Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2401  
Old Feb 27 2021, 03:05 PM
Plynn's Avatar
Plynn Plynn is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 50
Unhappy Trains

Could you please get the trains working again? Mine are empty, so now I cannot work my neighbors big posts without getting sore wrists & fingers!
Reply With Quote
  #2402  
Old Feb 27 2021, 04:49 PM
PracticalMagic PracticalMagic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 26 2021
Posts: 1
Default Can't get on the map.

Map option not working on my farm.
Reply With Quote
  #2403  
Old Feb 27 2021, 04:50 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 759
Default

Just an observation as I haven't been loading facilities since the upgrade until just now but the Harvest animals, start and load facilities buttons seem very slow to respond. The farms do load much faster than under Flash but these other works are much slower.

Also still looking for the ability to hire at the Inn & Job Marketplace. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2404  
Old Feb 27 2021, 04:53 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PracticalMagic View Post
Map option not working on my farm.
Hi PracticalMagiuc,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the Game Migration Updates. The map is not available yet. You can see what is currently available in the first post of this thread. You will also find future updates in that post as they are released.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2405  
Old Feb 27 2021, 04:59 PM
kathyeck2 kathyeck2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 17 2020
Posts: 3
Question Adding item to farm from storage

ID # 1294182944. I am trying to add trees from my storage to my farm and I keep getting a message that says Can't move item from storage to farm. please retry later. This has been going on since January. Is this an issue or because of the migration? I had collected trees before the migration so I could work on them during our down time and I still can't get to them. Please advise me on this issue. Thanks

Kathleen Eckelberry
Reply With Quote
  #2406  
Old Feb 27 2021, 05:06 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kathyeck2 View Post
ID # 1294182944. I am trying to add trees from my storage to my farm and I keep getting a message that says Can't move item from storage to farm. please retry later. This has been going on since January. Is this an issue or because of the migration? I had collected trees before the migration so I could work on them during our down time and I still can't get to them. Please advise me on this issue. Thanks

Kathleen Eckelberry
Hi Kathleen,
You need to have a clear spot to set them down. Hiding things does not work, so if you are trying to layer them on something we can't help you with that.
If you are setting them in an open area with nothing hidden then try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2407  
Old Feb 27 2021, 06:52 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
oops here the link to error message again
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid...00994349923935

setting FM to specific field and reload game not work it is still not recognizing the facilities on those fields

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

I have done all suggestions and my fields 4, 5, and 15 still do not show in the FM ---- this time however i did not get the error message when trying to manually do the facilities on those fields
Reply With Quote
  #2408  
Old Feb 27 2021, 06:52 PM
RIAP27 RIAP27 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2009
Posts: 432
Default

Noticed an issue with my level after reading updates and checked m level. According to the last updare Bugfix: The XP Level Bar at the top of the game was not working properly. I was at level 1350 and now it says 1200? Is this temporary?
Reply With Quote
  #2409  
Old Feb 27 2021, 06:56 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
I have done all suggestions and my fields 4, 5, and 15 still do not show in the FM ---- this time however i did not get the error message when trying to manually do the facilities on those fields
Hi JNelson,
Please contact Support about this since you have tried all we know for fixing it.
To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2410  
Old Feb 27 2021, 06:58 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
Noticed an issue with my level after reading updates and checked m level. According to the last updare Bugfix: The XP Level Bar at the top of the game was not working properly. I was at level 1350 and now it says 1200? Is this temporary?
Hi Riap,
Level 1200 is the top level in the game. The level bar is the one to the left of your level that moves as you earn toward the next level.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.