Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #711  
Old Apr 26 2020, 04:10 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
Several times now, and over several days, I have put animals ON my farm outside of the facilities on my Farm 1. I have used animals from storage, as well as purchased llamas and sheet. Everytime I leave that farm and come back, the animals are no where to be found. I have cleared all the cache's on my computer and the game multiple times as well. It's ONLY on this farm at this point. I have checked and unchecked the Quest, private farm, disable super neighbors boxes as well and tried again. Hopefully you can help? Thanks!!!
Hi MammaKanode,
Try hiding everything on the farm and then refresh that farm to see if you can see them. I looked at your farm 1 and the only animals I see on it loose is a turkey and a grey rabbit. However, when we visit farms we do not always see all the animals.

Are you sure you are not putting them into animal sheds? Are you sure it was Farm 1 as your default farm is 40 and I do see a lot of animals loose on that farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #712  
Old Apr 26 2020, 06:32 PM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Yes it is my Farm #1. I can change the default to it, but I don't use that one for default. I will try hiding everything and unhiding everything. I have put animals on there several times, just a few of each, and the only two that stuck are the turkey and bunny. Never had this problem before. My storage number goes down on how many I have and the coins go down when I buy the sheep and llamas.
Reply With Quote
  #713  
Old Apr 26 2020, 06:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MammaKanode View Post
Yes it is my Farm #1. I can change the default to it, but I don't use that one for default. I will try hiding everything and unhiding everything. I have put animals on there several times, just a few of each, and the only two that stuck are the turkey and bunny. Never had this problem before. My storage number goes down on how many I have and the coins go down when I buy the sheep and llamas.
Hi MammaKanode,
As you have already run the memcache, there isn't anything else we can do through the forums. We do not see any of the animal movements in the data, so have no way to check on those.

The only thing I can suggest is to contact Support to see if they can figure out what is happening to them. Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #714  
Old Apr 26 2020, 06:38 PM
MammaKanode MammaKanode is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Posts: 40
Smile

WOW! That was really really weird. I hid everything, went to a couple of different farms, turned everything back on, and they were still gone when I refreshed. I put a few more hens down, refreshed again,a nd now they are ALL there! I'm really a sane person, but that is twilight zone stuff! LOL Thanks Taz. We'll see what happens now.
Reply With Quote
  #715  
Old May 03 2020, 11:32 AM
barbi0107 barbi0107 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 23 2020
Posts: 3
Default pigs

I have 5 pigs on my farm 3 that I wanted to put in the pigsty. When I click on them no box opens to let me chose an action. I hid the trees, enlarged everything still doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #716  
Old May 03 2020, 11:42 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbi0107 View Post
I have 5 pigs on my farm 3 that I wanted to put in the pigsty. When I click on them no box opens to let me chose an action. I hid the trees, enlarged everything still doesn't work
Hi barbi,
I moved your post to the subject thread about animals.
Try hiding everything in the preferences for the show items and then see if you can grab them. They need to highlight in yellow when you hover the mouse pointer over them to be able to grab them.
If that does not work then try unfreezing animals in your preferences the refresh the farm to get them to move to another location, so you can grab them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #717  
Old May 09 2020, 06:13 PM
EKovar EKovar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 19 2009
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 9
Default

This isn't the right place either but can't find where it should be:

My dairy has produced lots of milk. I have lots of milk in storage. When I try to use a facility that uses milk it says I don't have any.
Reply With Quote
  #718  
Old May 09 2020, 06:19 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EKovar View Post
This isn't the right place either but can't find where it should be:

My dairy has produced lots of milk. I have lots of milk in storage. When I try to use a facility that uses milk it says I don't have any.
Hi EKovar,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject thread about animals. Please do not post problems or questions in the Suhggestions section. The Help & Support section is where those need to go.


I checked your data and you only have 60 cows milk in your storage. What products in what facility are not being made because it says you don't have any milk?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #719  
Old Jun 01 2020, 06:06 PM
grandm grandm is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 20 2011
Posts: 11
Question Animal sheds

Can i have a reg. Chicken coop & a super chicken coop on the same farm?
Reply With Quote
  #720  
Old Jun 01 2020, 06:13 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandm View Post
Can i have a reg. Chicken coop & a super chicken coop on the same farm?
Hi Grandm,
I moved your post to the subject thread about animals.
No, I am sorry you can only have one or the other, but not both types of chicken coops on a farm. If you add a second animal shed of the same type to a farm it just is for decoration and will only show exactly the same animals as the first one, but can not store more animals or collect any additional products.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animals, animals stuck, chicken, clydesdale, cow, gift animals, goose, heavwool llama, hen, holstien cow, horse, leghorn hen, llama, longwool sheep, ostrich, peacock, pig, pigs, rabbit, sheep, store animals, stuck animal, turkey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.