Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #561  
Old Jan 02 2022, 03:52 AM
Monstertjie Monstertjie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 09 2010
Posts: 16
Default Monstertjie

I have a I7 processor with 32GB ram and my browser is Edge and it is up to date. My internet speed is between 35Mbps and 55 Mbps and I load FT with no problems and then this error appears. My Farm id=110588150456976.

2022-01-02 09:19:20.622 WARNWARNING: Ajax.Send_Ajax_Request - got error: ConnectionError, Request timeout, https://w21.slashkey.com/facebook/fa...A0NTY5NzYifQ==
2022-01-02 09:21:32.634 LOG[SFS - ERROR] [WebSocketLayer] Communication error: Abnormal disconnection

I can do nothing after this.

My Chat server is C20 and the Farm server W22.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old Jan 02 2022, 05:53 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monstertjie View Post
I have a I7 processor with 32GB ram and my browser is Edge and it is up to date. My internet speed is between 35Mbps and 55 Mbps and I load FT with no problems and then this error appears. My Farm id=110588150456976.

2022-01-02 09:19:20.622 WARNWARNING: Ajax.Send_Ajax_Request - got error: ConnectionError, Request timeout, https://w21.slashkey.com/facebook/fa...A0NTY5NzYifQ==
2022-01-02 09:21:32.634 LOG[SFS - ERROR] [WebSocketLayer] Communication error: Abnormal disconnection

I can do nothing after this.

My Chat server is C20 and the Farm server W22.

Please help.
Hi Monstertjie,

It looks like you are having an internet connection issue. I am having no problems loading your farms on Edge or other browsers. No errors showing up when I try. Are you able to load the game now or is the problem still happening?

What were you doing in the game when you got this error or did it show as soon as your game loaded?

If you are still having problems, please check that your computer updates are still showing as done, check that Edge is also still showing up to date, update it if it needs doing and make sure that you have disabled any extensions that you may have enabled in Edge while you try to load the game. Clear the browser caches/history and then also run memcache. To run memcache Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then try reloading and see if you still get the same error.

If those don't help you may want to try things like rebooting your router, trying another updated browser and see if you get the same problem.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old Jan 02 2022, 07:45 AM
Larry Greenslate Larry Greenslate is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 29 2013
Location: California
Posts: 15
Default So long Safari?

I cannot access any farms. Screen freezes on black.

Is Safari, the world's largest computer company's Default Browser, not good enough for our beloved Farm Town?

Am I expected to train my elderly Rooster to crow on Opera GX with his coffee at dawn?

My Facebook USER ID number is: 1021295766

I remain faithfully (although barely at this stage) still yours, and always thankful for the help and advice,
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 0882E77F-C0BC-4B25-814C-EFB2C611E4EB_1_201_a.jpg (18.3 KB, 3 views)
__________________

Lorenzo

PECCATUM ORIGINALE
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...766&farm_ix=20
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old Jan 02 2022, 08:08 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Greenslate View Post
I cannot access any farms. Screen freezes on black.

Is Safari, the world's largest computer company's Default Browser, not good enough for our beloved Farm Town?

Am I expected to train my elderly Rooster to crow on Opera GX with his coffee at dawn?

My Facebook USER ID number is: 1021295766

I remain faithfully (although barely at this stage) still yours, and always thankful for the help and advice,
Hi Larry

We only know that many farmers using Mac have no problems loading the game with Opera browser instead of Safari.

Please check your Safari browser is up to date and if you have any pending updates for Mac. Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu, then click Software Update to check for updates. In Software Updates it will tell you if your software is up to date or if there is and upgrade available. If your are not sure how to update your device and check for updates please click on this link for instructions https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201541

You can also clear your browser cache but remember that after the clearing the game always loads very slowly as all graphics have to be loaded again.

If nothing helps you, then you could contact Apple Help Center and see if they can help you.
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old Jan 08 2022, 10:53 AM
Molaquilts Molaquilts is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 28 2014
Posts: 13
Default

That is not on loading! NOT LOAD!
Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old Jan 08 2022, 10:58 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Molaquilts View Post
That is not on loading! NOT LOAD!
Hi Molaquilts,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading problems.
I am sorry, but you will have to explain what is not loading?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old Jan 13 2022, 01:00 PM
Joyce - no tools Joyce - no tools is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2012
Posts: 5
Default FT not loading

I've tried 3 different browsers and still can't connect to FT. (Chrome, Firefox and Edge)
I have cleared cache, rebooted router and modem, and restarted the computer a few times. My user ID is 1695990080.
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old Jan 13 2022, 01:16 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joyce - no tools View Post
I've tried 3 different browsers and still can't connect to FT. (Chrome, Firefox and Edge)
I have cleared cache, rebooted router and modem, and restarted the computer a few times. My user ID is 1695990080.
Hi Joyce

Please check if the browser you usually use is up to date. Also check if you have any pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.

Which cache did you clear? Memcache or browser cache?

If you cleared browser cache, then after the clearing, the game will load very slowly as all graphics have to be loaded again.

I had hidden all Show..... in your preferences, the wrench, like crops, flowers, ponds, etc. to make it easier for you to load the farm.
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old Jan 16 2022, 10:02 AM
CeejayF CeejayF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2017
Posts: 10
Default Farms loading under the wrong name

Not sure where to post this. I have no issues loading anything except there seems to be a gremlin at play. No matter whose farm I load, it opens as CINDIE ALL BIG TOOLS/FUEL for an instant and then changes to the correct farm. All I know is she has 30,241,992,166 XP's. It's so quick I can't even get a screenshot. I have cleared memcache to no avail. I mean, I still can play but why is this farmer 'stuck' to me? She's not even a friend or neighbor by the way - I checked.......
Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old Jan 16 2022, 10:09 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 17,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeejayF View Post
Not sure where to post this. I have no issues loading anything except there seems to be a gremlin at play. No matter whose farm I load, it opens as CINDIE ALL BIG TOOLS/FUEL for an instant and then changes to the correct farm. All I know is she has 30,241,992,166 XP's. It's so quick I can't even get a screenshot. I have cleared memcache to no avail. I mean, I still can play but why is this farmer 'stuck' to me? She's not even a friend or neighbor by the way - I checked.......
Hi CeejayF,
Are you using a saved bookmark to get to your farms? If so please do not do that as the browsers seem to update that sometimes which changes where it goes. Please use either the shortcut in the left column of your Facebook home page or the Play FarmTown button at the top of the forums.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.