Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4101  
Old Jul 30 2021, 04:26 PM
Sayso Sayso is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 19 2009
Posts: 49
Default Reply to Thread

I was at my farm but sometimes it happened when I am working for another farmer. I can play the hole day with no problems some times. It doesn't seem to be at a certain time.

I do close and reopen my browser but it doesn't make a deliverance. And yes we keep our Browsers alone with other things. My husband even makes sure that our computers are cleaned from dust and such. I have CCleaner in my computer and use that to clear things out. last night it wouldn't help it so I closed the computer and walked away.

This morning I still found the same thing. So I asked for help this morning.

While waiting for your answer I tried CCleaner and it worked a little bit ago. Those things are what I try when things go off, but I guess sometimes I have to put it down and walk away. I've used CCleaner for years and would tell others it would be a good help too. It helps to clear out stuff in your computer you don't need. But I've never had to use it weekly before lol. Thanks for your information.
Reply With Quote
  #4102  
Old Jul 30 2021, 04:33 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sayso View Post
I was at my farm but sometimes it happened when I am working for another farmer. I can play the hole day with no problems some times. It doesn't seem to be at a certain time.

I do close and reopen my browser but it doesn't make a deliverance. And yes we keep our Browsers alone with other things. My husband even makes sure that our computers are cleaned from dust and such. I have CCleaner in my computer and use that to clear things out. last night it wouldn't help it so I closed the computer and walked away.

This morning I still found the same thing. So I asked for help this morning.

While waiting for your answer I tried CCleaner and it worked a little bit ago. Those things are what I try when things go off, but I guess sometimes I have to put it down and walk away. I've used CCleaner for years and would tell others it would be a good help too. It helps to clear out stuff in your computer you don't need. But I've never had to use it weekly before lol. Thanks for your information.
Hi Sayso,
I will copy your posts to the closed thread about issuesfor the developers to see.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4103  
Old Aug 02 2021, 08:50 AM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 74
Default

User ID 1488472894

2021-08-02 13:46:18.981 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-02 13:46:18.982 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-02 13:46:18.994 LOGSessionId: 7020946
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.107 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported and Enabled. Type: WebGL 2.0
GPU-Vendor: Google Inc. (Intel)
GPU-Renderer: ANGLE (Intel, Intel(R) UHD Graphics Direct3D11 vs_5_0 ps_5_0, D3D11-27.20.100.8935)

The game is freezing at the black screen. The progress bar is totally blank.
Reply With Quote
  #4104  
Old Aug 02 2021, 09:02 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
User ID 1488472894

2021-08-02 13:46:18.981 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-02 13:46:18.982 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-02 13:46:18.994 LOGSessionId: 7020946
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.107 Safari/537.36
WebGL Supported and Enabled. Type: WebGL 2.0
GPU-Vendor: Google Inc. (Intel)
GPU-Renderer: ANGLE (Intel, Intel(R) UHD Graphics Direct3D11 vs_5_0 ps_5_0, D3D11-27.20.100.8935)

The game is freezing at the black screen. The progress bar is totally blank.
Hi dell466

I moved your post to the thread about HTML5

Were you working your farms or were you hired when this happened to you?

Please close and reopen your browser, if that doesnt fix the problem, then close everything and restart your computer.

If nothing worked for you, then clear your browser cache. The first time you load the game after the clearing, it will load slower as all graphics have to be loaded again.

If you need instructions on how to clear your browser cache, please visit the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890

Also, be sure your browser is up to data and if you have any pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.
Reply With Quote
  #4105  
Old Aug 02 2021, 10:09 AM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 74
Default still not loading

I have done all that was suggested. Still not able to get into game.
Reply With Quote
  #4106  
Old Aug 02 2021, 10:12 AM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 74
Default still not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi dell466

I moved your post to the thread about HTML5

Were you working your farms or were you hired when this happened to you?

Please close and reopen your browser, if that doesnt fix the problem, then close everything and restart your computer.

If nothing worked for you, then clear your browser cache. The first time you load the game after the clearing, it will load slower as all graphics have to be loaded again.

If you need instructions on how to clear your browser cache, please visit the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890

Also, be sure your browser is up to data and if you have any pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.



My computer is just over one year old, Everything is up to date. Windows 10. I have been playing since July 2009 so am aware of all the things you suggested. Nothing has helped. Yesterday everything was very slow. Today totally nothing happening. Just the dreaded black screen.
Reply With Quote
  #4107  
Old Aug 02 2021, 10:16 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
I have done all that was suggested. Still not able to get into game.
Hi Dell,
Please try all the steps in the first post of this thread for testing your computer.

You might want to also try all the suggestions in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627590



I have loaded your farms with no problems.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4108  
Old Aug 02 2021, 02:04 PM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 74
Default

player ID 1488472894

2021-08-02 18:49:53.815 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-02 18:49:53.815 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-02 18:49:53.826 LOGSessionId: 7021449
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.107 Safari/537.36 Edg/92.0.902.62
WebGL Supported and Enabled. Type: WebGL 2.0
GPU-Vendor: Google Inc. (Intel)
GPU-Renderer: ANGLE (Intel, Intel(R) UHD Graphics Direct3D11 vs_5_0 ps_5_0, D3D11-27.20.100.8935)

I cannot get into the game. But, I can receive requests and send gifts to others. I have run clear memcache several times, I have cleared all other cached items on my computer. I have restarted the computer several time after doing the various clear operations. The above lines are as far as I can get when trying to access the game. I still only see the black screen. I am out of options to try. Is there something that has changed i the game? I also was no longer a member of one of the special groups for the game which I know are not controlled by Slashkey.
Reply With Quote
  #4109  
Old Aug 02 2021, 02:14 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
player ID 1488472894

2021-08-02 18:49:53.815 INFOCheckpoint-B-000 - Initialized
2021-08-02 18:49:53.815 LOGFT Client Services Inited.
2021-08-02 18:49:53.826 LOGSessionId: 7021449
Browser: Blink: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.107 Safari/537.36 Edg/92.0.902.62
WebGL Supported and Enabled. Type: WebGL 2.0
GPU-Vendor: Google Inc. (Intel)
GPU-Renderer: ANGLE (Intel, Intel(R) UHD Graphics Direct3D11 vs_5_0 ps_5_0, D3D11-27.20.100.8935)

I cannot get into the game. But, I can receive requests and send gifts to others. I have run clear memcache several times, I have cleared all other cached items on my computer. I have restarted the computer several time after doing the various clear operations. The above lines are as far as I can get when trying to access the game. I still only see the black screen. I am out of options to try. Is there something that has changed i the game? I also was no longer a member of one of the special groups for the game which I know are not controlled by Slashkey.
Hi Dell,
I have moved your post to the thread about HTML/WebGL loading issues where your other posts are about this. Please try to post in the same location for your problem rather than in multiple threads.

Nothing has changed in the game. I have loaded your farms with no problems. Did you try the suggestions I posted in answer to your previous post about this? If not please try those and see if a probvlem shows up or corrects it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4110  
Old Aug 02 2021, 11:34 PM
Tenpinturtle Tenpinturtle is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2011
Posts: 1
Default

unable to load farm town
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, web gl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.