Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Jan 27 2024, 09:20 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
I bought two veggie stands but only have stores of 3 of the crops it takes: arugula, cauliflower, and artichoke. These all loaded fine. But when I run the ingredients planner it doesn't show any shortage of the remaining crops, of which I have none stored at all. I cleared memcache but it didn't help.
Hi Sqrl,
When a crop is run down to zero left then sometimes it does not show in the ingredients planner.Plant them and get some stored and then they will show in the ingredient planner.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #22  
Old Jan 27 2024, 09:21 PM
Sqrl's Avatar
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 447
Default

Ah, that makes sense. I just wanted an idea of how much to plant! Thanks, Taz.
  #23  
Old Jan 27 2024, 09:31 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
Ah, that makes sense. I just wanted an idea of how much to plant! Thanks, Taz.
Hi Sqrl,
Each fill takes 220 of each of the crops. It is the same for all of them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #24  
Old Jan 30 2024, 07:10 AM
Susan Canning Susan Canning is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 22 2013
Posts: 72
Default

How do I share posts for ings to Facebook, I don't see a box to tick.
  #25  
Old Jan 30 2024, 08:06 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,783
Default

Hi All

From Raul notes for the New Release:

Post Release Updates - January 30th, 12:15AM

- Released point #5 above: When posting ingredient and bonuses, there is a check box that you can enable to share that post link on your Facebook profile for your friends to see.

Known Issues:

- None.
  #26  
Old Jan 30 2024, 08:17 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan Canning View Post
How do I share posts for ings to Facebook, I don't see a box to tick.
Hi Susan

Have you releoaded the game? Please be sure you are in Build 583

For Ingredients: when you click in + icon to ask for ingredients you will see a pop up asking you if you want to ask for ingredients and also a check box and the message Post to Facebook.
If you want to post it to Facebook put a check mark in the little box and then click in green tick.

You will see a floating message saying your request was sent, which means it was posted to Other Wall requests.
And also a confirmation to post to Facebook.

If you accept the confirmation, then a window will open to the left of your screen to let you post to Facebook.

For Bonuses: you go to your Belts in your Tool box and then click in Recent bonuses. You click the blue button to Request bonus.

Then follow the same steps than you did for ingredients requests.
  #27  
Old Jan 30 2024, 02:09 PM
Susan Canning Susan Canning is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 22 2013
Posts: 72
Default

ty I see it on some items and not others so see what happens tomorrow.
  #28  
Old Jan 30 2024, 02:16 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan Canning View Post
ty I see it on some items and not others so see what happens tomorrow.
Hi Susan

What you mean with you can see it in some items but not all?

You dont see the pop up for certain products when you try to ask for ingredients?
If that is the problem, please let us know which products you are not getting the pop up and option to post to Facebook.

Also, you can run memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm in all windows you have it open.
Then reload the game and see if that fixed the issue.
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
  #29  
Old Jan 30 2024, 03:03 PM
Susan Canning Susan Canning is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 22 2013
Posts: 72
Default

Yes, it shows on some items and not others, i the same facility.


I have cleaned mencache a few times and it's fine now. Thanks for your help.

Last edited by Susan Canning; Jan 30 2024 at 05:10 PM.
  #30  
Old Jan 30 2024, 03:08 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan Canning View Post
Yes, it shows on some items and not others, i the same facility.
Please tell us which facility and which items.

Thank you
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 PM.