Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Nov 01 2020, 04:26 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloboy View Post
hi

since many weeks i have no acess to the trading market
look at the market picture its full and on the trade oten the loading pop up
stays for a while


im speech and wordless ........

im connected green but i cant see any avatar ,this is not the first time this happens
and some of my ft friends have the same

im tech afin so i tried different options i changed to wlan ,i changed to an other isp
i used my smartphone as modem ,and i tried all this on my brand new laptop
all is set correctly

nothing helps no avatar just on the workers one during all this i tried

but !!! good side effect for me ! DURING THE FB TRAINBOOST BUG
i had acess but only if i click 10-30 the connection button also get off and back on
after a while the avatars comes with a blink and stays for a while so enough time for me to trade
but evry time i want to get to the traders market i have to do the same and hope the avatars comming

very sad since the bug is fixed i cant trade again noting helps no avatars............... workers market full, traders empty
let sell us trading products also at the workers

hope u can help me

best regards from vienna

tino
Hi Tino,

We have asked you to contact support bout your problem with the Trade market. Did you contact them?

When you have the loading box and are disconnecting like that then you will have problems seeing anyone online.

Did you have any problems with the server tests? Please click on this link and run try them again today and see if you get any problems with them:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=603314

When you have done that please use the following method to contact support. Make sure that you let them know if you had any problems with the server tests and what you have already tried to resolve this yourself:
  1. Make sure you are logged on to the forum

  2. Then click on the this link, a message window will open link to send a message to Rob T.
    http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/private...newpm&u=732490

  3. In the Title field, you need to give your message a short title.

  4. In the message box, just below the title, type the reason you are contacting him. You also need to include your farm link so that your data can be checked. If you need instructions on how to get your farm link you will find them by clicking on this link: Farm Link and Start Date

  5. When you have your link you paste it into your message.

  6. When you have finished typing your message click on Submit Message just underneath that box and your message will be sent.

  7. When Rob replies to you, you will find it in your Private Messages in the forum. The link for that is just under your forum name top right of the forum. So please check the forum and refresh whichever page you are viewing every now and then to see if you have a message.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Nov 06 2020, 02:27 PM
AnnaWalls AnnaWalls is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 101
Default Messages

My messages have been locking up recently. It happened several times yesterday and just now today. I get a message. I hit reply and type whatever that reply is, and the message goes away, but the window stays and won't even X off the screen. I have to refresh the game to get it cleared. Yesterday I checked a history and found such a message is not sent, so I need to reply again. Thought you should know.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Nov 06 2020, 02:45 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWalls View Post
My messages have been locking up recently. It happened several times yesterday and just now today. I get a message. I hit reply and type whatever that reply is, and the message goes away, but the window stays and won't even X off the screen. I have to refresh the game to get it cleared. Yesterday I checked a history and found such a message is not sent, so I need to reply again. Thought you should know.
Hi AnnaWalls

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

Please try clearing your memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings, close that window and your farm if it is open in another tab. Then reopen your farms and check if the problem is solved.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Nov 25 2020, 01:57 AM
Jamie Swafford Jamie Swafford is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: May 27 2009
Posts: 2
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Here's the link to my farm http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6023&farm_ix=0

I can't see anyone in either market place or the Inn all day now. I have a friend who has had this problem for several months now - she tried for two weeks to see if it would be fixed and then gave up on Farmtown.

The black box is the one that pops up when you go to the marketplace - it says that you are connecting and then says the server name. It's not the box that gives you a choice to work off line. I am online - that's not a problem. My farm just doesn't connect to a server where there are other people.
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Nov 25 2020, 05:18 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Swafford View Post
Here's the link to my farm http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6023&farm_ix=0

I can't see anyone in either market place or the Inn all day now. I have a friend who has had this problem for several months now - she tried for two weeks to see if it would be fixed and then gave up on Farmtown.

The black box is the one that pops up when you go to the marketplace - it says that you are connecting and then says the server name. It's not the box that gives you a choice to work off line. I am online - that's not a problem. My farm just doesn't connect to a server where there are other people.
Hi Jamie Swafford,

I have moved your post to the thread related to your issue with the Markets.
We always keep related posts together so it's easier to find information for a particular subject.

Thank you for your farm link, most helpful

I've had a look at your data and the problem is that your language in the game is not set to one of the common languages where most of the players are so you need to go and change that.

Please on the Preferences icon at the top right of the game screen, where you would go to show or hide crops trees etc and look at the bottom of the Preferences window.

For the English markets it needs to be set to either English (US) or English (UK). When you have done that remember to save the change by clicking on the green check mark. Then please reload your game and try the markets again.

Please also ask your friend to check their language in the game as well and see if it's the same problem. If it's not they will need to post here with their farm link for us to take a look.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Nov 30 2020, 12:50 PM
buffaloboy buffaloboy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Location: vienna
Posts: 70
Default empty trading market

hi

i tried all resetting the language en/ger delete all caches
a general reset of chrome
i think similar like you its a redirection fail between the languages
but i have no ideas what i can do
because this bug comes overnight without my changings...............
i hope it will work with the new platform or anytime.......whatever

nothing helpls

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...345&farm_ix=41
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Nov 30 2020, 01:01 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloboy View Post
hi

i tried all resetting the language en/ger delete all caches
a general reset of chrome
i think similar like you its a redirection fail between the languages
but i have no ideas what i can do
because this bug comes overnight without my changings...............
i hope it will work with the new platform or anytime.......whatever

nothing helpls

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...345&farm_ix=41
Hi buffaloboy

I am sorry this is happening to you and that all suggestions didnt work but there is nothing more we can do through the forums.


You have to contact Support team to let them check on your problem.
To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Nov 30 2020, 01:25 PM
buffaloboy buffaloboy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Location: vienna
Posts: 70
Default empty trading market

hi

i do that via form on farmtown game and email direct all
twice but no any responce
normal you have a good support

tino
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...345&farm_ix=41
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Nov 30 2020, 01:34 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloboy View Post
hi

i do that via form on farmtown game and email direct all
twice but no any responce
normal you have a good support

tino
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...345&farm_ix=41
I'm on line with Support at this moment and the last ticket from you is from October 9. They answered you but then they didnt get a reply. They didnt get a private message or an email using gmail.

Please follow the instructions I gave you in my previous response and contact them again.
Let us know if you get the automatic response in your email address. Remember to check your spam folder in case the email is considered as spam.

EDIT TO ADD: Also check if you have your email set to exclusive, if so, then it will cut out junk as it will only allow emails from contacts only

Last edited by marymarcel; Nov 30 2020 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Dec 02 2020, 07:00 PM
hellzfury hellzfury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 02 2010
Posts: 8
Default Wondering

Why is it that when I want to buy some fish, at trading market place--that what is listed is not what you get? For example it tells me that I can get 7445 Salmon and when someone sells it to me--that amount is only like 8? That is really misleading and unfair to have one amount and you get another amount. I have a screen shot of the amount but I am trying to figure out how to post it here so that you can see it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.