Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2211  
Old Sep 17 2020, 07:09 PM
BarbLH BarbLH is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 03 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi BarbLH,
Click the small question mark in the box for that container and you can see how many ships you have dispatched in the last 7 days at this time of the day.
I do understand what you're saying about dispatch time. I was dispatching a little earlier than this, but real life has gotten in my way lately

Maybe I'm clicking the wrong question mark but all I see is the images of the products I can import. I don't see any other question marks.

Going offline for a while but will BBL. Thanks for your help, Taz!
Reply With Quote
  #2212  
Old Sep 17 2020, 07:13 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarbLH View Post
I do understand what you're saying about dispatch time. I was dispatching a little earlier than this, but real life has gotten in my way lately

Maybe I'm clicking the wrong question mark but all I see is the images of the products I can import. I don't see any other question marks.

Going offline for a while but will BBL. Thanks for your help, Taz!
Hi BarbLH,
The small question mark in a box will only show in the container you are currently preparing:





Just to the right of the time remaining.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Sep 17 2020 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2213  
Old Sep 17 2020, 11:13 PM
BarbLH BarbLH is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 03 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi BarbLH,
The small question mark in a box will only show in the container you are currently preparing:





Just to the right of the time remaining.
WOW! Never noticed that before. I learn something new every day! Thanks, Taz
Reply With Quote
  #2214  
Old Sep 21 2020, 07:22 AM
mrsmel mrsmel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2009
Posts: 17
Default Ship's Logbook

Every time I open a ship's logbook, the ports and order of the ports have changed. Is there a way to lock in what I want? I arrange it, reopen it, and it's different. Even arranging the ports and their positions immediately before dispatching, then checking what was dispatched is entirely different.
Reply With Quote
  #2215  
Old Sep 21 2020, 08:28 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsmel View Post
Every time I open a ship's logbook, the ports and order of the ports have changed. Is there a way to lock in what I want? I arrange it, reopen it, and it's different. Even arranging the ports and their positions immediately before dispatching, then checking what was dispatched is entirely different.

H mrsmel

I moved your post to the thread about Ships.

Yes, when you open the ship's logbook while you are preparing your ship, it will show you a different list of ports.
You have to click in Reuse Last Itinerary button and the previous list of ports will show up for you.
Then if you want , you can make changes for that list.

Now, if your question is if there is a way to get your previous list as soon as you click in Ship's logbook, then no, you have to click in Reuse Last Itinerary button every time you are loading a new ship.

You have all the information in our Game Guide for Ships Chapter
Reply With Quote
  #2216  
Old Sep 22 2020, 08:18 AM
mrsmel mrsmel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2009
Posts: 17
Default

After I clicked on reuse last itinerary, I get the message that "no more changes can be made" grrrr.
Reply With Quote
  #2217  
Old Sep 22 2020, 08:28 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsmel View Post
After I clicked on reuse last itinerary, I get the message that "no more changes can be made" grrrr.
Hi mrsmel

Remember you can only change 10 ports per ship while you are preparing the ship.

Please try the following with your next ship:

-. while you are preparing it click in Ships Logbook
-. then click in Reuse last Itinerary button
-. after that make the changes you want up to 10 ports. You can also change positions for your ports.

Please remember that everytime you start preparing a new ship, you have to click in Reuse last Itinerary button to get the previous list.
Reply With Quote
  #2218  
Old Sep 22 2020, 09:24 AM
mrsmel mrsmel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Please carefully read my last post. While preparing my ship, I did exactly as you said.
-.While preparing my ship I clicked on Ship's Logbook
-.I then clicked on reuse last itinerary
-. After that I tried to make any change and the notice to me was "no more changes can be made"

When I go to load a ship tomorrow I'll include screen shots. After that I'll bow out of ships.
Reply With Quote
  #2219  
Old Sep 22 2020, 09:26 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsmel View Post
Please carefully read my last post. While preparing my ship, I did exactly as you said.
-.While preparing my ship I clicked on Ship's Logbook
-.I then clicked on reuse last itinerary
-. After that I tried to make any change and the notice to me was "no more changes can be made"

When I go to load a ship tomorrow I'll include screen shots. After that I'll bow out of ships.
I thought you made changes before using the last itinerary list.

Ok, we will wait till tomorrow to see how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #2220  
Old Sep 22 2020, 06:23 PM
amanda1955 amanda1955 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Location: Bendigo, Aust
Posts: 203
Default

just noticed someone on my level 30 in the ship list and she obvuoysly doesnt play anymore cant even find her in neighbour list or anywhere so how could that happen cannot change it now stuck there for next 2 days and cant change her till it goes home
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.