default

I want to keep enough supplies for a couple of years and sell excess. However some need 100,000's and others only 8000. Do I have to go through every single product to work out what is excess. Surely there is an easy way and I don't know about it.. Please help me with information as doing it by product would not take days but weeks. I started by having one tab open with what is needed for 2 years and another to sell excess but takes so long. grrr. Hope there is an easy solution. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #575  
Old Jul 18 2019, 09:23 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I want to keep enough supplies for a couple of years and sell excess. However some need 100,000's and others only 8000. Do I have to go through every single product to work out what is excess. Surely there is an easy way and I don't know about it.. Please help me with information as doing it by product would not take days but weeks. I started by having one tab open with what is needed for 2 years and another to sell excess but takes so long. grrr. Hope there is an easy solution. Thank you
Hi Rodkay,
I am sorry, but we do not maintain any lists like that so what you are doing now is the only way I know of to do what you want. There are some spread sheets created and updated by members in the Social section, but I doubt any are done for a 2 year supply.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can not move from storage, facilities, market place, marketplace, selling half not working, selling products, storage, storage info, storage limits

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.