Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2621  
Old Jun 21 2024, 12:56 PM
FF1976 FF1976 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 12 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi FF,
The layering is restricted some at least by how many items can be on a farm. The problem with the heavily layered farms is not just the layering but in the capabilities of the computer loading the farm and their internet speed. If your computer is at the minimum levels required for the game then you are going to have problems with the heavily layered farms being slow or freezing up.
When you are going to load your SN's farm to work all we can suggest is go in preferences and uncheck all the show items. When you get to their farm to work you will be handed the first tool. Identify it and then turn on only what you need to work with that tool. When you finish that the next tool is handed to you so you can switch then what you have showing for that job.
Working facilities shouldn't be affected by layering as nothing except the bare farm is loaded for display at that time.
The problem doesn't seem related to CPU load or memory availability. I built (overbuilt) this computer myself so it could handle (almost) anything thrown at it without overclocking the CPU etc.. The problem occurs when loading a farm. When working other facilities I get past the "Made with Unity" screen, but it locks up when loading the farm. The progress bar freezes and so does everything else. Then I get “Your PC ran into a problem and needs to restart” blue screen error message. As I said, this doesn't happen with all farms. I don't know if this is a problem the developers are aware of. I wish it was more consistent so I could give more information.
Reply With Quote
  #2622  
Old Jun 21 2024, 01:07 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FF1976 View Post
The problem doesn't seem related to CPU load or memory availability. I built (overbuilt) this computer myself so it could handle (almost) anything thrown at it without overclocking the CPU etc.. The problem occurs when loading a farm. When working other facilities I get past the "Made with Unity" screen, but it locks up when loading the farm. The progress bar freezes and so does everything else. Then I get “Your PC ran into a problem and needs to restart” blue screen error message. As I said, this doesn't happen with all farms. I don't know if this is a problem the developers are aware of. I wish it was more consistent so I could give more information.
Hi FF,
How many tabs are you opening at the same time for facility work? It could be you are opening too many at the same time. You are the only one reporting this with facility work and we have never had this problem. So neither we or the developers can duplicate this.

The blue screen of death indicates something within your computer went wrong and not the data being downloaded from the server. Have you tried after reloading to load the farm again that stopped loading when you got that show up? Did it load at that time?
Are you seeing an error message in the FT Console when it freezes in the loading process?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2623  
Old Jun 21 2024, 01:26 PM
FF1976 FF1976 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 12 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi FF,
How many tabs are you opening at the same time for facility work? It could be you are opening too many at the same time. You are the only one reporting this with facility work and we have never had this problem. So neither we or the developers can duplicate this.

The blue screen of death indicates something within your computer went wrong and not the data being downloaded from the server. Have you tried after reloading to load the farm again that stopped loading when you got that show up? Did it load at that time?
Are you seeing an error message in the FT Console when it freezes in the loading process?
I usually go back to the game when this happens, but when I work other's facilities I don't know if it's a person's facilities that have already been worked or not. If it looks as if I've already worked that person's facilities I don't try to work them again.

I normally have three tabs open. I've tried it with only FT tab open and it still happens. I'm not able to see any error messages when this happens. I will look closer the next time it happens. The error message fro Win 10 is "Clock_watchdog_timeout". I will keep an eye out and see if I can provide more information when it happens. I want to understand this problem so perhaps it will help the developers understand it.
Reply With Quote
  #2624  
Old Jun 21 2024, 01:32 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FF1976 View Post
I usually go back to the game when this happens, but when I work other's facilities I don't know if it's a person's facilities that have already been worked or not. If it looks as if I've already worked that person's facilities I don't try to work them again.

I normally have three tabs open. I've tried it with only FT tab open and it still happens. I'm not able to see any error messages when this happens. I will look closer the next time it happens. The error message fro Win 10 is "Clock_watchdog_timeout". I will keep an eye out and see if I can provide more information when it happens. I want to understand this problem so perhaps it will help the developers understand it.
Hi FF,
There is no way that downloaded data from the servers can cause that windows error. I would check the Microsoft site and look for that error.



Even if it shows the farm has been worked if it didn't complete the loading then it hasn't been worked. Try going into it again after you bring the computer back up and see if it will work the second time.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2625  
Old Jun 25 2024, 12:43 AM
KoalaBear777's Avatar
KoalaBear777 KoalaBear777 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 18 2019
Posts: 62
Default Site Crashing

Hello
My game keeps crashing. I get an error message and I have attached a picture of the screen. I have tried memcache, clearing browser history, updating Chrome, and it still keeps happening.

832402770489324 Build No: 625
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (90.0 KB, 8 views)
__________________
832402770489324 Build No: 625

KoalaBear777
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...32402770489324

Last edited by KoalaBear777; Jun 25 2024 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2626  
Old Jun 25 2024, 05:55 AM
rhmedic rhmedic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 22 2021
Posts: 6
Unhappy SLow and unable to load.

I am not quite sure where this needed to be posted and I am sure it will be moved but that is ok I will try to find it.
My issues began friday where the game was very slow to load then when it did it would not let me even load the ships to send them on. I could not harvest, plow, fish, or any of the other things I normally do. It shows that I have several tasks wating to be saved then eventually crashes. I have checked for updates, made sure browsers were up to date as well. I cleared mem cache on all browsers and still have the same issues. I tried edge, chrome, opera, firefox, and even downloaded 2 other browsers and still the same issues. I can play other games on different sites with no issues. Please help. I have a SN that is trying to help all she can.
Farm id is 100000320494599 Build No: 625
Reply With Quote
  #2627  
Old Jun 25 2024, 06:42 AM
Qivis Qivis is offline
 
Join Date: May 14 2012
Posts: 722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhmedic View Post
I am not quite sure where this needed to be posted and I am sure it will be moved but that is ok I will try to find it.
My issues began friday where the game was very slow to load then when it did it would not let me even load the ships to send them on. I could not harvest, plow, fish, or any of the other things I normally do. It shows that I have several tasks wating to be saved then eventually crashes. I have checked for updates, made sure browsers were up to date as well. I cleared mem cache on all browsers and still have the same issues. I tried edge, chrome, opera, firefox, and even downloaded 2 other browsers and still the same issues. I can play other games on different sites with no issues. Please help. I have a SN that is trying to help all she can.
I also get messages that site cant be reached.
Farm id is 100000320494599 Build No: 625I can reload and sometimes I can get it to load. experienced this trying to get into the forum. Please help!
Since you posted this about the time I was having sudden connection errors I thought we might be experiencing the same problem. I just deleted the error code I had posted in response to the problem I was having. Have you tried unplugging your modem and router and then plugging them back in? My ISP device said my connection was excellent, but it lied. My smart speakers kept saying "sorry I am having a problem" and other web pages that having nothing to do with Farm Town were taking minutes to load instead of seconds so unplugging my 5G and plugging it back in and then walking away until the globe disappeared from my Windows task bar and was replaced by the wired connection fixed the issues.
__________________
*****************************************

Friends don't let friends boot from hard drives! A real friend would recommend an SSD. Or better yet NVME.
Reply With Quote
  #2628  
Old Jun 25 2024, 07:20 AM
rhmedic rhmedic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 22 2021
Posts: 6
Default

I have tried that in the last few minutes and the issues persist
Reply With Quote
  #2629  
Old Jun 25 2024, 08:30 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoalaBear777 View Post
Hello
My game keeps crashing. I get an error message and I have attached a picture of the screen. I have tried memcache, clearing browser history, updating Chrome, and it still keeps happening.

832402770489324 Build No: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhmedic View Post
I am not quite sure where this needed to be posted and I am sure it will be moved but that is ok I will try to find it.
My issues began friday where the game was very slow to load then when it did it would not let me even load the ships to send them on. I could not harvest, plow, fish, or any of the other things I normally do. It shows that I have several tasks wating to be saved then eventually crashes. I have checked for updates, made sure browsers were up to date as well. I cleared mem cache on all browsers and still have the same issues. I tried edge, chrome, opera, firefox, and even downloaded 2 other browsers and still the same issues. I can play other games on different sites with no issues. Please help. I have a SN that is trying to help all she can.
Farm id is 100000320494599 Build No: 625
Hi KoalaBear and rhmedic

I moved your posts to the thread for your problem.

First thing to say is that I have hidden everything in your preferences, the wrench, to make it easier for you both to load the game. Once you load it, then click in your preferences and put a check mark back to the options saying Show..... if you wish.

Please follow all the suggestions given in the first post, first page of this thread and also you have more things to try in this link:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627590

If nothing works for you both, you could contact your internet provider in case there is a problem in your zone.
Please take in mind that most internet providers have a few paths (links) from them to the different apps. If the one that links to the FT servers is down or have heavy traffic at that moment, then you can't get to your farms but other things will work perfectly to you as they used other paths.


Please let us know if you both still have problems. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2630  
Old Jul 03 2024, 07:48 AM
Santmyer Santmyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2009
Posts: 219
Default Game Very Sluggish

Since logging in a little while ago, the game has been very sluggish. I noticed this in the toggle console. Is this something that I can handle on my end or should I contact support if it continues? Thank you


WARNWARNING: Ajax.Send_Ajax_Request - got error: ConnectionError, Unknown Error, code: 0, https://w22.slashkey.com/facebook/fa...1TSEEyNTYifQ==
__________________
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...0646&farm_ix=Y

Farming Since July 25, 2009 USER ID number 537090646
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, chrome, dotween, farm not loading, farm town not loading, frequent crashes, game freezes, green screen, loading error, loading issues, saving data, settweenscapacity, u00, webgl, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.